Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบริหารการจัดเก็บค่าตอบแทนลิขสิทธิ์ในการทำซ้ำงานวรรณกรรม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Collective administration for the reproduction of literary works
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธัชชัย ศุภผลศิริ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
กฎหมายธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.522
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์ระบบบริหารจัดเก็บค่าตอบแทนสิขสิทธิ์ในการทำซ้ำงานวรรณกรรม โดยมุ่งเน้นเฉพาะแต่งานวรรณกรรมประเภทสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ที่ถูกนำเอาไปทำซ้ำด้วยเครื่องถ่าย เอกสารและศึกษาวิเคราะห์ถึงการดำเนินงานขององค์กรจัดเก็บค่าตอบแทนลิขสิทธิ์ในการทำซ้ำงานวรรณกรรมของประเทศต่าง ๆ อาทิเช่น ออสเตรเลีย สหรัฐอเมริกา แคนนาดา อังกฤษ ญี่ปุ่น และนอร์เวย์ เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการจัดตั้งองค์กรจัดเก็บค่าตอบแทนสิขสิทธิ์ในการทำซํ้างานวรรณกรรมสำหรับประเทศไทยต่อไป จากการศึกษาพบว่า ในต่างประเทศมีการนำเอาระบบบริหารการจัดเก็บค่าตอบแทนลิขสิทธิ์ มาเป็นมาตรการเสริมในการให้ความคุ้มครองสิทธิในการทำซํ้าแก่เจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์ โดยเจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์แต่ละรายได้รวมตัวกันก่อตั้งเป็นองค์กรจัดเก็บค่าตอบแทนลิขสิทธิ์ขึ้น เพื่อเป็นตัวแทนในการจัดเก็บค่าตอบแทนในนามของเจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์ สืบเนื่องจากประสิทธิภาพในการจัดเก็บที่ดีกว่าการจัดเก็บค่าตอบแทนโดยเจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์แต่ละราย ส่งผลให้องค์กรจัดเก็บค่าตอบแทนลิขสิทธิ์เป็นที่นิยมกันอย่างแพร่หลายในหลายๆ ประเทศ โดยองค์กรจัดเก็บค่าตอบแทนลิขสิทธิ์ในการทำซํ้างานวรรณกรรมของต่างประเทศส่วนใหญ่ จะจัดตั้งขึ้นเป็นองค์กรภาคเอกชนที่มิได้มี วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อแสวงหากำไร โดยทั่วไปจะจัดตั้งอยู่ในรูปแบบของบริษัทจำกัด ซึ่งมีหน้าที่ในการควบคุมการนำเอางานวรรณกรรมไปใช้ด้วยวิธีการอนุญาตแก่ผู้ที่มีความประสงค์จะนำเอางานไปทำซํ้า โดยผู้ที่ประสงค์จะนำเอางานไปทำซํ้าจะต้องทำสัญญาอนุญาตกับองค์กรฯ และผู้ใช้ก็จะต้องจ่ายเงินค่าตอบแทนลิขสิทธิ์ให้แก่เจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์ผ่านทางองค์กรฯ ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่จะจัดเก็บในอัตราต่อจำนวนหน้าที่มีการทำซํ้า สำหรับประเทศไทยนั้นกฎหมายลิขสิทธิ์ก็ให้ความคุ้มครองสิทธิในการทำซํ้าแก่เจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์ แต่เจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์ก็ยังประสบปัญหาการจัดเก็บค่าตอบแทน ดังนั้นการจัดตั้งองค์กรจัดเก็บค่าตอบแทนลิขสิทธิ์ขึ้นในประเทศไทย จะเป็นประโยชน์อย่างยิ่งในการให้ความคุ้มครองสิทธิในการทำซํ้าแก่เจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์ จากการศึกษาถึงความเป็นไปได้ในการจัดตั้งองค์กรจัดเก็บค่าตอบแทนลิขสิทธิ์ในการทำซํ้างานวรรณกรรมสำหรับประเทศไทย พบว่ามีความเป็นไปได้สูง เนื่องจาก พ.ร.บ.ลิขสิทธิ์ พ.