Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กลยุทธ์การวางตำแหน่งทางการตลาดของบริษัทประกันชีวิตในประเทศไทย พ.ศ. 2539
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Market positioning strategies of life-insurance companies in Thailand 1996
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พนา ทองมีอาคม
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การโฆษณา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.379
Abstract
ศึกษากลยุทธ์และเหตุผลในการวางตำแหน่งทางการตลาด ของบรัษัทประกันชีวิตในประเทศไทย ตลอดจนศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลยุทธ์การวางตำแหน่งทางการตลาด กับกิจกรรมด้านการสื่อสารทางการตลาดของบริษัท ผู้วิจัยเลือกศึกษาบริษัทประกันชีวิตที่ใช้งบโฆษณามากที่สุด 5 อันดับแรก โดยใช้วิธีการศึกษาหลักคือ การสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกผู้บริหารในฝ่ายโฆษณาประชาสัมพันธ์/การตลาด ของบริษัทประกันชีวิตและผู้บริหารในบริษัทตัวแทนโฆษณา นอกนั้นจะเป็นการศึกษาจากข้อมูลประเภทเอกสาร ได้แก่ ชิ้นงานโฆษณาและกิจกรรมการสื่อสารการตลาด ข่าว ข้อมูลสถิติ และเอกสารอื่นๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง เฉพาะปี พ.ศ. 2539 ผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่า บริษัทประกันชีวิตส่วนใหญ่ใช้กลยุทธ์การวางตำแหน่งโดยวิธี Positioning by competitor วิธีที่นิยมใช้รองลงไปคือ Positioning by product attribute และอันดับสุดท้ายมี 2 วิธีคือ Positioning by product user และ Cultural symbols โดยมีบริษัทกว่าครึ่งที่สามารถสื่อสารกับ ผู้บริโภคได้ตรงกับกลยุทธ์การวางตำแหน่งที่วางไว้ ส่วนบริษัทที่เหลือจะเน้นไปที่กิจกรรมเพื่อสังคม การศึกษาครั้งนี้สามารถใช้เป็นกรณีตัวอย่าง ในการกำหนดกลยุทธ์การวางตำแหน่งของบริษัทประกันชีวิตหรือธุรกิจบริการอื่นๆ ที่ในบริการหลักอาจไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างแท้จริง แต่เนื่องจากงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้เป็นเพียงการศึกษากลยุทธ์การวางตำแหน่ง จากทัศนะของผู้ส่งสารคือบริษัทเท่านั้น จึงควรศึกษาจากด้านผู้รับสาร (กลุ่มเป้าหมาย) เพิ่มเติม เพื่อความถูกต้องและสมบูรณ์ของข้อมูลมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To uncover the positioning strategies of Thailand's life-insurance companies and their rationales behind those strategies. Furthermore, it intends to compare the positioning strategy with actual marketing communication activities of each company. Five companies which spent the most advertising expenditures in 1996 were selected for the study. The main methodology is in-depth interview. The researcher has interviewed executives from life-insurance companies and their counterpart in advertising agencies. Other sources are documentary data which appeared in 1996 such as advertising and other marketing communication activites, news, statistics and other concerned documents. The findings are, the majority of those life-insurance companies have positioned themselves using "positiong by competitor" method, the second method is "positioning by product attribute", and the last 2 methods are "positioning by product user and cultural symbols". Just over half of the companies interviewed have communicated their positions correctly to consumer. While the others have focused on social-contribution activities instead. This research can be used as a sample case of positioning strategy for life-insurance companies or other services that do not have any differences in their core services. For future study, there should be a study of positioning strategy, not only from companies, but from the target consumer's point of views
Share
COinS