Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของแซนโธนที่สกัดจากเปลือกมังคุดในเซลล์ตับอิสระ ที่แยกได้จากหนูขาว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of xanthones extracted from rind of carcinia mangostana in isolated rat hepatocytes
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรเพ็ญ เปรมโยธิน
Second Advisor
นิจศิริ เรืองรังษี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.719
Abstract
สารกลุ่ม xanthones เป็นสารที่สกัดได้จากเปลือก (rind) ของมังคุด (Garcinia mangostana) ได้ศึกษาการเกิดพิษต่อตับของ xanthones ในเซลล์ตับอิสระของหนูขาว ใช้การเพิ่มสมรรถนะของเอนซัยม์ GOT, GPT เป็นพารามิเตอร์ของการเกิดพิษต่อตับ ระดับ MDA, GSH, aminopyrine demethylase activity และผลการทดสอบกับไมโตคอนเดรีย เป็นข้อมูลเบื้องต้นในการสันนิษฐานกลไกการเกิดพิษเทียบกับพิษที่เกิดจาก CCl4. Xanthones ความเข้มข้น 200 micrograms/ml เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์โดยทำให้ผนังเซลล์สูญเสียสภาพความคงตัวสมรรถนะ ของเอนซัยม์ transaminase เพิ่มขึ้น ระดับ GSH ลดลง MDA และ aminopyrine demethylase activity ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.02 microgram/ml มีผลในการยับยั้งอัตราการหายใจของไมโตคอนเดรีย เมื่อให้ xanthones 100 mg/kg ทางปากเป็นเวลา 3, 5, 7 วันติดต่อกัน ไม่พบพิษต่อเซลล์ตับ สมรรถนะของเอนซัยม์ transaminase, MDA และ aminopyrine demethylase ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง ระดับ GSH เพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อให้ xanthones ร่วมกับ CCl4 ยังคงพบพิษจาก CCl4 โดยไม่มีการเพิ่ม MDA ที่เกิดจาก CCl4 ดังนี้พิษที่เกิดจาก xanthones จึงไม่น่าที่จะเกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการ lipid peroxidation เหมือนกับ CCl4 แต่น่าจะเกี่ยวข้องกับผลของ xanthones ในการไปยับยั้งการหายใจของไมโตรคอนเดรียมากกว่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Xanthones were extracted from the rind of mangosteen (Garcinia mangostana). Hepatotoxicity induced by xanthones was studied in isolated rat hepatocytes. The increases in GOT, GPT were used as the criterion for liver injury. MDA, GSH content, aminopyrine demethylase activity and effects on mitochondria were used as preliminary information for mechanism of hepatotoxicity, compared with toxicity induced by CCl4. Xanthones (200 micrograms/ml) were cytotoxic to cell membrane integrity, transaminase activity was increased, a decrease in GSH content and no change for MDA and aminopyrine demethylase activity. At the concentration of 0.2 micrograms/ml, xanthones inhibited the respiration of mitochondria. After pretreatment of xanthones (100 mg/kg/day, po.) in rat for 3, 5 and 7 days, there were no change in MDA, transaminase and aminopyrine demethylase activity, while GSH content was increased. Xanthones together with CCl4 were still cytotoxic with no further increase in MDA produced by CCl4 alone. Thus, the hepatotoxicity induced by xanthones did not invole the process of lipid peroxidation like CCl4 but may better relate to the inhibition of mitochondrial respiration.
Creative Commons License