Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาความต้องการการพยาบาลของผู้ป่วยสูงอายุที่รับไว้รักษา ในแผนกอายุรกรรม ตามการรับรู้ของผู้ป่วยและของพยาบาลประจำการ โรงพยาบาลของรัฐ กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of nursing care needs of elderly patients admitted in medical department as perceived by elderly patients and staff nurses, government hospitals, Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประนอม โอทกานนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.607
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความต้องการการพยาบาลของผู้ป่วยสูงอายุที่รับไว้ รักษาในแผนกอายุรกรรม โรงพยาบาลของรัฐ กรุงเทพมหานคร กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ป่วยสูงอายุ จำนวน 130 คน และพยาบาลประจำการจำนวน 123 คน ที่ได้จากการลุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ ในการวิวัยคือ แบบสอบถาม ซึ่งมีความเที่ยงและความตรงตามเนื้อหา จำนวน 2 ชุด ผลการวิวัยพบว่า 1. ความต้องการการพยาบาล 1.1 ด้านการส่งเสริมสุขภาพ : ผู้ป่วยรับรู้ความต้องการ 3 อันดับแรก คือ การดูแลช่วยเหลือให้ขับถ่ายเป็นปกติ การดูแลช่วยเหลือให้ได้นอนหลับพักผ่อน และการวัดสถานที่และสิ่งแวดล้อมสะอาด อากาศถ่ายเทดี ส่วนพยาบาลรับรู้กิจกรรมการพยาบาลทั้ง 3 ว่าผู้ป่วยมีความต้องการเป็นอันดับที่ 10, 4 และ 3 ตามลำดับ 1.2 ด้านการป้องกันโรคและด้านการฟื้นฟูสภาพ : ทั้งผู้ป่วยและพยาบาลรับรู้ความต้องการด้านการป้องกันโรค 2 อันดับแรกตรงกันคือ จัดสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ปลอดภัย จัดของใช้ที่จำเป็นอยู่ใกล้มือ ส่วนความต้องการด้านการฟื้นฟูสภาพ ผู้ป่วยและพยาบาลรับรู้ความต้องการทุกอันดับตรงกัน 1.3 ด้านการรักษาพยาบาล : ผู้ป่วยรับรู้ความต้องการ 3 วันดับแรกคือ บอกให้ทราบ วัตถุประสงค์หรือเหตุผลก่อนให้การพยาบาล อธิบายให้ทราบสาเหตุที่ทำให้เกิดความเจ็บป่วย และอธิบายถึงผลและฤทธิ์ขางเคียงของยา ส่วนพยาบาลรับรู้กิจกรรมการพยาบาลทั้ง 3 ว่าผู้ป่วยสูงอายุมีความต้องการเป็นอันดับที่ 8, 10 และ 14 ตามลำดับ 2. ผู้ป่วย เพศต่างกันรับรู้ความต้องการด้านการฟื้นฟูสภาพแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทาง สถิติที่ระดับ .05 ส่วนผู้ป่วยที่มีอายุต่างกันรับรู้ความต้องการด้านการป้องกันโรคแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัย สำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3. ผู้ป่วยและพยาบาลมีการรับรู้ความต้องการการพยาบาลของผู้ป่วยแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัย สำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ในด้านการส่งเสริมสุขภาพ การป้องกันโรค และโดยรวม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to study nursing care needs of elderly patients admitted in Medical Department, Government Hospitals, Bangkok Metropolis. The subjects were 1 30 elderly patients and 123 staff nurses which were drawn by multistage sampling techniques. The research instruments were 2 sets of questionnaires which were tested for validity and reliability. The major findings were as follows : 1. nursing care needs 1.1 In the aspect of nursing promotion : the first three of needs as perceived by elderly were identified as elimination care, sleep and rest, and good care for environment and ventilation; while nurses gave them a number of 1 0, 4 and 3, respectively. 1.2 In the aspect of nursing prevention ะ the first two needs which were perceived by both were identified as safety environment, and arrange nesscessary things in hand. in the aspect of rehabilitation, both of them ranked all activity in the same. 1.3 In the aspect of curative ะ the first three of needs as perceived by elderly were identified as inform before drug administration, explain cause of illness, and explain drug complications; while nurses gave them a number of 8, 10 and 1 4, respectively. 2. There was a statistically significant difference of arithematic means at .05 level of nursing care needs in the aspect of rehabilitative between male and female elderly; in the aspect of promotion there was also a statistically significant difference of arithematic means at .05 level of nursing care needs of elderly as classified by their age. 3. There were statistically significant differences of arithematic means at .05 level of nursing care needs in the aspect of promotion, prevention and totally between elderly and nurses.
Share
COinS