Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โครงสร้างอำนาจในชุมชนกับการเมืองท้องถิ่น : ศึกษากรณีเมืองพัทยา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Community power structure and local politics : a case study of Pattaya City
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรศักดิ์ ผ่องแผ้ว
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.654
Abstract
เป้าหมายของงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้คือ ต้องการศึกษาว่ามีการกระจุกตัวของอำนาจในเมืองพัทยาจริงหรือไม่ โดยตั้งสมมติฐานว่า "อำนาจของชุมชนเมืองพัทยามีลักษณะกระจุกตัวเฉพาะกลุ่ม ทำให้เกิดระบบอุปถัมภ์ในเมืองพัทยา และมีผลต่อการตัดสินใจในการบริหารกิจการของเมืองพัทยา" การศึกษาวิจัยได้กระทำในช่วงปี 2540-2541 โดยนำเอาทฤษฎีโครงสร้างอำนาจชุมชน และระบบอุปถัมภ์เป็นกรอบในการวิจัย และใช้วิธีการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า มีการกระจุกตัวของอำนาจในระดับสูงโดยกลุ่มการเมืองกลุ่มหนึ่งในเมืองพัทยา ซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มที่สามารถชนะการเลือกตั้งเข้ามาเป็นสมาชิกสภาเมืองพัทยาส่วนใหญ่ โดยอาศัยการอุปถัมภ์จากกำนันผู้ทรงอิทธิพล และสมาชิกสภาเมืองพัทยาเหล่านี้เองจะเป็นกลุ่มที่มีอิทธิพลต่อผลการตัดสินใจในการบริหารกิจการของเมืองพัทยา ซึ่งเป็นไปในทางเอื้อประโยชน์ต่อพวกพ้องของสมาชิกภายในกลุ่ม ผลของการศึกษาเรื่องนี้บ่งชี้ถึงแบบแผนทางการเมืองของเมืองไทยว่า ระบบอุปถัมภ์เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในความสัมพันธ์ทางสังคมของบุคคลรวมตลอดถึง ความสัมพันธ์ทางการเมืองทั้งในระดับท้องถิ่นและระดับอื่นๆ ด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to know whether there is a power concentration in the City of Pattaya. It is hypothesized that a concentration of community power has been existing in the city, generated a patronage system and affected decision making in the city administration. Research data were collected during B.E.2540-2541, this qualitative research was based on theories of community power structure and patronage system as its framework. This study found a high degree of power concentration in the hand of a dominant group who has won a majority of seats in the City Council of Pattaya by a patronage of an influential Kamman. These city councilors have influenced the decision making of the City of Pattaya for its members' benefits. The study also indicates that the patronage system taking a dominant role in Thai political system. Thai patronage system is significantly the key factor of social network, as well as the political arena from local level to the national one. As a result, patronage politics become the main pattern in political decision process at any level.
Share
COinS