Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์บทบาทของหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันต่อการสร้างภาพลักษณ์ พล.ต. จำลอง ศรีเมือง ในช่วงปี 2523-2539
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of the roles of daily newspapers in portraying the image of general Chamlong Srimuang during the years 1980-1996
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุกัญญา สุดบรรทัด
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การหนังสือพิมพ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.440
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อทราบถึงการนำเสนอเนื้อหาในการกำหนดภาพลักษณ์ของพล.ต.จำลอง ศรีเมือง ที่ปรากฏในหนังสือพิมพ์ ในช่วงเวลาและสถานการณ์ที่ต่างกัน โดยได้ตั้งข้อสันนิษฐานในการวิจัยไว้ 2 ข้อ คือ (1) หนังสือพิมพ์เสนอเนี้อหาเกี่ยวกับภาพลักษณ์ของพล.ต.จำลอง ศรีเมือง ในแต่ละช่วงแตกต่างกัน และ(2) ปัจจัยที่ล้อมรอบ (การเมืองการปกครอง สังคม ศาสนา ความสัมพันธ์กับประชาชน เศรษฐกิจ) ในแต่ละช่วงมีผลต่อการนำเสนอภาพลักษณ์ของพล.ต.จำลอง ศรีเมือง ทางหน้าหนังสือพิมพ์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) รูปแบบการนำเสนอเนื้อหา ในช่วงที่ 1-3,6 ไทยรัฐมีจำนวนชิ้นในการนำเสนอ มากกว่ามติชน ในช่วงที่ 4 และ 7 มติชนมีจำนวนชิ้นในการนำเสนอมากกว่าไทยรัฐ และช่วงที่ 5 ทั้งไทยรัฐและมติชนมีจำนวนชิ้นในการนำเสนอเท่ากัน (2) จำนวนเนื้อที่ ในช่วงที่ 1,3-4, 6-7 นั้นเป็นไปตามจำนวนชิ้นจากรูปแบบการนำเสนอ สำหรับในช่วงที่ 2 ถึงแม้ไทยรัฐจะมีจำนวนชิ้นในการนำเสนอมากกว่ามติชน แต่เมื่อวัดเป็นจำนวนเนื้อที่แล้วปรากฏว่ามติชนมีจำนวนเนื้อที่มากกว่าไทยรัฐ และในช่วงที่ 5 ที่มีจำนวนชิ้นในการนำเสนอเท่ากัน แต่จำนวนเนื้อที่นำเสนอปรากฏว่า มติชนมีจำนวนเนื้อที่มากกว่าไทยรัฐ (3)ประเด็นของข่าว ปรากฏว่า ตั้งแต่ช่วงที่ 1-7 ทั้งไทยรัฐและมติชน เน้นการนำเสนอประเด็นของข่าวด้านการเมืองการปกครองมากที่สุด เหมือนกัน ส่วนประเด็นที่ถูกนำเสนอรองลงมา คือประเด็นด้านสังคม (4) คำหรือข้อความที่แสดงบุคลิกภาพของ พล.ต.จำลอง ศรีเมือง ปรากฏว่า ตั้งแต่ช่วงที่ 1-7 คำหรือข้อความโดยภาพรวมแล้วจะเป็นคำที่แสดงไปในลักษณะเชิงบวกมากกว่าเชิงลบ ส่วนฉายาที่หนังสือพิมพ์ใช้เรียกแทนชื่อพล.ต.จำลอง ศรีเมืองนั้น หนังสือพิมพ์ ตั้งฉายาจากการปฏิบัติศาสนกิจที่เคร่งครัดของพล.ต.จำลอง ศรีเมือง เช่น ''ท่านมหาจำลอง" | "กระบี่มือเดียว" เป็นต้น (5) ภาพลักษณ์ของพล.ต.จำลอง ศรีเมือง จากรูปแบบการนำเสนอในส่วนของความคิดเห็น ปรากฏว่า ไทยรัฐและมติชนนำเสนอภาพลักษณ์ที่เป็นลบน้อยที่สุดเหมือนกันในช่วงที่ 1-4 เนื่องจากการปฏิบัติตนที่แตกต่างจากนักการเมืองทั่วไปที่มีให้เห็นไม่มากนักทำให้สื่อหนังสือพิมพ์และประชาชนให้การต้อนรับและสนับสนุน ส่วนช่วงที่ 5 นำเสนอภาพลักษณ์ที่เป็นกลางมากที่สุดเหมือนกัน เพราะเป็นช่วงที่เกิดเหตุการณ์ "พฤษภาทมิฬ" ถ้านำเสนอข่าวสารไปในทางด้านใดด้านหนึ่งจะเป็นผลเสียต่อประเทศชาติและประชาชน ฉะนั้นในช่วงนี้ หนังสือพิมพ์จึงมีความระมัดระวังในการนำเสนอข่าวสารเป็นพิเศษ และในช่วงที่ 6-7 นำเสนอภาพลักษณ์ที่เป็นบวกน้อยที่สุดเหมือนกัน เนื่องเพราะภาพการปฏิบัติตนกับการกระทำหลังเหตุการณ์"พฤษภาทมิฬ" ของพล.ต. จำลอง ศรีเมือง มีความขัดแย้งในตัวเอง ทำให้ประชาชนมีความสับสนและไม่แน่ใจว่าพล.ต.จำลอง ศรีเมือง เป็น คนดีจริงหรือไม่ จากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ช่วยบรรณาธิการข่าว หัวหน้าข่าว และคอลัมนิสต์ พบว่า หนังสือพิมพ์ตั้ง 2 ชื่อฉบับ มีกระบวนการคัดเลือกและนำเสนอข่าวที่คล้ายคลึงกัน ทั้งนี้ไทยรัฐจะเน้นการนำเสนอข่าวที่เป็นที่สนใจของ ประชาชน ในขณะที่มติชนนำเสนอข่าวโดยขึ้นอยู่กับสถานการณ์เป็นสำคัญ และจากผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า เป็น ไปตามข้อสันนิษฐานในการวิจัยตั้ง 2 ข้อ คือ (1) หนังสือพิมพ์นำเสนอเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับภาพลักษณ์ของพล.ต. จำลอง ศรีเมือง ในแต่ละช่วงแตกต่างกัน และ (2) ปัจจัยที่ล้อมรอบในแต่ละช่วงมีผลต่อการนำเสนอภาพลักษณ์ ของพล.