Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ภาคการผลิตในระบบเศรษฐกิจไทย : ระหว่างภาคการผลิตที่ผ่านและไม่ผ่านระบบตลาด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis of market sector versus non market sector in Thai economy
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย รัตนโกมุท
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.74
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระหว่างภาคการผลิตที่ผ่านและไม่ผ่านระบบตลาดในประเทศไทย และเพื่อทดสอบสมมติฐานของ Gemmell (1987) ที่ว่าราคาทางอ้อมของสินค้าที่ไม่ผ่านระบบตลาด (ภาษี เฉลี่ย) ส่งผลต่อการบริโภคสินค้าและบริการในทิศทางตรงกันข้ามหรือไม่ และศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ของราคาทางอ้อมของสินค้าที่ไม่ผ่านระบบตลาด (ภาษีเฉลี่ย) และสัดส่วนการใช้ทุนต่อแรงงานของภาคที่ผ่านระบบตลาดว่าส่งผลกระทบในทิศทางเช่นใดต่อสัดส่วนการจ้างงานของภาคที่ไม่ผ่านต่อภาคที่ผ่านระบบตลาด โดยใช้ข้อมูลรายปีระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2516-2538 และนำมาประมาณการด้วยวิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุด (OLS) ตลอดจนอาศัยการวิเคราะห์ด้ยการจำลองสถานการณ์เพื่อศึกษา ถึงผลกระทบที่เกิดจากการใช้นโยบายเพิ่มภาษีที่เก็บจากค่าจ้างของภาคที่ผ่านระบบตลาด ภาษีที่เก็บจากผลตอบแทนของทุนในภาคที่ผ่านระบบตลาด และกรณีเพิ่มภาษีทั้งสองประเภท โดยสมมติให้เพิ่มขึ้นจากเดิม 10% 20% และ 30% ในช่วงระหว่างปี ห.ศ. 2535-2538 ทั้งนี้ได้นำแบบจำลองของ Gemmell (1987) มาทำการปรับปรุงและกำหนดข้อสมมติดังนี้ 1) กำหนดให้ระบบเศรษฐกิจประกอบด้วย 2 ภาคการผลิตคือ ภาคที่ผ่านและไม่ผ่านระบบตลาด 2) การใช้จ่ายของภาคที่ไม่ผ่านระบบตลาดมีงบประมาณมาจากการเก็บภาษีอากร ดังนั้นภาษีเฉลี่ยจึงเป็นราคาทางน้อมของสินค้าที่ไม่ผ่านระบบตลาด 3) ทั้ง 2 ภาคการผลิตใช้ปัจจัย 2 ชนิดคือทุนและแรงงาน 4) กวามยืดหยุ่นของอุปสงค์ในสินค้าที่ไม่ผ่านระบบตลาดต่อรายได้ไม่แตกต่างจาก 1 ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่าฟังก์ชันการผลิตของภาคที่ผ่านระบบตลาดมีลักษณะผลตอบแทนต่อขนาดคงที่ ส่วนภาคที่ไม่ผ่านระบบตลาดมีลักษณะผลตอบแทนต่อขนาดทดลง นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าปัจจัยทุนของทั้ง 2 ภาคการผลิตนั้นก่อให้เกิดผลผลิตมากกว่าปัจจัยแรงงาน และเมื่อพิจารณาถึงอุปสงค์ของสินค้าและบริการที่ไม่ผ่านระบบตลาดพบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงเพิ่มขึ้นของราคาส่งผลให้อุปสงค์ปรับตัวลดลง ส่วนการเพิ่มขึ้นของราคาสินค้าทางอ้อม (ภาษีเฉลี่ย) ส่งผลต่อสัดส่วนการจ้างงานของภาคที่ไม่ผ่านระบบตลาดต่อภาคที่ผ่านระบบตลาดในทิศทางตรงกันข้าม และสัดส่วนการใช้ทุนต่อ แรงงานของภาคในระบบตลาดส่งผลต่อสัดส่วนการจ้างงานดังกล่าวในทิศทางตรงกันข้ามเช่นกัน และจากการจำลองสถานการณ์พบว่าการเพิ่มขึ้นของภาษีในอัตราที่สูงขึ้นส่งผลให้ความต้องการใช้ปัจจัยการผลิตที่ถูกจัดเก็บภาษีและปริมาณผลผลิตของทั้ง 2 ภาคการผลิตปรับตัวลดลงในอัตราที่เพิ่มขึ้น (ยกเว้นความต้องการจ้างงานของภาคที่ไม่ผ่านระบบตลาด) ส่วนการเพิ่มภาษีที่จัดเก็บจากผลตอบแทนของทุนในภาคที่ผ่านระบบตลาดนั้น ส่งผลให้ปริมาณผลผลิตปรับตัวลดลงมากกว่ากรณีเพิ่มภาษีที่จัดเก็บจากค่าจ้าง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to compare the role and performance of the market and non market sectors in the Thai economy as wen as testing tile Gemmell hypothesis whether the increase in indirect price (or average tax) affect the demand for goods in the non market sector. In particular, the study emphasizes the relationship between the indirect price (average tax), capital/labor ratio of market sector and the direction of effects on relative use of labor in different sectors. The study employs the data during the period 1973-1995 and the ordinary least square (OLS) as well as the relationship between taxes and other factors to assess the impact of increase in taxes on wages and rent in the market sector. The rate 10%, 20% and 30% were used as a bias for comparison of results for the period 1992-1995. The following Gemmell’s hypotheses were used in this study 1) two-sector economy: market and non market 2) the spending for non market sector was derived from taxation therefore, tax can be regarded as indirect prices for non market sector. 3) there are two factors of production: capital and labor. 4) the income elasticity of demand for goods and services in non market is equal to 1. It was found that the market sector production function was a constant return to scale while it was a decreasing return to scale for the non market sector. The study also found that production in both sectors were more responsive to changes in capital factor, i.e. one percent increase in capital generate higher output than one percent increase in labor. The rise in indirect price reduce the demand for goods and services in non market sector. Negative relationship were found also between the indirect price and the relative use of labor in non market sector relative to market sector (Lu/Lm). Also, the capital/labor ratio in the market sector were negatively related to Lu/Lm. In general, the simulation results indicated that the higher level of taxation implied lower demand for factors as well as the level of output. The rise in tax reduced level of output in both sectors but not necessarily the demand for labor in non market sector. The taxes on rent rendered larger impact on output than the tax on wages.
ISBN
9746392603
Share
COinS