Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับตัวของรายรับและรายจ่ายรัฐบาลต่อภาวะเงินเฟ้อในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The adjustment of government revenue and expenditure to inflation in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นวลน้อย ตรีรัตน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.61
Abstract
ศึกษาการปรับตัวของรายรับและรายจ่ายรัฐบาลต่อภาวะเงินเฟ้อในประเทศไทย เพื่อทดสอบสมมติฐานของ Aghevli และ Khan (1978) ที่ว่าการขาดดุลของรัฐบาลจะทำให้เกิดภาวะเงินเฟ้อ โดยผ่านทางการขยายตัวของปริมาณเงินอันเป็นผลมาจากการชดเชยการขาดดุล และเงินเฟ้อที่เกิดขึ้นจะไปกระทบต่อขนาดของรายจ่ายรัฐบาล ซึ่งมีการปรับตัวทีรวดเร็วกว่ารายรับรัฐบาล และเกิดเป็นวัฏจักร (Cycle) ขึ้น ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปริมาณเงินและภาวะเงินเฟ้อ จึงมีลักษณะที่ส่งผลกระทบซึ่งกันและกัน (Two-Way Causality) ซึ่งสมมติฐานดังกล่าวได้รับการยืนยันว่าเป็นจริง จากการทดสอบกับประเทศไทยในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2504-2517 แต่เมื่อนำมาทดสอบกับประเทศไทยในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2525-2528 โดยได้ปรับปรุงวิธีการศึกษาของ Aghevli และ Khan เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับกระบวนการงบประมาณของไทย กลับพบว่าสมมติฐานของ Aghevli และ Khan ไม่สามารถอธิบายกระบวนการการคลังของไทยในช่วงนี้ได้ เนื่องจากรายรับของรัฐบาลมีการปรับตัวต่อภาวะเงินเฟ้อรวดเร็วกว่า การปรับตัวของรายจ่ายรัฐบาล และทางด้านค่าความยืดหยุ่นต่อรายได้ประชาชาติของรายรับรัฐบาล ก็มีค่าที่สูงกว่ารายจ่ายรัฐบาลด้วย ทั้งนี้เพราะรายจ่ายรัฐบาลเป็นไปในแนวอนุรักษ์นิยมตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2525 ตั้งแต่เกิดวิกฤตการณ์เงินคงคลังในปี พ.ศ. 2523-2524 ประกอบกับภาวะเศรษฐกิจที่รุ่งเรืองในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2531-2538 ได้ส่งผลให้มีการเกินดุลงบประมาณตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2531 เป็นต้นมา รัฐบาลจึงไม่ต้องชดเชยการขาดดุล ปริมาณเงินจึงไม่เพิ่มขึ้นมากนัก รัฐบาลจึงสามารถรักษาภาวะเงินเฟ้อในระดับต่ำไว้ได้ และไม่ก่อให้เกิดวัฏจักรดังที่กล่าวมา ส่วนผลของการศึกษาถึงรายรับและรายจ่ายรัฐบาลแยกประเภทนั้น รายจ่ายรัฐบาลที่มีค่าความยืดหยุ่นสูง (มากกว่า 1) ก็จะมีการปรับตัวต่ำ แต่ในรายรับรัฐบาลจะมีค่าความยืดหยุ่นสูง และมีการปรับตัวที่ใกล้เคียงกัน ทำให้สนับสนุนผลจากการศึกษาในตอนต้นได้เป็นอย่างดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the adjustment of government revenue and expenditure to inflation in Thailand. Study done by Aghevli and Khan (1978) set the hypothesis that government deficits would effect on inflation through the monetary expansion from deficits financing. Consequently, inflation would cause the adjustment of government expenditure to keep its real expenditure level constant. Moreover, the study showed that the adjustment of government expenditure was faster than those of government revenue, resulting in government deficits and hence inflation. This created a cycle of inflation and budget deficits. So the relationship between money and inflation was a "Two-Way Causality". The hypothesis was consistence to Thailand test between 1961-1974. However, by adjusting the methodology of Aghevli and Khan to consist with Thailand budgeting, the hypothesis was rejected for the period of 1982-1995. Because Thai government revenue is sensitive to inflation more than government expenditure and the elasticity of government revenue is higher than government expenditure. Thailand has a conservative government expenditure policy since 1982 because of the Treasury Reserves Crisis in 1980-1981. Combining with economic boom during 1988-1995, unplanned government budget came into surplus. This led to low monetary expansion and thus low inflation rates.
Creative Commons License