Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของศูนย์ข้อมูลหนังสือพิมพ์ในกระบวนการผลิตข่าวในสังคมสารสนเทศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Role in news production process of the newspaper information center in information society
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พีระ จิรโสภณ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การหนังสือพิมพ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.442
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของศูนย์ข้อมูลหนังสือพิมพ์ในการเสริมการผลิตข่าว และเพื่อสำรวจพฤติกรรมการใช้บริการศูนย์ข้อมูลหนังสือพิมพ์ รวมทั้งความคิดเห็นของนักข่าวที่มีการให้บริการของศูนย์ข้อมูลหนังสือพิมพ์ในด้านต่าง ๆ ผลการวิจัย พบว่า ศูนย์ข้อมูลหนังสือพิมพ์มบทบาทต่อการผลิตข่าวของกองบรรณาธิการ โดยทำหน้าที่เป็นแหล่งสนับสนุนข้อมูลให้นักข่าว โดยเฉพาะในการทำข่าวกรณีที่ต้องการข้อมูล เร่งด่วน หรือข่าวเชิงสืบสวนสอบสวน ศูนย์ข้อมูลหนังสือพิมพ์สามารถค้นหาข้อมูลให้นักข่าวได้ตามที่ต้องการ ปัจจุบันพบว่า ศูนย์ข้อมูลหนังสือพิมพ์บางแห่งมีบทบาทเพิ่มขึ้น เช่น ศูนย์ข้อมูลมติชน และศูนย์บริการข้อมูล เนชั่นมีบทบาทในการทำธุรกิจขายข้อมูลให้แก่บุคคลภายนอก นอกจากนศูนย์ข้อมูลมติชนยังมีสำนักวิจัยมติชน ทำหน้าที่สำรวจประชามติเพื่อการรายงานข่าวด้วย ศูนย์ข้อมูลหนังสือพิมพ์ในปัจจุบันส่วนใหญ่มีวัตถุประสงค์ รูปแบบการบริการ และประเภทของข้อมูลข่าวสารที่คล้ายคลึงกัน และมีแนวโน้มจะพัฒนาไปสู่ทิศทางเดียวกัน คือการให้บริการสืบค้นข้อมูลทางฐานข้อมูลคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อเพิ่มความสะดวกรวดเร็วแก่กองบรรณาธิการ ในการค้นหาข้อมูล การสำรวจพฤติกรรมการใช้บริการศูนย์ข้อมูลหนังสือพิมพ์ของนักข่าว ผลปรากฎว่านักข่าวที่รับผิดชอบข่าวหนักจะใช้บริการศูนย์ข้อมูลหนังสือพิมพ์บ่อยกว่านักข่าวที่รับผิดชอบข่าวเบา และนักข่าวทั้งสองประเภทมักใช้บริการข้อมูลข่าวสารในหัวข้อที่แตกต่างกัน ส่วนพฤติกรรมการใช้บริการศูนย์ข้อมูลหนังสือพิมพ์ในด้านอื่น ๆ ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างชัดเจน จากการสำรวจความคิดเห็นของนักข่าวที่มีต่อการให้บริการของศูนย์ข้อมูลหนังสือพิมพ์ พบว่านักข่าวยังไม่พอใจการให้บริการของศูนย์ข้อมูลในด้าน ต่าง ๆ ผลการวิจัยจึง เป็นไปตามข้อสันนิษฐานว่าศูนย์ข้อมูลหนังสือพิมพ์ในปัจจุบันยังไม่สามารถตอบสนองความต้องการหรือความคาดหวังของนักข่าวได้ดีเพียงพอ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of the research are (1) to study the role of newspaper information centers in news production assistance ; (2) to survey the reporter’s utilization of these centers, including their opinions towards the center’s services. The result of the research reveals the roles of the newspaper information center which acts as a supporting source for the editorial department. No matter how immediate or investigative the news production is, the center can provide the reporters with the information they need. Nowadays the roles of some centers are extended. The Matichon Information Center and the Nation Information Service Center both sell information to outsiders. The Matichon Information Center, moreover, has its own research agency which conducts survey for public opinion reporting. Most newspaper information centers have similar objectives, services and information. Their development also tends to move towards the same direction — providing computer search service — to facilitate the editorial department in acquiring information. The survey shows that hard news reporters use the newspaper information center more often than soft news reporters. Although both groups of reporters usually use the center to search for different information topics, their other use is not clearly defined. The opinion poll indicates that reporters are not satisfied with many of the center’s services. Therefore, the finding that the present news information center cannot satisfactorily fulfill the reporters’ needs coincides with the assumption of this study.
Creative Commons License