Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของการรวมภาคเกษตรในข้อตกลงเขตการค้าเสรีอาเซียนต่อเศรษฐกิจไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Impacts of ASEAN Free Trade Area (AFTA) policy implementation on Thai economy : a case of tariff reduction in agricultural sector
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขวัญใจ อรุณสมิทธิ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.69
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาถึงผลกระทบจากการลดอัตราภาษีศุลกากรของสินค้าเกษตรระหว่างไทยกับประเทศสมาชิกอาเซียนอื่น ๆ ได้แก่ บรูไน, อินโดนีเซีย, มาเลเซีย, ฟิลิปปินส์ และสิงคโปร์ ให้แก่กันเอง ที่มีต่อระบบเศรษฐกิจไทยในค้านการผลิตและค้านการส่งออก การคำนวณหาผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นจะใช้วิธีการคำนวณดุลยภาพทั่วไป (Computable General Equilibrium : CGE) ของระบบเศรษฐกิจไทยเพื่อให้มีการเชื่อมโยงผลกระทบระหว่างสาขาการผลิตต่าง ๆ ในระบบเศรษฐกิจ โดยใช้แบบจำลอง CAMGEM (Chulalongkorn and Monash General Equilibrium Model) และฐานข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการศึกษาคือ ตารางปัจจัยการผลิตและผลผลิตปี 1990 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การลดอัตราภาษีศุลกากรสินค้าเกษตรระหว่างไทยและประเทศสมาซิกอาเซียนอื่น ๆ ให้แก่กัน ทำให้การผลิตในแต่ละสาขาการผลิตมีทั้งขยายตัวและหดตัว โดยสาขาการผลิตที่มีการขยายตัว ก็เนื่องมาจากการลดลงของต้นทุนการผลิต ทำให้ระดับราคาภายในประเทศลดลง และทำให้การส่งออกเพิ่มสูงขึ้น ก่อให้เกิดการขยายตัวทางด้านการผลิตในสาขาการผลิตนั้น สาขาการผลิตที่มีการขยายตัวทางด้านการผลิตสูงสุดได้แก่ ข้าว ส่วนสาขาการผลิตที่หดตัว ก็เนื่องมาจากการเพิ่มขึ้นของต้นทุนการผลิต และการโดนโจมตีจากคู่แข่งขันจากประเทศสมาชิกอาเซียน สาขาการผลิตที่มีการหดตัวมากที่สุดได้แก่ น้ำตาล ทางด้านผลกระทบที่มิต่อการส่งออกสินค้าเกษตรของไทยไปยังประเทศสมาชิกอาเซียนพบว่า การส่งออกสินค้าเกษตรของไทยไปประเทศอินโดนีเซีย และฟิลิปปินส์ มีเพิ่มสูงขึ้น เนื่องจากอัตราภาษีศุลกากร สินค้าเกษตรของทั้งสองประเทศก่อนเข้าร่วมข้อตกลงเขตการค้าเสรีอาเซียนมีอัตราสูง เมื่อทั้งสองประเทศลดอัตราภาษีศุลกากรสินค้าเกษตรลงให้แก่ไทยทำให้ปริมาณการส่งออกสินค้าเกษตรของไทยไปทั้งสองประเทศเพิ่มขึ้น สุดท้ายผลกระทบที่มิต่อระบบเศรษฐกิจมหภาคของไทยนั้นทำให้ประเทศไทยมีอัตราการขยายตัวทางเศรษฐกิจเพมสูงขึ้น เพียงร้อยละ 0.043 แม้ว่ารายได้ของรัฐบาลจากภาษีศุลกากรลดลงก็ตาม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this dissertation, Computable General Equilibrium (CGE) model of the Thai economy, based on CAMGEM (Chulalongkorn and Monash General Equilibrium Model), is used to simulate the effects of tariff reduction. The aim is to study the impacts of tariff reduction in agricultural products between Thailand and other ASEAN countries, e g. Brunei, Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines and Singapore. Source of data is mainly from Thailand Input- Output Table 1990. It is found that tariff reduction in agricultural products has both negative and positive effects on each sectors of production. On one hand, cost reduction decreases domestic price level and increases exports. This leads to an expansion of production in some sectors, particularly rice. On the other hand, negative impact on costs of production and higher competition among ASEAN countries lessen level of production of some other sectors. Production of sugar receives the most negative effect. In terms of exports, exports of agricultural products to Indonesia and Philippines increase since pre-AFTA tariff rates of agricultural products of these two countries are relatively high. Finally, on macro level, a move to free agricultural trade leads to small economic growth with GDP of 0.043%, although government revenue, in terms of tariffs, declines.
ISBN
9746392476
Share
COinS