Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้สื่อสารมวลชนเพื่อจัดการภาวะวิกฤต : กรณีรณรงค์ต่อต้านการบริโภคผงชูรส
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
use of mass media in corporate crisis management : a case study of campaign against monosodium glutamate consumption
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริชัย ศิริกายะ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.395
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทราบถึงขั้นตอนที่กลุ่มรณรงค์ต่อต้านการบริโภคผงชูรสใช้สื่อสารมวลชน ทำให้เกิดภาวะวิกฤตแก่ชมรมผู้ผลิตผงชูรสแห่งประเทศไทยและการที่ชมรมผู้ผลิตผงชูรสแห่งประเทศไทยจัดการกับภาวะวิกฤต ซึ่งเป็นเหตุการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นในช่วงเวลาระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2524-2528 จากผลของการศึกษาพบว่า 1. ภาวะวิกฤต (Crisis) อาจเกิดขึ้นได้กับองค์กรใดๆ หากมีแรงกดดันจากสังคมซึ่งสร้างขึ้นโดย สื่อมวลชนและสาธารณชน 2. การจัดให้กลุ่มผู้นำทางความคิด (Opinion Leaders) ไปทัศนศึกษาที่ประเทศญี่ปุ่นและไต้หวันเพื่อพิสูจน์ข้อเท็จจริง (Fact Finding) ให้ผลในการถ่ายทอดข้อมูลข่าวสารที่เป็นจริงไปสู่สื่อมวลชนและสาธารณชน 3. การสนับสนุน (Sponsorship) ให้นักวิชาการทำการวิจัยเพื่อศึกษาข้อมูลเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ (Scientific Fact) มายืนยันข้อเท็จจริง ให้ผลเป็นที่น่าพอใจ 4. การแก้ไขภาวะวิกฤตโดยใช้กระบวนการสื่อสารมวลชนต้องมีลักษณะที่เป็นการให้ข้อมูลที่เป็นข้อเท็จจริงซึ่งมีหลักฐานรองรับ และต้องเป็นไปอย่างต่อเนื่อง 5. การสร้างความเข้าใจกับสาธารณชนโดยใช้หลักการประชาสัมพันธ์ ต้องนำเสนอข่าวสารที่เข้าใจได้ง่าย ตรงประเด็น และกระทำอย่างต่อเนื่อง 6. การเลือกผู้นำที่เหมาะสมในการเข้าพบผู้กำหนดนโยบายในฐานะ Negotiator เป็นผลให้ได้รับความสำเร็จตามจุดมุ่งหมาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is done qualitatively by aiming at the understanding how the campaign against monosodium glutamate consumption using mass media to cause crisis to the Seasoning Powder Manufacturer Club of Thailand (SPMCT) and how the SPMCT use the effective mass media in crisis management during 1981-1985. The findings from this research are : 1. The crisis can occur with any organization if there is sufficient pressure created by the mass media and the public. 2. Sending opinion leaders to Japan and Taiwan on fact-finding mission work in disseminating accurate data and information to the mass media and the public. 3. Sponsorship to academic research for scientific facts finding produces satisfactory result. 4. The key to handing of mass media in crisis management is by providing true and correct information with proofed evidence on a continuous basis. 5. creating a true understanding among the public with public relations measures involving easy-to-understanding and straight-to-the-point informations with continuity. 6. Suitable selection of negotiator in dealing with policy makers invariably brings about successful results as targetted.
Share
COinS