Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พฤติกรรมความต้องการถือเงินโดยมีการคาดการณ์อย่างสมเหตุสมผล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Rational expectations and the demand for money
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชโยดม สรรพศรี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.52
Abstract
ศึกษาพฤติกรรมการคาดการณ์ที่มีต่อการถือเงิน ของหน่วยเศรษฐกิจในประเทศไทย และผลกระทบอันเนื่องมาจากวิกฤตการณ์ที่คาดไม่ถึง ที่มีต่อการปรับเปลี่ยนความต้องการถือเงิน เพื่อเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการดำเนินนโยบายทางการเงิน ที่ควบคุมปริมาณเงินให้อยู่ในอัตราที่เหมาะสม กับภาวะการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจ โดยศึกษาในปริมาณเงินทั้งความหมายแคบและกว้าง ด้วยวิธี Nonlinear Least Square (NLS) พร้อมทั้งมีการทดสอบความมีเสถียรภาพของพฤติกรรมการถือเงิน ในช่วงเวลาก่อนและหลังการเปิดเสรีทางการเงิน จากการศึกษาในปริมาณเงินความหมายแคบ (M1) พบว่า ระดับราคาที่คาดการณ์ได้ และระดับรายได้ที่คาดการณ์ได้เท่านั้น ที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการถือเงินด้วยหตุผลของการรักษาอำนาจซื้อ โดยที่หน่วยเศรษฐกิจให้ความสำคัญกับราคาที่สามารถคาดการณ์ได้มากกว่า รายได้ที่คาดการณ์ได้ ส่วนในปริมาณเงินความหมายกว้าง (M2) มีเพียงระดับราคาที่ไม่ได้คาดการณ์ที่เป็นปัจจัย ให้การถือเงินเปลี่ยนแปลงไป เมื่อเปรียบเทียบความต้องการถือเงินในทั้ง 2 ความหมาย อัตราเร็วของการปรับตัวของปริมาณเงินในอดีตไปสู่ระดับดุลยภาพของ M1 ช้ากว่าอัตราเร็วของ M2 ในขณะที่มีอัตราคิดลดของ M1 สูงกว่า M2 ซึ่งแสดงถึงหน่วยเศรษฐกิจมีความอ่อนไหวต่อการถือเงิน เพื่อเก็งกำไรมากกว่าถือเงินเพื่อการจับจ่ายใช้สอย สำหรับการทดสอบความมีเสถียรภาพของช่วงเวลาก่อน และหลังการเปิดเสรีทางการเงินสรุปว่า ปริมาณเงินในความหมายแคบ ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของพฤติกรรมถือเงินของหน่วยเศรษฐกิจ ตลอดช่วงระยะเวลาก่อนและหลังการใช้มาตรการเปิดเสรีทางการเงิน แต่ในปริมาณเงิน M2 มีอัตราผลตอบแทนของหลักทรัพย์เป็นปัจจัยที่ทำให้ระบบขาดเสถียรภาพ โดยมีสาเหตุมาจากการเคลื่อนย้ายเงินทุนมากขึ้น ของนักลงทุนจากต่างประเทศ ในช่วงหลังการผ่อนคลายทางการเงิน จากปัจจัยต่างๆ เหล่านี้ที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการถือเงินนั้น มีส่วนสำคัญให้ผู้กำหนดนโยบายเศรษฐกิจของประเทศต้องลดการแทรกแซง และการใช้นโยบายของรัฐที่มีผลกระทบต่อ ระดับราคา อัตราดอกเบี้ย และอัตราผลตอบแทนของหลักทรัพย์ในตลาดทุน เนื่องจากว่าประสิทธิภาพของนโยบายการเงินนั้น ขึ้นอยู่กับพฤติกรรมความต้องการถือเงินของหน่วยเศรษฐกิจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To explore the effects of rational expectations as well as economic shocks on the demand for money in Thailand. The study also aims to observe how a representative economic agent changes his behavior in holding money, and to suggest its policy implications for monetary authority on the monetary target in order to obtain a sustainable economic growth. This study uses the econometric technique of Nonlinear Least Square (NLS) to analyze the behavior of two definitions of money supply holdings : broad and narrow monies, i.e. M1 and M2. The data set has its range from 1980:M1 to 1996:M2. Moreover, this study also uses the stability test on the demand for money functions before and after the financial liberalization. Concerning M1, the findings have shown that anticipated prices and anticipated incomes significantly determine demand for money because of the transaction motive. The magnitude of the anticipated price is proved to be higher than the anticipated income in explaining the demand for M1. Unlike M1, the unanticipated price solely determines the demand for M2. Comparing M1 and M2, the speed adjustment from disequilibrium to equilibrium of the demand for M1 is slower than the demand for M2 whereas the discounted rate involving demand for M1 is higher than demand for M2. This implies that the economic agent is more sensitive to speculative motive than transaction motive. Since March 1990, the monetary authority has implemented the financial liberalization plan. The study has shown at the economic behaviors explaining the demand for M1 remains unchanged regardless the implementation of financial liberalization. It can then be concluded that demand for M1 is statistically stable. On the contrary, the demand for M2 is not statistically stable due to the changes in the rate of return in the Thai stock market. Because foreign investors cause the fluctuation of capital inflows and outflows after the financial liberalization. The suggestion from this study to the monetary authority is to reduce government intervention policies in particular those policies affecting prices, interest rates and rates of return in the capital market. However, the effectiveness of the monetary policy definitely depend on the behavior of the economic agent's demand for money.
Creative Commons License