Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การนำเสนอข่าวเกี่ยวกับเด็กในหน้าหนึ่งของหนังสือพิมพ์รายวัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Front-page coverage of children in Thai daily newspapers
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รจิตลักขณ์ แสงอุไร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การหนังสือพิมพ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.433
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา และเปรียบเทียบปริมาณการนำเสนอข่าวเด็ก, ประเด็นปัญหาที่เกี่ยวกับเด็ก, การใช้ภาษาและภาพข่าวของข่าวเด็กในหน้าหนึ่งของหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันจำนวน 6 ชื่อฉบับได้แก่ นสพ.ไทยรัฐ เดลนิวส มติชน สยามรัฐ แนวหน้า บ้านเมือง ตั้งแต่วันที่ 1 ม.ค. ถึง 31 ธ.ค.2539 จากการวิจัยพบว่า นโยบายการคัดเลือกข่าวหน้าหนึ่ง ส่งผลต่อปริมาณการนำเสนอข่าวเด็ก โดยหนังสือพิมพ์ที่มีนโยบายเสนอข่าวการเมืองและข่าวเศรษฐกิจในหน้าหนึ่ง จะเสนอข่าวเด็ก ในปริมาณที่น้อยกว่า หนังสือพิมพ์ที่เน้นการรายงานเหตุการณ์พี่เกิดขึ้นในแต่ละวัน สำหรับประเด็นปัญหาที่เกี่ยวกับเด็ก พบว่า ทุกฉบับคัดเลือกข่าวโดยคำนึงถึงความรุนแรงของเหตุการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นกับเด็ก หรือสภาพทุกข์ทรมานของเด็ก ซึ่งเป็นภาพที่สร้างความสะเทือนใจให้กับผู้อ่าน มากกว่าการนำเสนอความรุนแรงของปัญหาที่เป็นภัยคุกคามเด็ก ด้านการใช้ภาษาและภาพข่าวพบว่าหนังสือพิมพ์มักใช้คำหยาบคาย ในการเขียนหัวข่าวและความนำ ส่วนเนื้อข่าวมักจะระบุชื่อ นามสกุล ของเด็กที่ตกเป็นข่าว และรายละเอียดของเหตุการณ์หรือสภาพร่างกายของเด็ก ส่วนภาพข่าวนั้น หนังสือพิมพ์มักลงภาพศพ หรือใบหน้าของเด็กค่อนข้างชัดเจน ด้านความคิดเห็นของผู้อ่านหนังสือพิมพ์รายวัน พบว่า ผู้อ่านส่วนใหญ่เห็นว่าหนังสือพิมพ์ นำเสนอข่าวเด็กไม่เหมาะสม ละเมิดต่อสิทธิเด็ก แต่พบว่า มีผู้อ่านเพียงส่วนน้อยเท่านั้นที่มีปฏิกิริยา ต่อต้านต่อการนำเสนอข่าวเด็กที่ไม่เหมาะสม โดยการโทรศัพท์หรือส่งจดหมายไปตำหนิการกระทำของหนังสือพิมพ์ในขณะที่ผู้อ่านส่วนใหญ่เห็นว่าเป็นเรื่องของหนังสือพิมพ์ที่จะต้องสร้างจิตสำนึกกันเอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study and compare the volume of front-page coverage of children news | the problems and issues relating to children | the use of language including news (press) photos of children in six Thai daily newspapers : Thai Rath | Daily News | Matichon | Siam Rath | Ban Muang and Naew Na | from January 1 St to December 31 St 1996 It is found that the policy of news selection has a certain impact on the volume of children news reporting. That is 1 quality newspapers tend to cover less children news than popular newspapers As regards the problems and issues relating to children | it is found that every newspaper selects news concentrating on the severity of incidents or suffering of the children involved in order to mentally move the readers 1 instead of focusing on the stringency of the problems presecute. In terms of the use of language and news photos 1 it is found that most newspapers use rude words in their headlines and leads. เท the body of news itself 1 the names and family names ๙ the children are almost always specified or revealed . Furthermore 1 the newspapers tend to publish photos of the corpse of child victims including their faces quite explicitly. As far as the readers’ opionions are concerned | it is found that most readers do not agree with the policy of front-page coverage of children of each newspaper, which strongly violate human right. At any rate | only a small number of them take action against improper news coverage of children . Most readers feel that it is the responsibility of each newspapers to indulge proper conscience upon themselves.
Share
COinS