Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการพัฒนาเมืองชายแดนภาคใต้ : กรณีศึกษาเทศบาลตำบลเบตง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development planning guidelines for southern border town : a case study of Betong Municipality
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวัฒนา ธาดานิติ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.109
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางการพัฒนาชุมชนเทศบาลตำบลเบตง ซึ่งเป็นชุมชนชายแดนใต้สุดของประเทศไทย โดยทำการศึกษาสภาพทั่วไปของเทศบาลตำบลเบตงและการขยายตัวของชุมชน ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการขยายตัว สภาพปัญหา และเสนอแนะแนวทางการพัฒนา จากการศึกษาพบว่า ชุมชนเทศบาลตำบลเบตง เป็นชุมชนที่มีลักษณะพิเศษที่เป็นรูปแบบเฉพาะของเมืองชายแดน โดยมีลักษณะทางภูมิศาสตร์ ซึ่งเป็นความได้เปรียบด้านที่ตั้ง เนื่องจากตั้งอยู่ติดกับประเทศมาเลเซียและอยู่ในหุบเขา มีลักษณะทางสังคมวัฒนธรรมที่คล้ายคลึงกับมาเลเซีย ส่วนใหญ่เป็นชาวไทยมุสลิมและชาวไทยเชื้อสายจีน นอกจากนี้ยังมีอาหารและสินค้าเกษตรที่มีลักษณะเฉพาะอีกด้วย ชุมชนเทศบาลตำบลเบตงเป็นชุมชนที่มีบทบาททางการค้า บริการและการท่องเที่ยว โดยต้องพึงพานักท่องเที่ยวมาเลเซียเป็นหลัก และมีการขยายตัวด้านแหล่งบันเทิงเริงรมย์เป็นส่วนใหญ่ ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการขยายตัวของเมือง ได้แก่ สถานการณ์ชายแดนและการเมืองระหว่างประเทศ ความคล้ายคลึงทางวัฒนธรรม ความได้เปรียบด้านที่ตั้ง มีลักษณะภูมิประเทศที่สวยงาม ความแตกต่างด้านเศรษฐกิจระหว่างไทยกับมาเลเซีย โดยมีข้อจำกัดด้านกายภาพที่สำคัญคือตั้งอยู่ในหุบเขาและทำให้เป็นอุปสรรคต่อการขยายตัวของเมือง นอกจากนั้นแล้วยังมีปัญหาการกัดเซาะตลิ่งของคลองเบตง ผลการศึกษาได้เสนอแนวทางการพัฒนา โดยจะต้องสร้างความสัมพันธ์อันดีระหว่างสองประเทศ อีกทั้งสามารถแข่งขันกับมาเลเซียได้ และใช้รูปแบบเฉพาะของเมืองชายแดน พัฒนาให้เป็นศูนย์กลางการค้า บริการและการท่องเที่ยว และศูนย์กลางสินค้าเกษตร พัฒนาการใช้ที่ดินและพัฒนาระบบโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to identify development planning guidelines of Betong Municipality which is located at the southern most border of Thailand. The study has been done by analysis of the present general situation of the municipality in terms of the urban expansion, the factors influencing such growth and problem conditions. The problems of the urban growth have been identified to derive the recommendation on planning guidelines. The result of the study is that Betong Municipality has its own specific border town with geographical aspect : by its locational advantage that locates in the valley on the border region connected to Malaysia ; and social aspect : most of the people in the region are Muslim and Sino-Thai whose culture is similar to Malaysian. Moreover, their food and agricultural products are unique. Betong Municipality has a role of trade, service and tourism that has mainly relied on Malaysian tourists. The entertainment sector has the main influence on landuse development. The factors that influence in urban expansion are : the border situation and international politic, the similarity of cultural characteristics, the advantages of location, attractive topography and the difference of economic between Thailand and Malaysia. The main physical limitations are : 1) It is located in the valley that bars the urban expansion 2) It causes soil erosion along Betong Canal. The result of study proposes the guidelines for Betong development as follow : 1) To make good relationship between Thailand and Malaysia with the competitive engagement. 2) TO develop it to be a specific border town by reforming a trade center, service center, tourism center and agricultural products center. 3) To develop the urban landuse and infrastructure system.
Share
COinS