Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเสนอข่าวโลกตะวันตกและข่าวโลกตะวันออกของสำนักข่าวต่างประเทศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Western and eastern news coverrage of the international news agencies
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงกมล ชาติประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การหนังสือพิมพ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.427
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาว่า สำนักข่าวตะวันตก ซึ่งเป็นผู้ควบคุมการไหลของข่าวสาร ระหว่างประเทศส่วนใหญ่เสนอข่าวประเทศตะวันออกในทิศทางลบมากกว่าเมื่อเสนอข่าวประเทศตะวันตก หรือไม่ นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาว่า หากมีความแตกต่างในการเสนอข่าวจริง ความแตกต่างนั้นเป็นผลจากอคติ ที่สำนักข่าวตะวันตกมีต่อประเทศตะวันออกหรือไม่ งานวิจัยนี้เปรียบเทียบการรายงานข่าวจากประเทศตะวันออกและประเทศตะวันตกที่คัดเลือก เพื่อการศึกษา ซึ่งเป็นข่าวที่นำ เสนอโดยสำนักข่าวตะวันตก 2 แห่งคือ AFP และ Reuters และ สำนักข่าวตะวันออก 2 แห่งคือ Kyodo และ Xin Hua ประเทศที่เลือกเป็นกรณีศึกษา ได้แก่ เยอรมัน อิตาลี และสเปน จากซีกโลกตะวันตกและ อินโดนีเซีย ไทย และสิงคโปร์ จากซีกโลกตะวันออก ประเทศเหล่านมีสถานการณ์ทางสังคม การเมือง และเศรษฐกิจใกล้เคียงกันมากกว่าประเทศอื่น ๆ อีกหลายประเทศที่ไม่ได้เลือกศึกษา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สำนักข่าวตะวันตกโดยรวม รายงานข่าวในทิศทางลบมากกว่าสำนักข่าว ตะวันออก แต่ไม่มีหลักฐานว่าสำนักข่าว เสนอข่าวอย่างมีอคติ นอกจากนี้ ผลการวิจัยยังพบว่า ความแตกต่างการรายงานข่าวขึ้นอยู่กับความแตกต่างของสถานการณ์ใน 6 ประ เทศและระบบการเมืองของสำนักข่าวแต่ละแห่งมากกว่าความมีอคติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study examines whether western news agencies which control most of the international news flow report news of eastern countries more negatively than news of western countries and whether such differentiated reporting, if really exists, is due to biases towards the eastern region. The study compared news coverage of selected eastern and western countries by 2 western news agencies : AFP and Reuters and 2 eastern news agencies : Kyodo and Xin Hua. The countries selected as cases were Germany, Italy and Spain from the west and Indonesia, Thailand and Singapore from the east. These countries were relatively comparable in terms of social, political and economic stability. The results indicated that the western news agencies as a whole reported more negative news than their eastern counterparts but there was no evidence of bias. In addition, the results also suggested that the difference in reporting was due to the different situations of the six countries and the political systems in which the news agencies operated rather than bias.
ISBN
9746390953
Share
COinS