Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สภาพการเป็นตัวแทนในระบบการเลือกตั้งของไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Representation in the Thai electoral system
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อนุสรณ์ ลิ่มมณี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.645
Abstract
ศึกษาสภาพการเป็นตัวแทนภายใต้ระบบการเลือกตั้งของไทย แบบเสียงข้างมากรอบเดียวเขตละคนผสมเขตละหลายคนแต่ไม่เกินสามคน ก่อให้เกิดความไม่เสมอภาคในการได้รับเลือกตั้งเป็นตัวแทนอย่างไร ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1. ผู้สมัครแต่ละคนมีโอกาสได้รับเลือก เป็นตัวแทนแตกต่างกันไปตามจำนวนผู้สมัครรับเลือกตั้งในแต่ละเขต เขตเลือกตั้งที่มีผู้สมัครจำนวนมาก ผู้สมัครมีโอกาสได้รับเลือกเป็นตัวแทนน้อย เขตเลือกตั้งที่มีผู้สมัครจำนวนน้อย สมัครมีโอกาสได้รับเลือกเป็นตัวแทนมาก 2. ผู้แทนที่ได้รับเลือกจากเขตเลือกตั้งที่มีผู้สมัครจำนวนมาก มีเสียงสนับสนุนน้อย (ระหว่างร้อยละ 20-50 ของผู้มาใช้สิทธิ์) และน้อยมาก (ต่ำกว่าร้อยละ 20 ของผู้มาใช้สิทธิ์) 3. พรรคการเมืองที่มีการพัฒนาอย่างต่อเนื่อง มีโอกาสได้รับเลือกเป็นตัวแทนมากกว่าพรรคการเมือง ที่ขาดความต่อเนื่องและสัดส่วนคะแนนที่พรรคการเมืองได้รับ กับจำนวนสมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎร (จำนวนที่นั่ง) ไม่สอดคล้องกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study how representation under the Thai electoral system which adopts majority rule from a general election with the mixed scheme of one representative per electoral district and 2-3 representatives per electoral district render inequality in electing representatives. It was found out from the study that: 1. The chance of each candidate to be elected is varied the number of candidates in each electoral district. In an electoral district with more candidates, each candidate has less chance to be elected. Vice versa, in an eletoral district with less candidates, each candidate has more chance to be elected. 2. The representative elected from an electoral district with more candidates gains low (between 20-50% of voters) and very low (less than 20% of voters) degree of support. 3. Political parties with continuous development have more chance to have MP seat than ones without continuous development. The relationship between votes gained by a political party and the number of its representatives elected (number of seats) is not proportional.
Creative Commons License