Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเจริญเติบโต พัฒนาการ ภาวะสุขภาพ และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องในเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 6 ปี ในภาคกลางของประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Growth, development, health status and related factors among children below 6 years old in central region of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรชัย สิทธิศรัณย์กุล
Second Advisor
ทศพร วิมลเก็จ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์ชุมชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.725
Abstract
ศึกษาการเจริญเติบโต พัฒนาการ ภาวะสุขภาพและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง ในเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 6 ปี ในภาคกลางของประเทศไทย กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ เด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 6 ปี จำนวน 576 คน จากบัญชีรายชื่อโครงการสำรวจการเปลี่ยนแปลงประชากร พ.ศ. 2538-2539 ใน 8 จังหวัดภาคกลางที่สุ่มด้วยวิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอน การประเมินการเจริญเติบโตใช้เกณฑ์ของ Waterlow และ Gomez การประเมินพัฒนาการโดยแบบทดสอบของเดนเวอร์ที่ปรับปรุงขึ้น และจากสมุดบันทึกสุขภาพ การประเมินภาวะสุขภาพจากการสัมภาษณ์ และตรวจร่างกาย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มเด็กตัวอย่างมีน้ำหนักเทียบอายุ ส่วนสูงเทียบอายุ และน้ำหนักเทียบส่วนสูง ต่ำกว่าค่ามาตรฐานร้อยละ 14.4, 11.5 และ 6.5 ตามลำดับ ด้านพัฒนาการประเมินโดยแบบทดสอบของเดนเวอร์ที่ปรับปรุงขึ้น พบว่า พัฒนาการด้านการใช้กล้ามเนื้อมัดใหญ่ การใช้กล้ามเนื้อมัดเล็ก การใช้ภาษา การช่วยเหลือตนเองและสังคมและพัฒนาการรวมในกลุ่มเด็กตัวอย่าง ช้ากว่าเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 8.6, 8.4, 6.3, 6.1 และ 5.2 ตามลำดับ ส่วนการประเมินพัฒนาการโดยแบบทดสอบในสมุดบันทึกสุขภาพ พบพัฒนาการรวมในกลุ่มตัวอย่างช้ากว่าเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 12.2 ผลการทดสอบ Kappa ระหว่างแบบประเมินพัฒนาการของเดนเวอร์ที่ปรับปรุงขึ้น และจากสมุดบันทึกสุขภาพมีความตรงกันเพียงเล็กน้อย (Kappa = 0.135) ภาวะสุขภาพจากการตรวจร่างกายกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ส่วนมากพบว่าปกติ แต่มีฟันผุร้อยละ 36.7 ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเจริญเติบโต พัฒนาการและภาวะสุขภาพ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P-value<0.05) ได้แก่ เพศ อายุ น้ำหนักแรกเกิด อาการตอนแรกเกิด การกินนมแม่ การกินนมผง ระยะเวลากินนมแม่ อายุเริ่มอาหารอื่นนอกจากนม ระยะเวลาพักรักษาตัวในโรงพยาบาล โอกาสในการมีกิจกรรมเพื่อส่งเสริมพัฒนาการ ระยะเวลาดูโทรทัศน์ สถานที่ในการเลี้ยงดูเด็กช่วงกลางวัน การศึกษาของบิดามารดา และผู้เลี้ยงดูเด็ก อาชีพของบิดามารดา ผู้เลี้ยงดูเด็กช่วงกลางวัน สถานภาพสมรสของบิดามารดา จังหวัดที่อยู่ เขตที่อยู่ รายได้ครอบครัว นอกจากนั้นพบว่า การเจริญเติบโต พัฒนาการ และภาวะสุขภาพ มีความสัมพันธ์ซึ่งกันและกันด้วย จากข้อมูลดังกล่าวสามารถนำไปเป็นแนวทางในการกำหนดกลยุทธ์ เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการเจริญเติบโต พัฒนาการ และภาวะสุขภาพ ในเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 6 ปี ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study growth, development, health status and related factors among children under 6 years old in central region of Thailand. The sample were 576 children, aged under 6 years old, obtained from the list of a survey of population change during 1995-1996 in 8 provinces of central region using multi-stage sampling. Growth was assessed by Waterlow's classification and Gomez's classification. Development was assessed by the revised Denver test and health record. Health status was evaluated by health interview and examination survey. The results showed that sampled children with under standard weight-for-age, height-for-age and weight-for-height were 14.4%, 11.5% and 6.5%, respectively. Developmental assessment by revised Denver test revealed delay in gross motor, fine motor, language, self-help and social skill and total development to be 8.6%, 8.4%, 6.3%, 6.1% and 5.2% among the sampled children, respectively. Developmental assessment by health record revealed delay in total development to be 12.2% among the sample. The Kappa statistic between the revised Denver test and health record developmental assessment was 0.135 showing poor agreement. Health examination survey found most of sampled children's health status was normal but 36.7% of them had dental caries. Factors associated with growth, development and health status with statistical significance (P-value<0.05) were sex, age, birth weight, symptoms at birth, breast feeding, formula feeding, period of beast feeding age at starting additional food, period of admission, opportunity to improve developmental skill, period of watching television, day care place, education of parents and child caretaker, occupation of parents, child caretaker, marital status of parents, province lived, residential areas and family income. In addition, growth, development and health status were associated. Results from this study may be useful as the strategic guidelines to solve the problems about growth, development and health status among children under 6 years old.
Creative Commons License