Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความต้องการในการเสริมสมรรถภาพของครูสังคมศึกษาระดับมัธยมศึกษาในยุคโลกาภิวัฒน์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Needs for competencies improvement of secondary school social studies teachers in the globalization era
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วลัย พานิช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสอนสังคมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.226
Abstract
สำรวจสมรรถภาพที่มีของครูสังคมศึกษาระดับมัธยมศึกษาในยุคโลกาภิวัตน์ ตามความคิดเห็นของครูสังคมศึกษา ในด้านความรู้ ด้านคุณลักษณะ และด้านทักษะการปฏิบัติ ศึกษาความต้องการในการเสริมสมรรถภาพ ของครูสังคมศึกษาระดับมัธยมศึกษา ในด้านความรู้ ด้านคุณลักษณะและด้านทักษะการปฏิบัติ และศึกษาความต้องการในการเสริมสมรรถภาพ ของครูสังคมศึกษาระดับมัธยมศึกษา ที่มีประสบการณ์ทางการสอนต่างกัน ตัวอย่างประชากรเป็นครูสังคมศึกษา โรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา ในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 353 คน โดยใช้วิธี สุ่มแบบง่าย เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นแบบสอบถาม จำนวน 1 ชุด วิเคราะห์ข้อมูล โดยหาค่าร้อยละ ค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิต และค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ผลการวิจัยมีดังนี้ 1. ครูสังคมศึกษาแสดงความคิดเห็นว่า ตนเองมีสมรรถภาพทั้ง 3 ด้าน ดังนี้ ด้านความรู้ มีสมรรถภาพมาก ยกเว้น 7 ประการ ด้านคุณลักษณะ มีสมรรถภาพมากทุกคุณลักษณะ ด้านทักษะการปฏิบัติ มีสมรรถภาพมาก ยกเว้น 12 ทักษะ 2. ครูสังคมศึกษามีความต้องการในการเสริมสมรรถภาพ ด้านความรู้ ด้านคุณลักษณะ และด้านทักษะการปฏิบัติ มากทุกประการ 3. ครูสังคมศึกษาที่มีประสบการณ์ทางการสอนต่างกัน มีความต้องการในการเสริมสมรรถภาพทั้ง 3 ด้านสอดคล้องกันทุกกลุ่ม ดังนี้ ด้านความรู้ : ความรู้เกี่ยวกับคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อใช้ในการเรียนการสอน ความรู้ภาษาอังกฤษพอที่จะใช้ติดต่อสื่อสารและค้นคว้าหาความรู้ และความรู้ในการผลิตนวัตกรรมการสอนที่เหมาะสมกับบทเรียน ด้านคุณลัษณะ : ความคิดริเริ่มสร้างสรรค์ เป็นผู้ใฝ่รู้และศึกษาด้วยตนเองอย่างต่อเนื่อง และกล้าแสดงออกด้านสิทธิมนุษยชน ด้านทักษะการปฏิบัติ : ความสามารถนำคอมพิวเตอร์มาใช้ในการเรียนการสอน ความสามารถในการอ่านเขียน พูดภาษาอังกฤษได้ในฐานะที่เป็นภาษาสากล และความสามารถในการใช้เครือข่ายบริการข้อมูลทาง Internet ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To investigate the competencies of secondary school social studies teachers in the globalization era in the aspects of knowledge, characteristic and skills ; to study the need to improve competencies of secondary school social studies teachers in the aspects of knowledge, characteristic and skills ; and to study the need to improve competencies of social studies teachers with different teaching experiences. The sampling groups which were simply random selected were 353 secondary school social studies teachers in Bangkok. The research instrument was a set of opinionnair. The data was analyzed by means of percentage, arithmetic mean and standard deviation. The results of the research were as follows: 1. Social studies teachers expressed the opinion concerning the competencies in three aspects: Knowledge : social studies teachers had high competencies except seven sets of items. Characteristics : social studies teachers had high competencies in every items. Skills : social studies teachers had high competencies except twelve sets of skills. 2. Social studies teachers wanted to improve competencies in all items of the knowledge characteristics and skills aspects. 3. Social studies teachers with different teaching experiences relevantly wanted to improve competencies in three aspects : Knowledge : computer for teaching and learning, command of English for communication and search for knowledge and creating teaching innovation. Characteristics : creativity, life long self-learning and taking action for human-rights. Skill : utilizing computer for teaching and learning, command of English as universal language and utilizing internet.
Creative Commons License