Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนในระดับท้องถิ่น : ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกระบวนการจัดตั้งธนาคารหมู่บ้าน จังหวัดพิษณุโลก และจังหวัดอุบลราชธานี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
People participation in local affairs : comparative study on formation process of village banks in Phitsanuloke and Ubon Ratchathani Province
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรศักดิ์ ผ่องแผ้ว
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.661
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนในระดับท้องถิ่นต่อกระบวนการ จัดตั้งธนาคารหมู่บ้านทุ่งอ้ายโท้ จังหวัดอุบลราชธานี และธนาคารหมู่บ้านวัดโพธิ์ศรี จังหวัดอุบลราชธานี โดยตั้งสมมุติฐานว่ากระบวนการจัดตั้งธนาคารหมู่บ้านวัดโพธิ์ศรีมีรูปแบบการมีส่วนร่วมแบบอิสระสูงกว่า ธนาคารหมู่บ้านทุ่งอ้ายโห้ ด้วยปัจจัยทางด้านฐานะเศรษฐกิจ การศึกษา และรูปแบบการนำของผู้นำในชุมชน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าปัจจัยทางด้านรูปแบบการนำของผู้นำในชุมชนเป็นเหตุให้เกิดการมีส่วน ร่วมแบบอิสระสูงหรือตํ่าแตกต่างกันซึ่งเป็นไปตามสมมุติฐาน ส่วนปัจจัยทางด้านฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจ การศึกษามีอิทธิพลต่อการเข้ามีส่วนร่วมยองประชาชน แต่ไม่เป็นเหตุให้เกิดความแตกต่างในการมีส่วนร่วม แบบอิสระสูงหรือตํ่าในธนาคารหมู่บ้านทั้งสองแห่งที่ศึกษา จากการศึกษายังพบอีกว่าการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนในกิจกรรมธนาคารหมู่บ้าน เป็นพื้นฐานสำคัญที่ทำให้ประชาชนเกิดการเรียนรู้ มองเห็นคุณค่าของประชาธิปไตย และเป็นการสร้างวัฒนธรรมทางการเมือง ซึ่งจะเป็นปัจจัยเอื้ออำนวยต่อการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองในระบอบประชาธิปไตยของประชาชนทั้งในระดับห้องถิ่นและระดับชาติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This is a comparative study of people’s participation at local level in the case of setting up a village banks at the Tung Ai Ho village and the Wat Po Sri village of Ubon Ratchathani province. It is hypothesized that higher level of popular participation at the Wat Po Sri village in due to economic, educational factors plus local leadership role. The findings prove the hypothesis on level of participation. Economic and educational factors contribute to the popular participation but do not cause the variation in the level of participation of both villages. It is also found out that people’s participation in village bank help them to learn about value of democracy. It is part of a political culture helping to cultivate political participation at lower and higher levels.
Creative Commons License