Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการพัฒนาเพื่ออนุรักษ์ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและสิ่งแวดล้อม ในพื้นที่ปากแม่น้ำบางปะกง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development guidelines for natural resources and environmental conservation in lower Bang Pakong estuaries / Pornpimon Noaycharoen
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บรรณโศภิษฐ์ เมฆวิชัย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางแผนภาค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.86
Abstract
พื้นที่ปากแม่น้ำบางปะกงเป็นพื้นที่ราบลุ่มชายฝั่งทะเล เดิมมีความหลากหลายและความอุดมสมบูรณ์ของทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ ทำให้พื้นที่นี้มีการใช้ประโยชน์ด้านการเกษตรหลายประเภท แต่จากการพัฒนาในช่วงที่ผ่านมาทำให้พื้นที่บริเวณดังกล่าวเปลี่ยนไปซึ่งสามารถเห็นได้ชัดเจนจากการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินในภาคเกษตรและเมืองที่เปลี่ยนไป การเพิ่มขึ้นของการทำนากุ้งและการเกษตรประเภทอื่น การขยายตัวของพื้นที่เมือง และโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม ทำให้เกิดผลกระทบต่อทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ และการใช้ที่ดิน จากการศึกษาพบว่า ทรัพยากรสำคัญที่ได้รับผลกระทบรุนแรงคือ ทรัพยากรป่าชายเลน และทรัพยากรน้ำ พื้นที่ป่าชายเลนได้ลดลงและเสื่อมโทรม การขาดแคลนน้ำและคุณภาพน้ำที่เสื่อมโทรม โดยพื้นที่ที่ได้รับผลกระทบมากที่สุดอยู่ในบริเวณตำบลบางปะกง และท่าข้าม จากการศึกษาพบว่า แนวทางในการพัฒนาพื้นที่ปากแม่น้ำบางปะกงซึ่งทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและสภาพแวดล้อมเเสื่อมโทรมลง ควรมุ่งแก้ไขและลดผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้น เช่น การฟื้นฟูสภาพป่าชายเลน การพัฒนาพื้นที่เก็บกักน้ำอุปโภคและบริโภค เพื่อใช้ประโยชน์ในภาคเกษตร อุตสาหกรรมและชุมชน การควบคุมกิจกรรมการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน และการสนับสนุนการมีส่วนร่วมของในการอนุรักษ์ทรัพยากรและแก้ไขปัญหา โดยที่กิจกรรมต่างๆ ยังสามารถดำเนินการต่อไปได้ แต่ควรมีการกำหนดเขตการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินที่เหมาะสมและควบคุมกิจกรรมที่ทำให้เกิดผลกระทบอย่างเข้มงวดเพื่อการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืนต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Bangpakong estuaries are coastlines delta plain with a diversity and abundance of natural resources. In former times this area endowed with bio-diversity and rich natural resources. There are a lot of agricultural land uses in the area. However, as a result of the development in recent caused of the change of land use that will be distinguished by agriculture and urban land use. The increasing in the marine cultivation, urban expansion, and number of factories causing the impact on natural resources and land use. From analyzing the problems which are take place in this area, it is found that the major impact on natural resource are deteriorated and diminishing mangrove and inadequate and poor quality of water supply. The above problems occured severely in Bang Pakong and Tha Kham sub-districts. So Bangpakong estuaries development should mainly focus on abatement and reduction of impact. This development should be follow of by mean of, rehabilitation of diminishing mangrove forest, development of water reservior for all uses of households, agricultural, and industrial consumption. It is also suggested to educate local people to understand the significance of resources conservation and to participate in problem solving process while other development still proceed. But appropriate landuse areas has to be designated with strictly controlled on possible impact-sources activities to sustainable development.
Creative Commons License