ต.จำลอง ศรีเมือง ทางหน้าหนังสือพิมพ์ ซึ่งปัจจัยทางด้านการเมืองการปกครองถูกนำเสนอมากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The major objective of this research is to know the detailed information portraying the image of General Chamlong Srimuang in daily newspapers during different time period and situations. We have set up 2 topics for this analysis which are ( 1 ) The daily newspapers reported the information about the image of General Chamlong Srimuang in different time period. (2) Several environment factors (political situations, social condition, religious issues, his relationship with the public and the economic condition) in each period which affected the process of portraying the image of General Chamlong Srimuang through the daily newspapers. The research result indicated that ( 1 ) In the 1-3,6, Thai Rath reported more information about General Chamlong than Matichon. In the 4 and 7 period, Matichon proposed more information about General Chamlong to the public than Thai Rath did. However, both Thai Rath and Matichon reported an equal amount of information to the public. ( 2)Total space in the 1,3-4 and 6-7 was in accordance to the pattern of reports except the information in period 2 and 3. (3) When we consider each issue, we found out that from the 1 period to the 7 period, both Thai Rath and Matichon emphasized on reporting the political issues.(4) Words or phases which expressed the characteristics of General Chamlong indicates that in the 1 period to the 7 period | the overall image of General Chamlong was expressed in the positive direction than in the negative one. The news reporter called his nickname from his strict religious practice such as "Great Chamlong", "Single Meal Sword",etc. ( 5) Image of General Chamlong through the opinion of news reporters indicated that both Thai Rath and Matichon proposed!the least amount of negative image of General Chamlong to the public in the 1 period to the 4 period. Additionally, the media and the public welcomed and supported Gen.Chamlong because of the difference in his behavior from other political leaders. In the 5 period, the news reporters proposed the highest amount of impartial information to the public because it was in the period of "May Protestation Day". The negative or positive information for readers would create damage for the country and the public. Thus, most of the news reporters were more careful in disseminating the sensitive information to the public. เท the 6 and 7 period, these newspapers issued the least amount of positive information to the public because his behavior after "May Protestation Day" was contradict to what he had behaved before. The public were confused and were not sure whether General Chamlong was a good politician. According to the interview from the assistant editor, chief of news reporters and columnists, both Thai Rath and Matichon have similar selection and reporting procedures. Thai Rath emphasized on reporting the news which are in public's interest while Matichon reported the critical situation to the public. Thus, we are able to conclude that the research result was in accordance to the previous assumptions (1) The newspapers reported about derailed information of General Chamlong Srimuang's image in different time period. (2) The environmental condition! in each period affects the process of portraying the image of General Chamlong Srimuang.
Creative Commons License