Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของแคพไซซิน เรเซอปีน และ อัวเบนต่ออัตราการเต้นและแรงหดตัวของหัวใจห้องบนขวาและซ้ายของหนูขาวและหนูตะเภา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of capsaicin reserpine and ouabain on rate and force of contraction of isolated right and left rat and guinea-pig atria
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประสาน ธรรมอุปกรณ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.720
Abstract
ผลของ capsaicin ความเข้มข้น 5x10 -6 M เพิ่มอัตราการเต้นและแรงบีบตัวหัวใจของหนูขาวและหนูตะเภาใน 1-3 นาที แล้วลดลงสู่ระดับปกติและต่ำกว่าปกติในเวลา 15 นาที โดยไม่ขึ้นกับ storage ของ catecholamine Ouabain ความเข้มข้น 1x10 -6 M เพิ่มอัตราการเต้นและแรงบีบตัวสูงสุดในนาทีที่ 15 โดยมีผลในหนูตะเภาเด่นชัดมากกว่าหนูขาว การให้ capsaicin ร่วมกับ ouabain ในความเข้มข้นเดิม ภายใน 45 วินาที พบมีการปฏิสัมพันธ์กันระหว่าง capsaicin และ ouabain ในหนูตะเภา โดยจะเพิ่มแรงบีบตัวและอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจห้องบนขวาอย่างชัดเจนและลดฤทธิ์การกดหัวใจในช่วงท้ายของ capsaicin ลงได้ บางครั้งพบภาวะ cardiac arrhythmias ที่หัวใจห้องบนซ้ายมากกว่าห้องบนขวา การให้ capsaicin ก่อนและหลัง ouabain ไม่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การศึกษาผลของ capsaicin ต่อ intracellular calcium ใน SR โดยใช้หัวใจห้องบนซ้ายแทน papillary muscle หนูขาวได้ผลคล้ายกัน การศึกษาสรุปว่า หัวใจหนูตะเภาตอบสนองต่อ capsaicin ได้เด่นชัดมากกว่าหัวใจหนูขาว เชื่อว่าเป็นเพราะในหนูตะเภามี substance P และ CGRP มากกว่าในหนูขาว การรับประทานพริกในผู้ป่วยที่ใช้ยากลุ่ม ouabain อาจทำให้หัวใจเพิ่มการทำงานและควรระมัดระวังภาวะหัวใจเต้นผิดจังหวะ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Capsaicin 5x10 -6 M initially increased rate and force of contraction of isolated rat and guinea-pig right and left atria and followed by slight reduction below control within 15 min after drug administration. These effects don't depend on catecholamine storage in cardiac muscle. Ouabain 1x10 -6 M produce greater increased on both rate and force of contraction in guinea-pig atria than the rat atria during 15 min after administration. Alternative administration of capsaicin and ouabain within 45 sec in isolated guinea-pig showed additive effects, but not significant deference on rate and force of right atria with some cardiac arrhythmias. The depression effect of capsaicin could antagonized by ouabain. The isolated rat left atria from this experiment showed similar obtained from papillary muscle, and could suggested that has no effect on intracellular calcium released in SR. From investigation the greater response of capsaicin in guinea-pig atria than rat atria depend on substance P and CGRP. The patient intake of chili and ouabain may increase force but could produce cardiac arrhythmias.
Share
COinS