Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของจำนวนตัวเลือกที่มีต่อค่าฟังก์ชันสารสนเทศ ของแบบสอบเลือกตอบแบบถูกผิดในระดับการศึกษาที่ต่างกัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of number of alternatives on test information function of multiple true false test at different education levels
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พวงแก้ว ปุณยกนก
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวัดและประเมินผลการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.170
Abstract
ศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบค่าฟังก์ชันสารสนเทศ ของแบบสอบเลือกตอบแบบถูกผิดที่มีจำนวนตัวเลือกต่างกัน เป็น 5 ตัวเลือก 4 ตัวเลือก และ 3 ตัวเลือก เมื่อใช้กับกลุ่มตัวอย่างในระดับประถมศึกษาและมัธยมศึกษา โดยใช้แบบจำลองโลจิสติก 3 พารามิเตอร์ แบบสอบที่ใช้ในการศึกษาเป็นแบบสอบเลือกตอบแบบถูกผิด วิชาสร้างเสริมประสบการณ์ชีวิต (สปช.) ชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 4 และวิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ ชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ นักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 4 จำนวน 831 คน และนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 จำนวน 872 คน ในจังหวัดลพบุรี ผลการวิจัยพบว่า : 1. แบบสอบเลือกตอบแบบถูกผิดที่มี 3 ตัวเลือก มีค่าสารสนเทศสูงกว่าแบบสอบเลือกตอบแบบถูกผิดที่มี 4 ตัวเลือก และ 5 ตัวเลือก ที่ระดับความสามารถต่ำ (theta<-1.0) ทั้งในระดับประถมศึกษาและมัธยมศึกษา 2. แบบสอบเลือกตอบแบบถูกผิดที่มี 4 ตัวเลือก มีค่าสารสนเทศสูงกว่าแบบสอบเลือกตอบแบบถูกผิดที่มี 5 ตัวเลือก และ 3 ตัวเลือก ที่ระดับความสามารถปานกลาง (1.0>=theta>=-1.0) ทั้งในระดับประถมศึกษาและมัธยมศึกษา 3. แบบสอบเลือกตอบแบบถูกผิดที่มี 5 ตัวเลือก มีค่าสารสนเทศสูงกว่าแบบสอบเลือกตอบแบบถูกผิดที่มี 4 ตัวเลือก และ 3 ตัวเลือก ที่ระดับความสามารถสูง (theta>1.0) ทั้งในระดับประถมศึกษาและมัธยมศึกษา 4. ค่าสารสนเทศในระดับประถมศึกษามีค่าสูงกว่าระดับมัธยมศึกษา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To compare the level of test information function (TIF) of multiple true false test (MTF) among three different number of alternatives : five, four and three alternatives, by using the three parameter logistic model. The test was constructed by the researcher. The content of the tests were the Life Experiences for grade 4 and Science for grade 9. The sample of 831 grade 4 students and 872 grade 9 students were randomly drawn from their populations in Lopburi province. The results of study were : 1. At the low ability level (theta<-1.0), MTF with 3 alternatives provided higher test information function than those of the MTF with 4 alternatives and 5 alternatives in Primary and Secondary Education Levels. 2. At the mediocre ability level (1.0>=theta>=-1.0), MTF with 4 alternatives provided higher test information function than those of the MTF with 5 alternatives and 3 alternatives in Primary and Secondary Education Levels. 3. At the high ability level (theta>1.0), MTF with 5 alternatives provided higher testinformation function than those of the MTF With 4 alternatives and 3 alternatives in Primary and Secondary Education Levels. 4 Test information function in Primary Education Level was higher than those of Secondary Education Level.
Creative Commons License