Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้อาหารเพื่อสื่อความหมายในภาพยนตร์คัดเฉพาะเรื่อง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Signification of foods in selected films
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริชัย สิริกายะ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.408
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์กลวิธีในการใช้อาหารเพื่อสื่อความหมายในภาพยนตร์ คัดเฉพาะเรื่องจำนวน 9 เรื่อง และเพื่อวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของภาพยนตร์ดังกล่าวเพื่อจะได้ทราบว่า ภาพยนตร์ทั้งหมดสามารถจะจัดอยู่ในกลุ่มของภาพยนตร์แนวใหม่แนวเดียวคันได้หรือไม่ การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพเพื่อหาความหมายจากตัวบทของภาพยนตร์ โดยอาศัยทฤษฎีสัญญะวิทยา สัญญะวิทยาของสื่อภาพยนตร์ แนวคิดเรื่องกฎว่าด้วยการสัมผัส และแนวคิด เรื่องการวิเคราะห์รูปแบบและเนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยมีดังต่อไปนี้ 1. ภาพยนตร์คัดเฉพาะเรื่องอาศัยกรอบแนวคิด "กินอย่างไรเป็นอย่างนั้น" และหลักการจากกฎว่าด้วยการสัมผัสเป็นพื้นฐานในการสร้างสรรค์การสื่อความหมาย 2. องค์ประกอบของภาพยนตร์ คัดเฉพาะเรื่องมีลักษณะร่วมกันในด้านมุมมอง โครงสร้าง แนวคิดหลัก การสร้างตัวละคร แรงจูงใจ และฉาก แต่องค์ประกอบต่าง ๆ ดังกล่าวอาจมีรายละเอียดที่แตกต่างกันออกไปขึ้นอยู่กับความแตกต่างทางด้านวัฒนธรรมของอาหารที่นำเสนอและสงที่ภาพยนตร์ต้องการจะพูดถึง 3. ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่า ภาพยนตร์คัดเฉพาะเรื่องมีธรรมเนียมแบบแผนและโครงสร้างพื้นฐานที่เป็นลักษณะเฉพาะร่วมกัน ซึ่งทำให้สามารถจัดอยู่ในกลุ่มของภาพยนตร์แนวใหม่แนวเดียวกันได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was aimed at analysing the strategies used in the 9 selected films to use foods for creating the signification and analysing the films’ elements in order to find out whether the selected films could be grouped in the same new film genre. The research was based on the qualitative approach to find out the meanings in the film texts. Semilogy, Semiology of the cinema, the concept of the Law of Contagion and the analysis of form and content were applied. Lie results are as follows: 1. The selected films basically use the conceptual framework of "You are what you eat" and the principles of the Law of Contagion in conveyingthe meanings. 2. There are common characteristics in the selected films’ elements including point of view, structure, theme, characterization, motivation and scene. But detailed elements may vary according to differences in food cultures presented and what the films refer to. 3. The study indicates that all the selected films share common traditions and basic structures enabling them to be grouped in the same new film genre.
Share
COinS