Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
รูปแบบของสื่อกับความน่าเชื่อถือที่มีต่อแหล่งสาร : เปรียบเทียบสื่อหนังสือพิมพ์และสื่อคอมพิวเตอร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The formal feature of the media and source credibility : a comparison of the newspaper and the computer
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงกมล ชาติประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การหนังสือพิมพ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.444
Abstract
งานวิจัยเชิงทดลองนี้ได้เปรียบเทียบความน่าเชื่อถือของสื่อหนังสือพิมพ์และสื่อคอมพิวเตอร์ รวมทั้งศึกษาว่า ผู้รับสารจะประเมินคุณลักษณะของคอมพิวเตอร์ที่ไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับความเป็นสื่อและการรับรู้ว่าคอมพิวเตอร์เป็นผู้กระทำ (actor) หรือเป็นเครื่องมือ (too) มีผลต่อการประเมินความน่าเชื่อถือของสื่อทั้งสองหรือไม่ ผู้วิจัยได้แบ่งกลุ่มทดลองเป็น 2 กลุ่ม และให้อ่านข่าวเดียวกันจากสื่อหนังสือพิมพ์และสื่อคอมพิวเตอร์ หลังจากนั้นผู้ร่วมการทดลองต้องประเมินความน่าเชื่อถือต่อแหล่งสารและทำแบบวัดทัศนคติที่มีต่อคอมพิวเตอร์ ตามลำดับ ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่า ผู้อ่านประเนินความน่าเชื่อถือสื่อคอมพิวเตอร์สูงกว่าสื่อหนังสือพิมพ์ โดยที่กลุ่มคนที่มองคอมพิวเตอร์เป็นบวกจะประเนินความน่าเชื่อถือระหว่างสื่อคอมพิวเตอร์และสื่อหนังสือพิมพ์แตกต่างกันมากกว่ากลุ่มที่มองคอมพิวเตอร์เป็นลบ แต่สำหรับในการมองคอมพิวเตอร์เป็นผู้กระทำ (actor) หรือเป็นเครื่องมือ (tool) ไม่มีผลต่อการประเนินความน่าเชื่อถือต่อแหล่งสาร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This experimental study compares source credibility which can be attributed to the formal features of the newspaper and the computer. เท addition, it examines whether readers’ evaluation of non-media related-characteristics of the computer and their perception of the computer as an actor as opposed to a tool affect their perception of source credibility in any way. Two groups of subjects were asked to read the same message either from a newspaper or a computer before rating source credibility of their assigned media. Results indicated that the readers of the computer as a whole rated their source more credible than the readers of the newspaper. However, the difference was larger in the group that perceive the computer more positively than the group that perceive the computer less positively. The readers’ perception of the computer as an actor or as a tool did not affect their perception of source credibility.
Creative Commons License