Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการพัฒนาทางกายภาพของเกาะเสม็ดจังหวัดระยอง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Physical development guidelines of Ko Samet Rayong Province
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรรณศิลป๋ พีรพันธ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางแผนภาค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.90
Abstract
การศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางการพัฒนาทางกายภาพของเกาะเสม็ดเพื่อรองรับการท่องเที่ยว โดยยึดหลักความสัมพันธ์ของระบบนิเวศที่มีต่อการท่องเที่ยว สาธารณูปโภค และ สาธารณูปการ ภายใต้สมรรถนะในการรองรับการท่องเที่ยวของเกาะเสม็ด วิธีการศึกษาอาศัยข้อมูลปฐมภูมิ ซึ่งได้จากการสำรวจภาคสนามโดยการสัมภาษณ์ สอบถามสำรวจในพื้นที่เกาะเสม็ด และข้อมูลทุติยภูมิ เพื่อศึกษาสภาพการใช้พื้นที่เกาะเสม็ดนับตั้งแต่อดีตจนถึงปัจจุบัน ในการบ่งชี้สภาพปัญหา ลำดับความสำคัญของปัญหา สมรรถนะในการรองรับการท่องเที่ยวของเกาะเสม็ด และนำเสนอแนวทางที่จะก่อให้เกิดการพัฒนาและการจัดการในพื้นที่อย่างเหมาะสม ผลการจากการศึกษา พบว่าสภาพปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นภายในเกาะเสม็ด ได้แก่ ปัญหาความเสื่อมโทรมของพื้นที่ ปัญหาด้านการจัดการทรัพยากร และปัญหาการขาดแคลนโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน ซึ่งปัญหาทั้ง 3 มี สาเหตุที่สำคัญมาจากบุกรุกพื้นที่อุทยานแห่งชาติ ส่วนในด้านสมรรถนะในการรองรับการท่องเที่ยว ได้แบ่งการ ศึกษาออกเป็น 2 ส่วน ได้แก่ สมรรถนะในการรองรับทางธรรมชาติและสมรรถนะการบริการโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน พบว่าในปัจจุบันสมรรถนะการบริการโครงสร้างพื้นฐานส่วนใหญ่เป็นผลจากการขาดการจัดการที่ดี ในขณะที่สมรรถนะในการองรับทางธรรมชาติ เป็นปัจจัยที่ถูกจำกัดทำให้ไม่สามารถขยายตัวตามปริมาณความต้องการที่เพิ่มขึ้น ส่วนข้อเสนอแนะจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ได้กำหนดเป้าหมายของการวางแนวทางการพัฒนา เพื่อลดปริมาณความต้องการด้านบริการ โดยส่งเสริมให้เกิดจากท่องเที่ยวแบบไม่พักค้าง และควบคุมการท่องเที่ยว แบบพักค้าง โดยมีแนวทางดังต่อไปนี้ (1) กำหนดการใช้ประโยชน์พื้นที่เพื่อการท่องเที่ยว (2) เพิ่มมาตรการควบคุมจำนวนนักท่องเที่ยว (3) เพิ่มสมรรถนะในด้านการบริการโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน และ (4) กำหนดความเข้มของกิจกรรมในพื้นที่ ทั้งนี้โดยให้เป็นไปตามสมรรถนะในการรองรับการท่องเที่ยว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to recommend on the physical development of Ko Samet to accommodate tourism within the carrying capacity of the island based on the relationship between the ecosystem, tourism, infrastructure and public utilities. The thesis is based on primary data gathered from field research (inch interviews) in Ko Samet, as well as secondary data. The data were used to study the land use from the past to the present, including occurring problems and their priorities; the carrying capacity of the island; and, to recommend guidelines for appropriate development and management of the island. The result of this study points to three major problems, namely: • deterioration of land; • property distribution; and, • lack of a basic infrastructure. All three problems are related to the invasion of the National Park. Furthermore, the thesis shows that the tourist carrying capacity can be divided into the carrying capacity based on nature and carrying capacity based on available infrastructure. At present, the later is generally effected by lack of proper management. The recommendation resulting from the thesis can be summarized as follows: • The target of development should be to increase the quantity of daytime visitors and to control the number of overnight staying visitors. In support of the overall target the following measures should be taken: 1. limit areas assigned for tourism; 2. increase measures to control number of visitors; 3. increase infrastructure capacity; and, 4. limit concentration of activities on the island.
Creative Commons License