ศ. 2537 มีบทบัญญัติที่รองรับให้มีการจัดตั้งองค์กรจัดเก็บ ค่าตอบแทนลิขสิทธิ์ในการทำซํ้างานวรรณกรรมขึ้นได้ ทั้งนี้รูปแบบที่เหมาะสมและมีความเป็นไปได้มากที่สุดใน ปัจจุบัน คือ การจัดตั้งในรูปแบบบริษัทจำกัด หรือถ้าในอนาคตมีกฎหมายรองรับการจัดตั้งบริษัทจำกัดที่ไม่แสวงหากำไรก็จะเหมาะสมยิ่งขึ้น โดยบริหารการจัดเก็บด้วยวิธีการให้อนุญาตแก่ผู้ที่มีความประสงค์จะนำเอางานไปใช้ โดยการทำซํ้าเข้าทำสัญญาอนุญาตตามประเภทกิจการ ซึ่งผู้ใช้จำต้องจ่ายค่าตอบแทนลิขสิทธิ์ในการทำซ้ำในอัตราตามจำนวนหน้าของงานที่นำเอาไปทำซํ้า ดังเช่นแนวทางการจัดเก็บค่าตอบแทนลิขสิทธิ์ โดยองค์กรจัดเก็บค่าตอบแทนลิขสิทธิ์ของต่างประเทศ ซึ่งการจัดตั้งองค์กรฯ ดังกล่าวในประเทศไทย จะมีส่วนกระตุ้น และเป็นแรงจูงใจให้มีการสร้างสรรค์งานวรรณกรรมที่มีคุณค่าเพิ่มขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research are to analyse the management system of copyright fee collection relating to reproduction of literature focusing on literature เก a type of printed matters reproduced by photocopying machines and to examine the operation of the organisation for copyright fee collection relating to reproduction of literature in other countries such as Australia, the United States of America, Canada, the United Kingdom and Norway in order to be guidelines for Thailand to establish the organisation for copyright fee collection relating to reproduction of literature. From this research, it is found that the management system of copyright fee collection has been used as a supplementary measure to protect reproduction rights of copyright owners by means of establishing the organisation for copyright fee collection to be founded by each copyright owner as an agent to collect such fee on behalf of copyright owners. As the fee collection by such organisation is more efficient than that by each copyright owner, this organisation for copyright fee collection becomes well-known in many countries. This organisation for copyright fee collection relating to reproduction of most foreign literature shall be founded as a private non-profit organisation. Normally, it shall be established in form of a limited company and shall control the use of literature by granting reproduction rights to users. Users who wish to reproduce the works shall make a license agreement with this organisation by paying copyright fee at a rate calculated per a page reproduced through this organisation payable to copyright owner. In Thailand, the Copyright Act provides the right of reproduction to copyright owners. However, copyright owners have still faced with the problem of fee collection. Therefore, the establishment of the organisation for copyright fee collection in Thailand will be best beneficial for protecting reproduction rights of copyright owner. The research shows the possibility of establishing an organisation for copyright fee collection relating to reproduction of literature in Thailand because the Copyright Act B.E. 2537 has a specific provision which supports the establishment of an organisation for copyright fee collection relating to reproduction of literature. The most suitable and possible form of organisation at the moment is a company limited. However, if provided by law in the future, a non-profit company would be the most suitable organisation. The proposed management of copyright fee collection is to grant reproduction rights to the users through a license agreement relating tc type of users' business. The users should pay the reproduction fee by page reproduced such as the practices adopted by the organisations for copyright fee collection in foreign countries. Accordingly, the establishment of such organisation in Thailand will stimulate and motivate to produce literature more valuable.
Share
COinS