Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบแนวคิดพื้นฐานเกี่ยวกับประชาธิปไตย ตามการรับรู้ของนักเรียนในระบบและนอกระบบโรงเรียน ระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparison of basic democratic concepts as perceived by formal and non-formal education students at the upper secondary education level, Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุ่นตา นพคุณ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.200
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่องนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาแนวคิดพื้นฐานเกี่ยวกับประชาธิปไตยตามการรับรู้ของนักเรียน ในระบบและนอกระบบโรงเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย กรุงเทพมหานคร และเพื่อเปรียบเทียบแนวคิดพื้นฐานเกี่ยวกับประชาธิปไตย ตามการรับรู้ระหว่างนักเรียนในระบบและนอกระบบโรงเรียน ระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย กรุงเทพมหานคร กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ เป็นนักเรียนสายสามัญระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย ปี การศึกษา 2540 โรงเรียนสังกัดกองการมัธยมศึกษา กรมสามัญศึกษา จำนวน 515 คน และนักศึกษาสายสามัญระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย ปีการศึกษา 2540 โรงเรียนผู้ใหญ่สายสามัญ ศูนย์การศึกษานอกโรงเรียน กรุงเทพมหานคร กรมการศึกษานอกโรงเรียน จำนวน 404 คน โดยการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอน การวิจัยนี้ใช้แบบสอบถามและแบบสัมภาษณ์ เป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล แล้วจึงทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการทางสถิติโดยการหาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบ t-test และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. นักเรียนในระบบโรงเรียนมีการรับรู้เรื่องแนวคิดพื้นฐานเกี่ยวกับประชาธิปไตยโดยภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง เมื่อพิจารณารายด้านพบว่า นักเรียนมีการรับรู้ด้านอุดมการณ์ประชาธิปไตย และด้านวิถีชีวิต ประชาธิปไตย อยู่ในระดับที่ปานกลาง แต่นักเรียนมีการรับรู้ด้านรูปแบบการปกครองประชาธิปไตยอยู่ในระดับที่ดี 2. นักศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนมีการรับรู้เรื่องแนวคิดพื้นฐานเกี่ยวกับประชาธิปไตย โดยภาพรวมและแยกเป็นรายด้าน อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง 3. นักเรียนในระบบโรงเรียนที่มีเพศต่างกัน มีการรับรู้เรื่องแนวคิดพื้นฐานเกี่ยวกับประชาธิปไตยต่างกัน แต่ อายุ ผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียน รายได้ เขตการเลือกตั้งต่างกัน มีการรับรู้ไม่แตกต่างกัน 4. นักศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนที่มีเพศต่างกัน มีการรับรู้เรื่องแนวคิดพื้นฐานเกี่ยวกับประชาธิปไตย ต่างกัน แต่ อายุ อาชีพ ผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียน รายได้ เขตการเลือกตั้งต่างกัน มีการรับรู้ ไม่แตกต่างกัน 5. นักเรียนในระบบโรงเรียนมีการรับรู้เรื่องแนวคิดพื้นฐานเกี่ยวกับประชาธิปไตยไม่แตกต่างจาก นักศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to study and to compare the perception towards the basic democratic concepts. The basic democratic concept according to Chaianan Samutavanit’s concepts of three Democratic Components : Ideology, Government, and Way of Life. The sample used in this research was 515 students of general education stream at the upper secondary level from the schools attached to the secondary education division, the Department of General Education and 404 students from adult schools attached to the Bangkok Non-Formal Education Centres, the Department of Non-Formal Education, in the academic year 1997. The sample was randomized through a Muiti-stage random sampling technique. The instruments used for analysis collecting data were; a questionnaire and an interview. The statistics used for analyzing data were percentage, mean, standard diviation, t-test and one-way variance The results of the study are as follows : 1. The perception of the majority of student in the Formal Education section towards, the basic democratic concept as a whole was at a moderate level. When each component was considered, it was found that they perceived Ideology, and the way of life at a moderate level; but they perceived government at a good level. 2. The perception of the majority of student in the non-formal education towards the basic democratic concept as a whole was at a moderate level. 3. The perception of formal education student who had different variables in their background are, age, educational achievement, incomes and ellection constitutencies were not significatly different. The basic democratic component which was significantly different was the variable of sex. 4. The perception of non-formal education student who had different variables in their background are, age, occupation, educational achievement, incomes and ellection constitutencies were not significatly different. The basic democratic component which was significantly different was the variable of sex. 5. The perception of formal and non-formal education student toward basic democratic concept in 3 component had no significant differences.
Creative Commons License