Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างธุรกิจสื่อวิทยุกระจายเสียงของบริษัท มีเดีย พลัส จำกัด (มหาชน)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A structural analysis of Media Plus PCL in radio business
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปนัดดา ธนสถิตย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.388
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาถึงโครงสร้างธุรกิจสื่อวิทยุกระจายเสียงของบริษัทมีเดียพลัส จำกัด (มหาชน) ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2529-2539 และศึกษาปัจจัยเงื่อนไขที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโครงสร้างธุรกิจสื่อวิทยุ โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดด้านโครงสร้างสื่อในเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์และกรอบทฤษฎีการวิเคราะห์องค์กรอุตสาหกรรมสื่อ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าโครงสร้างธุรกิจสื่อวิทยุกระจายเสียงของบริษัท มีเดียพลัส จำกัด (มหาชน) มีการปรับเปลี่ยนอยู่ 3 ลักษณะคือ โครงสร้างธุรกิจขนาดเล็ก ปี พ.ศ. 2529-2534 โครงสร้างธุรกิจด้านการร่วมทุน ปี พ.ศ. 2535-2537 และโครงสร้างธุรกิจบริษัทมหาชน ปี พ.ศ. 2538-2539 แรงผลักดันที่ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปสู่โครงสร้าง 3 ลักษณะดังกล่าว ประกอบไปด้วยปัจจัยเงื่อนไขดังต่อไปนี้คือ 1. สภาพการแข่งขันทางด้านรายได้และช่องทางของสื่อวิทยุ 2. ประสบการณ์การดำเนินงานสื่อวิทยุ และเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะตัวของมืออาชีพทางสื่อวิทยุกระจายเสียง 3. นโยบายของรัฐเกี่ยวกับการให้สัมปทานคลื่นวิทยุ 4. เทคโนโลยีด้านการสื่อสารสมัยใหม่ 5. ความต้องการและความสนใจของผู้ฟัง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to study Media Plus Pcl. radio business structure and it's related factors from 1986-1996, conducted by the economic principles of media structure concept and the analyzing of media industry organization theoretical framework. The results of the study show that Media Plus Pcl. radio business structure has been changed to 3 categories : 1) Private ownership (1986-1991); 2) Strategic partnership (1992-1994); and 3) Public company (1995-1996). Further, it is found that the factors forced radio business structure are as follows : 1) The competition of media revenues and radio channel distributors. 2) Long-term experience and self identity of radio professionals. 3) Radio concession policy. 4) Modern communication technology. 5) Demand & interest of radio listeners.
Share
COinS