Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของการจัดตั้งตลาดซื้อขายสินค้าล่วงหน้า ต่อเสถียรภาพของราคาสินค้าในตลาดเงินสด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effects of futures market on the stability of spot prices
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธวัชชัย จิตรภาษ์นันท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.72
Abstract
การจัดตั้งตลาดซื้อขายสินค้าล่วงหน้าได้ทำให้เกิดบทบาทที่สำคัญขึ้นในระบบตลาด คือช่วยให้ผู้ผลิตสามารถประกันความเสี่ยงจากความผันผวนของราคาสินค้า ช่วยนักเก็งกำไรทำกำไร และช่วยเพิ่มข้อมูลในตลาดเพี่อให้การคาดคะเนราคาในอนาคตถูกต้องมากขึ้น แต่อย่างไรก็ตามการเกิดบทบาทเหล่านี้ได้ส่งผลกระทบต่อเสถียรภาพของราคาสินค้าในตลาดเงินสด การซื้อขายสินค้าในตลาดซื้อขายสินค้าล่วงหน้าจะกระทบต่อเสถียรภาพของราคาสินค้าอย่างไร ได้แยกการศึกษาเป็น 2 ส่วน ส่วนแรกเป็นบทบาทของการประกันความเสี่ยง และการเก็งกำไร ส่วนที่สองเป็นการเพิ่มบทบาทของข้อมูลที่ใช้คาดคะเนราคา การศึกษาทั้งสองส่วนภายใต้ข้อสมมติที่จำกัดมีวิธีที่เหมือนกัน คือวัดค่าความผันผวนของราคาสินค้าในกรณีก่อนมีและหลังมีตลาดซื้อขายสินค้าล่วงหน้า และนำค่าความผันผวนที่ได้ทั้งสองกรณีมาเปรยบเทียบกัน ซึ่งความผันผวนของราคาที่วัดได้ขึ้นอยู่กับ ค่าความผันผวนที่เกิดในสมการอุปสงค์และอุปทาน และขึ้นอยู่กับค่าความยืดหยุ่น ต่อราคาของปริมาณอุปสงค์ ปริมาณอุปทาน และอัตราการเก็บสินค้าในคลังสินค้าด้วย แต่เนื่องจากสมการที่ได้ไม่อยู่ในรูปสมการเส้นตรง ทำให้การเปรียบเทียบกรณีทั่วไปไม่สามารถหาข้อสรุปที่ซัดเจนได้ แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม สามารถทำการเปรียบเทียบความผันผวนของราคาในกรณีพิเศษได้ โดยผลที่ได้จากการเปรียบเทียบค่าความผันผวนของราคาในส่วนแรก คือ การที่ผู้ผลิตเข้าไปประกันความเสี่ยงจากความผันผวนของราคาสินค้าในตลาดซื้อขายสินค้าล่วงหน้า ไม่ได้ส่งผลกระทบต่อเสถียรภาพของราคา ในขณะที่พฤติกรรมการทำกำไรของนักเก็งกำไรในตลาดซื้อขายสินค้าล่วงหน้า ช่วยทำให้ราคาสินค้ามีเสถียรภาพมากขึ้น สำหรับในส่วนที่สอง การตกลงราคาสินค้าที่จะซื้อขายไว้ล่วงหน้าอย่างเป็นทางการ และราคาที่ตกลงกันได้รับการเปิดเผยให้ทราบทั่วไป ซึ่งเมื่อผู้ผลิตและนักเก็งกำไรสามารถคาดคะเนราคาในอนาคตจากข้อมูลที่มีอยู่เหมือนกัน จะทำให้ราคาที่คาดคะเนของผู้ผลิตและนักเก็งกำไรเป็นราคาเดียวกันและถูกต้องมากขึ้น ซึ่งทำให้ปริมาณสินค้าที่มีใน ตลาดอยู่ในระดับดุลยภาพ เนื่องจากการคาดคะเนราคาสินค้าของผู้ผลิตเป็นตัวกำหนดปริมาณการผลิตที่จะนำออกขายในตลาด และนักเก็งกำไรใช้การคาดคะเนราคาในอนาคตกำหนดปริมาณสินค้าในคลังสินค้าเพื่อทำกำไรเช่นกัน ส่งผลให้ราคาสินค้าในตลาดเงินสดมีเสถียรภาพมากขึ้น และเมื่อการเปรียบเทียบในกรณีพิเศษส่วนใหญ่ให้ข้อสรุปว่า ความผันผวนของราคาจะลดลงเมื่อมีตลาดซื้อขายสินค้าล่วงหน้า ดังนั้นจึงสามารถกล่าวได้ว่าตลาดซื้อขายสินค้าล่วงหน้าช่วยทำให้ราคาสินค้าในตลาดเงินลดมีเสถียรภาพมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The commodity futures market plays an Important role in economy through hedging, speculation and price discovery functions. The price discovery' function is the result of the increment of information about the future price of underlying assets. Nevertheless, these roles of futures market may affect the stability of spot price. The effects of futures trading on the stability of spot prices have long been extensively debated. This thesis is a semi-theoretical study. The analysis separate into two parts. The first part is the role and the impacts on the spot prices of hedging and speculation and the second part is about price discovery. The methodologies applied in both cases relied on a set of assumptions are the same. The objective is to compare the stability of spot price, as measured by its variance with and without the futures market . The resulting variances depend in turn on the variances of demand and supply shocks 1 price elasticity of demand and supply. andjrate of storable commodities. However, it is impossible to draw any conclusion in general cases due to nonlinear variance function and the joint determination problems. However, we may consider some special cases. The conclusions can be summarized as follow. The first case, hedging role that could be used by producers in formulating their production decisions has no effect on the stability of spot price while speculation role which will facilitate inventory decisions has the stabilizing effect. The other case, futures prices which are determined formally in advance with complete and widely available sources of information make producers and speculators expect future spot price symmetrically. Thus, their expectations of future spot price are the same. Producers use information from futures prices to plan for optimal output. Likewise, speculators also use the information to identify optimal demand for inventory. As a result, quantities of commodities in the market approach to equilibrium and affect the stability of spot price unambiguously. The main conclusions of this thesis, under certain extreme conditions 1 are that futures market can stabilize spot prices in the sense of reducing their variance.
Share
COinS