Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเพิ่มประสิทธิผลการใช้ยาของผู้ป่วยโรคหอบหืด โดยการให้คำปรึกษาแนะนำในโรงพยาบาลตำรวจ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Enchancing effective asthmatic patient drug utilization through counseling in the Police General Hospital
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สาริณีย์ กฤติยานันท์
Second Advisor
นภดล ทองนพเนื้อ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรมโรงพยาบาลและคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.47
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพมีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเพิ่มประสิทธิผลการใช้ยาของผู้ป่วยโรคหอบหืด ในโรงพยาบาลตำรวจ โดยการให้คำแนะนำการใช้ยาแก่ผู้ป่วย 93 ราย ระหว่างวันที่ 18 พฤศจิกายน 2539 ถึง 14 มีนาคม 2540 โดยในขณะให้คำแนะนำได้สอบถาม สัมภาษณ์ สังเกตและบันทึกข้อมูลต่างๆ อย่างละเอียดจากการประเมินประสิทธิผลการใช้ยาของผู้ป่วยหลังจากได้รับการแนะนำโดยพิจารณาจากผลการรักษาและจำนวนปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการใช้ยา พบว่าอาการทางคลินิกดีขึ้น การทำงานของปอดดีขึ้นและมีการใช้ยาถูกต้องมากขึ้น เนื่องจากผู้ป่วยมีความรู้ความเข้าใจในการใช้ยาดีขึ้น ปัจจัยที่ทำให้การติดตามดูแลและให้คำแนะนำการใช้ยาแก่ผู้ป่วยเกิดความสำเร็จในการเพิ่มประสิทธิผลการใช้ยาของผู้ป่วยโรคหอบหืด คือ ความสามารถของเภสัชกรในการคัดเลือกผู้ป่วย การเลือกกลวิธี การให้คำแนะนำที่ดี การใช้บริบทที่เหมาะสมในการให้คำแนะนำ และทำการติดตามผลการรักษาและข้อบ่งชี้ของปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการใช้ยาอย่างใกล้ชิด ดังนั้นเภสัชกรจึงมีบทบาทในการเพิ่มประสิทธิผลการใช้ยาของผู้ป่วยโรคหอบหืดได้โดยการติดตามดูแลและให้คำแนะนำการใช้ยาแก่ผู้ป่วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this qualitative research was to study factors enhancing effective asthmatic patient drug utilization in the Police General Hospital through counseling of 93 patients. The study was performed during November 18, 1996-March 14, 1997 by interviewing and recording the complete and accurate observations. After receiving counseling, the effective drug utilization were evaluated from therapeutic outcomes and the number of drug related problems. Patients were found to have better clinical symptoms, higher score on lung function test and more correct use of drug due to having better knowledge in drug utilization. Factors found to enhance effective drug utilization through counseling were the abilities of pharmacist in patient selection, choosing proper counseling techniques, creating good context for counseling and close monitoring of the counseling effectiveness through therapeutic outcomes and drug related problems. Therefore, pharmacist has an important role in enhancing effective asthmatic patient drug utilization by providing effective patient drug counseling.
Share
COinS