Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อพัฒนาการของกลุ่มรณรงค์เพื่อพัฒนาสิทธิสตรี ในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors influencing the development of women's rights advocate groups in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไชยันต์ ไชยพร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.669
Abstract
การวิจัยนเป็นการศึกษาโดยใช้แนวคิด ทฤษฎีเฟมินิสต์โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยทางด้านความคิดของผู้นำองค์กรและผู้ที่ทำงานในองค์กรรณรงค์เพื่อพัฒนาสิทธิสตรี ปัจจัยภายในและปัจจัยภายนอก ที่มีอิทธิพลต่อพัฒนาการของกลุ่มรณรงค์เพื่อพัฒนาสิทธิสตรีในประเทศไทย โดยทำการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก กับกลุ่มตัวอย่าง จำนวน 29 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยทำให้กลุ่มรณรงค์เพื่อพัฒนาสิทธิสตรีในประเทศไทยประสบความสำเร็จ ในการดำเนินกิจกรรมจนมีพัฒนาการที่ต่อเนื่องยาวนานได้แก่ ปัจจัยภายในได้แก่ ผู้นำองค์กร ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่จะเป็นผู้ที่มีสถานภาพทางสังคมดี เป็นผู้ที่มีความรู้ความสำมารถ ส่วนใหญ่จบการศึกษาระดับสูงจากต่างประเทป และมีบางส่วนได้รับอิทธิพลทางความคิด จากทฤษฎีแนวคิดตะวันตก เช่น แนวคิดเฟมินิสต์ในรูปแบบต่าง ๆ ผู้ทำงานในองค์กร ส่วนใหญ่จะเป็นผู้ที่มีความรู้ ความเข้าใจในหน้าที่ที่ได้รับมอบหมายดีทีมงานมีความเข้มแข็งและการบริหารงานที่มีประสิทธิภาพ มีการปรับเปลี่ยนแนวคิด วิธีการทำงานให้เหมาะสมกับสถานการณ์ทางการเมือง เศรษฐกิจ และสังคม ปัจจัยภายนอกได้แก่ สถานการณ์ทางการเมือง การปกครอง นโยบายของรัฐหส่งเสริมให้สตรีมีสิทธิเท่าเทียมผู้ชายมากขึ้น ความร่วมมือประสานงานกันระหว่างองค์กรสตรี ในการรณรงค์เรียกร้องเพื่อสิทธิสตรีในประเด็นต่าง ๆ และการสนับสนุนทางด้านงบประมาณจากมูลนิธิต่างประเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study used feminist theory to investigate factors influencing ideas held by elites in women's rights advocate groups and internal and external factors influencing the evolution of such groups in Thailand. Depth interview was used for the data collection from 29 respondents. The study showed the following factors made for the groups' success in their activities. Internal factors included leaders, most of whom have high social stutus and educational qualifications from abroad. Some of them had been influenced by Western thought such as feminism, in various forms. In addition, activists were knowledgeatle about their work, worked well in strong teams, were efficient, and adapted their approaches and methods to changing political, economic and social situations. External factors inclued the political environment, public policy supportive of greater gender equality, cooperative networking among women's organizations in campaigns for women's rights on various issues, and financial assistance from international foundations.
Creative Commons License