Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวางแผนการใช้ที่ดินเพื่อรองรับการขยายตัวของเมือง โดยรอบมหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีสุรนารี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Landuse planning in preparation for urban development around Suranaree University of Technology
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรรณศิลป์ พีรพันธ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.103
Abstract
จุดมุ่งหมายของการวิจัยในครั้งนี้ เพื่อวางแผนการใช้ที่ดินเพื่อรองรับการขยายตัวของเมืองโดยรอบ มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีสุรนารี ตำบลสุรนารี อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดนครราชสีมา ให้สอดคล้องกับศักยภาพและให้เหมาะสมกับสภาพความเป็นจริงของพื้นที่ในการพัฒนา สภาพทั่วไปของชุมชนโดยรอบมหาวิทยาลัย เป็นที่ราบลอนลาดเชิงเขา ซึ่งพื้นที่บางส่วนอยู่ในเขตป่าสงวนเสื่อมโทรม ในปัจจุบันได้กลายเป็นเขตการปฏิรูปที่ดิน ชุมชนเป็นชุมชนชนบทอาศัยเกษตรกรรมเป็นอาชีพหลัก และรองลงมาประกอบอาชีพรับจ้างในโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม จากการจัดตั้งมหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีสุรนารี การประกาศปรับเปลี่ยนป่าและการประกาศการใช้ประโยชน์ภายในปา และการขยายตัวของชุมชนเมืองนครราชสีมา ส่งผลให้ชุมชนโดยรอบมหาวิทยาลัยเปลี่ยนแปลงไป จากชุมชนชนบท กลายเป็นชุมชนชานเมือง จากการศึกษาพบว่า เมื่อมีมหาวิทยาลัยเข้ามาจัดตั้งในพื้นที่ ประกอบกับมีการประกาศปรับเปลี่ยนป่า และการขยายตัวของชุมชนเมืองนครราชสีมา ส่งผลให้พื้นที่เกิดการพัฒนา มีระบบคมนาคมขนส่งสะดวกขึ้น มีการตัดถนนใหม่หลายลาย ซึ่งเป็นการเปิดพื้นที่ใหม่ในการพัฒนา มีการขยายตัวของธุรกิจพัฒนาที่ดิน มีย่านพาณิชยกรรมเกิดขึ้นภายในชุมชน ซึ่งมหาวิทยาลัยเป็นตัวดึงดูดให้เกิดการพัฒนา ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาตามมา ปัญหาหลักที่พบได้แก่ การขยายตัวของเมืองและพื้นที่ทำกินในพื้นที่เขตป่าสงวนเสื่อมโทรมที่ยังไม่ได้จัดกรรมสิทธิ์ ส่งผลให้เกิดปัญหารองตามมาได้แก่ การใช้ที่ดินไม่เป็นระเบียบ ขาดเอกสารสิทธิ์ในที่ทำกิน ขาดแคลนน้ำเพื่ออุปโภค เป็นต้น เพื่อเป็นการป้องกันปัญหาที่จะเกิดขึ้นมาภายหลัง จึงได้เสนอแผนการใช้ที่ดินเพื่อรองรับการขยายตัว ของเมืองโดยรอบมหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีสุรนารี โดยกำหนดให้การใช้ที่ดินเพื่อที่อยู่อาศัยอยู่บริเวณตอนบนของ ชุมชนโดยรอบมหาวิทยาลัย ที่ดินประเภทพาณิชยกรรม อุตสาหกรรม อยู่บริเวณริมถนนมิตรภาพ และในเขตการปฏิรูปที่ดินส่งเสริมให้นำระบบวนศาสตร์ชุมชนและวิธีป่าชุมชนมาใช้เพื่อให้คนและป่าอยู่ด้วยกันอย่างเกิดความสมดุลย์ นอกจากนี้ยังเสนอให้จัดเตรียมพื้นที่สำหรับการพัฒนาตามความต้องการของชุมชน ออกเป็น 5 พื้นที่ด้วย กันคือ 1) พื้นที่รองรับการขยายตัวของเมืองนครราชสีมา 2) พื้นที่เตรียมการพัฒนาด้านพาณิชยกรรมและที่อยู่อาศัย 3) พื้นที่เตรียมการด้านที่อยู่อาศัย 4) พื้นที่เตรียมการด้านการเกษตรกรรมและเร่งออกเอกสารสิทธิ์ 5) พื้นที่เตรียมการด้านการเกษตรกรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research is aimed at planning the land use in preparation for urban development around Suranaree University of Technology, Suranaree Subdistrict, Muang District, Nakhon Rachasima Province, in accordance with the potential and existing characteristics of the area. Generally, the community around the university is undulating foothill plains. Some part of the community is located in the deteriorated preserved forest; which is now included in a land reformation area. Being a rural community, people mostly work in agricultural sector and industrial factories respectively. As a result of the establishment of Suranaree University of Technology, the announcement of land reformation and allowance of forest use, and the expansion of the city of Nakhon Rachasima. The agricultural area around the university is now changing into a suburb. According to the study, the establishment of the university, the land reformation announcement, and the expansion of the city of Nakhon Rachasima, have caused the area to develop while transportation has become more convenient. Several new roads provide access for new areas and, consequently, yielding a chance for real estates and commercial district development within the area. It can be concluded that the university has attracted development. Along with urban growth, several problems have been developed. The major one is the encroachment of the urban and agricultural area into the deteriorated preserved forest where ownership has not been granted Consequent minor problems are the unorderly land development, the problem of land ownership, and the lack of water supply. To prevent further problems, the land use plan is proposed to support the urban growth around Suranaree University of Technology. The residential land use is set at the north of the community while the commercial and industrial land uses are located along Mitrapab Road. In the land reformation area, there is a promotion of community forestry that people can live with the forest balancely. In addition, 5 areas are reserved for community development : the area to support the expansion of the city of Nakhon Ratchasima, the area for mixed commercial and residential development, the residential area, the agricultural area urgently requiring the documents of right, and the agricultural area.
ISBN
9746371916
Share
COinS