Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลการสอนที่เน้นการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณต่อความสามารถ ในการตัดสินใจในการพยาบาลเด็กของนักศึกษาพยาบาล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of teaching critical thinking on decision making ability in pediatric nursing of nursing students
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประนอม รอดคำดี
Second Advisor
อรพรรณ ลือบุญธวัชชัย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.627
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองครั้งนี้ มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลการสอนที่เน้นการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ ต่อความสามารถในการตัดสินใจในการพยาบาลเด็กของนักศึกษาพยาบาล แบบของการทดลอง คือ แบบ 2 กลุ่ม ที่มีการวัดก่อนการทดลองและหลังการทดลอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักศึกษาพยาบาลชั้นปีที่ 3 วิทยาลัยพยาบาล บรมราชชนนี สระบุรี จำนวน 30 คน จัดกลุ่มโดยการสุ่ม แบบจับคู่กลุ่ม ให้กลุ่มแรก 15 คน เป็นกลุ่มควบคุม และกลุ่มหลัง 15 คน เป็นกลุ่มทดลอง กลุ่มทดลองได้รับการสอนที่เน้นการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการสอนแบบปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย แผนการสอนที่เน้นการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ วีดิทัศน์กรณีศึกษา และแบบทดสอบอัตนัยประยุกต์วัดความสามารถในการตัดสินใจในการพยาบาลเด็กของนักศึกษาพยาบาล เครื่องมือทุกชุดสร้างโดยผู้วิจัย และตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ ค่าความเที่ยงของแบบทดสอบเท่ากับ 0.437 การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบซี และการทดสอบโดยวิธีของ แมน-วิทนี-ยู ผลการวิจัยที่สำคัญสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ความสามารถในการตัดสินใจในการพยาบาลเด็กของนักศึกษาพยาบาลในกลุ่มทดลอง หลังการทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ความสามารถในการตัดสินใจในการพยาบาลเด็กของนักศึกษาพยาบาลภายหลังการทดลอง ในกลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this quasi-experimental research were to study the effects of teaching critical thinking on decision making ability in pediatric nursing of nursing students and to compare the decision making ability in pediatric nursing of those students who received the method of teaching mentioned above, which those who received traditional teaching method. The research design was pretest posttest control group. Research sample consisted of 30 third years nursing students of Boromratchonnee Saraburi nursing college who were practicing in pediatric clinic. Subjects were assigned into one experimental and one control group, 15 for each group by matching. The experimental group was teached critical thinking for 3 weeks, while the control group received traditional teaching method. The research instruments developed by the researcher and being tested for the content validity by panel of experts, were three teaching plan using critical thinking, video formatted case studies about nursing situation. เท addition, MEQ instrument for the decision making ability to solve in pediatric nursing problem was also used. The reliability of the tool were 0.437. The data of this study were analyzed using arithmetic mean, standard deviation, z- test, and the Mann-Whitney U- test. Major findings were as follow : 1. Decision making ability of nursing students in the experimental group after the experiment were significantly higher than before at the .05 level. 2. Decision making ability of nursing students which received teaching critical thinking were significantly higher than those who received traditional teaching method at .05 level of significance.
Creative Commons License