Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของภาคเอกชนที่มีต่อการพัฒนาธุรกิจโทรคมนาคมไทย ตั้งแต่ พ.ศ.2533 ถึง พ.ศ.2537
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The roles of private sector in Thai telecommunications industry between B.E.2533 and 2537
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริชัย สิริกายะ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.410
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาถึงบทบาทของภาคเอกชนในการพัฒนาธุรกิจโทร คมนาคมไทย โดยแบ่งหัวข้อในการศึกษาออกเป็น นโยบายและแผนของรัฐในส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ กิจการโทรคมนาคม ศึกษาการดำเนินงานของภาคเอกชนและผลกระทบที่เกิดจากบทบาทของภาค เอกชน จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า นโยบายและแผนของรัฐในส่วนที่เกี่ยวกับกิจการโทรคมนาคมนั้น รัฐมีนโยบายและแผน ในการเพิ่มความเสรีในการดำเนินการ (Liberalization) อันเป็นขั้นตอนหนึ่งซึ่งในที่สุดก็จะนำไปสู่ การ Privatisation ด้วยการเปิดโอกาสให้เอกชนเข้าไปมีส่วนร่วมในกิจการเพื่อเป็นการแก้ไขปัญหาเฉพาะหน้าในเรื่องการขาดแคลนโครงสร้างพื้นฐานของระบบโทรคมนาคม โดยเฉพาะโทรศัพท์ เนื่องจากรัฐขาดแคลนเงินลงทุน ติดขัดกฎระเบียบที่เข้มงวด และระบบบริหารงานที่ขาดความคล่องตัว ทำให้ไม่สามารถขยายบริการให้ทันกับความต้องการได้ ในส่วนของภาคเอกชนที่เข้ามาลงทุนส่วนใหญ่จะเป็นผู้ที่มีประสบการณ์ทางด้านโทรคมนาคมมาก่อน จึงมองเห็นช่องทางและโอกาสที่จะทำธุรกิจที่ให้ได้กำไร และเมื่อเข้ามาดำเนินการแล้ว ยังส่งผลให้กิจการโทรคมนาคมของไทยพัฒนาไปได้อย่างรวดเร็วทั้งด้านบริการ ราคา เทคโนโลยี ความหลากหลาย และความทั่วถึงในการบริการ นอกจากนี้เอกชนยังมีบทบาทในด้านการพัฒนาให้เกิดโอกาสสร้างความเทาเทียมกันทางการสื่อสารและเป็นตัวเร่งให้เกิดการพัฒนาในสังคม โดยนำเทคโนโลยีทางการสื่อสารไปพัฒนาการ ทางด้านต่าง ๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main objective of this research is to study the roles of private sector which Influence the development of Thai telecommunications. The study is categorized into two main parts which involve the government policies and plans on telecommunications business and business operation of the private sector and its effect. As for the government policies and plans on telecommunications business, the research found that the government would provide more opportunity for the private sector to join the business. This will help solve the short term problems which involve lack of fundamental structures of the telecommunications system especially telephone system. These problems are the result of shortage of government funds as well as the strict regulations and viscous management system. The government has therefore nor been able to expand the system to accommodate a fast growing customer demands. Most of the investors from the private sector were highly knowledgeable and have had experiences in the field of telecommunications system before. They foresee future opportunities in terms of making more profits for the business. Their operations have also resulted in a fast developing telecommunications system in various areas including management, price, technology, wider range of offers and network expansion. In addition, the private sector plays an important role in giving a chance for equalize the standards of communications. It acts as a catalyst to broaden the social development network by using the technology to enhance many development activities.
Creative Commons License