Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของเฮเทอโรโลกัสคอมบิเนชั่น ระหว่างธีโอฟิลลินติดฉลากเอ็มไซม์และอิมมูโนเจนต่อความไวและความจำเพาะของการวิเคราะห์ธิโอฟิลลินโดยวิธีเอ็มไซม์อิมมูโนแอสเสย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of heterologous combinations between enzyme labeled theophylline and immunogen on the sensitivity and specificity of enzyme immunoassay for theophylline
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ญศรี ทองนพเนื้อ
Second Advisor
สุวรรณา หวังวีรวงศ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.40
Abstract
อนุพันธ์ธิโอฟิลลีนสื่อนุพันธ์ได้ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นเพื่อติดฉลากกับเอ็นไซม์เปอร์ออกชิเดสและเตรียมอิมมูโนเจน อนุพันธ์ที่มีความยาวของสายโซ่คาร์บอนต่างกัน ที่ตำแหน่งที่ 7 คือ 7-(3-carboxypropyl)-1,3- dimethylxanthine (ก.) และ 7-(4-carboxybutyl)-1,3-dimethylxanthine (ข.) และอนุพันธ์ ที่มีความยาวของสายโซ่คาร์บอนต่างกัน ที่ตำแหน่งที่ 8 ของแชนธีน คือ 8-(3-carboxypropyl)-1,3 dimethyixanthine (ค.) และ 8-(4-carboxybutyl)-1,3-dimethylxanthine (ง.) คอมบิเนชันทั้ง 16 ลักษณะ ระหว่างธิโอฟิลลีนติดฉลาก เอ็นไซม์และอิมมูโนเจนของอนุพันธ์ทั้งหมดนี้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ธิโอฟิลลีนโดยหลักการแย่งที่ในเอ็นไซม์อิมมูโน แอสเสย์ โดยการสร้าง logic plot ระหว่างเปอร์เซ็นต์การจับ และความเข้มขันของธิโอฟิลลีนในเทอมของ log ของแต่ละคอมบิเนชัน พบว่าความไวของการวิเคราะห์ในรูปของความชันของเส้นกราฟภายใต้ความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นตรงเมื่อใช้บริดจ์ เฮเทอโรโลกัสคอมบิเนชันระหว่างสารติดฉลากของอนุพันธ์ ง. กับแอนติซีรัม ของอนุพันธ์ ค. จะดีกว่าการใช้ โฮโมโลกัสคอมบิเนชันจากอนุพันธ์ ง. และไซท์เฮเทอโรโลกัสคอมบิเนชันระหว่างสารติดฉลากเอ็นไซม์ของอนุพันธ์ ง. กับแอนติซีรัมของอนุพันธ์ ข. ซึ่งมีความชันเท่ากับ 34.18, 30.84 และ 20.04 ตามลำดับ ส่วนการใช้บริดจ์และไซท์เฮเทอโรโลกัสคอมบิเนชันให้ความไวที่ตํ่าที่สุด สำหรับการเกิดปฏิกิริยาข้ามของคาเฟอีนต่อธิโอฟิลลีนพบว่า บริดจ์ เฮเทอโรโลกัสคอมบิเนชันมีความจำเพาะเจาะจงต่อ ธิโอฟิลลีนดีที่สุด เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับคอมบิเนชันลักษณะอื่นดังกล่าวข้างต้น ดังนั้นคอมบิเนชันที่ดีที่สุดในการวิเคราะห์ธิโอฟิลลินโดย วิธีเอ็นไซม์อิมมูโนแอสเสย์ คือ บริดจ์ เฮเทอโรโลกัสคอมบิเนชันที่ใชัสารติดฉลากเป็น 8-(4-carboxybutyl)-1,3- dimethylxanthine กับแอนติซ็รัม เป็น 8-(3-carboxypropyl)-1,3-dimethylxanthine
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Four derivatives of theophylline were synthesized for labelling with peroxidase enzyme and preparing immunogens for theophylline. 7-(3-carboxypropyl)-1,3-dimethylxanthine (A) and 7-(4-carboxybutyl)-1,3-dimethylxanthine (B) contain different carbon chain at the same N-7 position while 8- (3-carboxypropyl)-1,3-dimethylxanthine (c) and 8-(4- carboxybutyl)-1,3-dimethylxanthine (D) contain different carbon chain at the N-8 positron of xanthine structure. Sixteen combinations of enzyme-labeled theophylline and immunogens of all derivatives were utilized in theophylline analysis via compettitive enzyme immunoassay. It is demonstrated that sensitivity and specificity of the analysis were dependent upon the combination studied. The logic plot between the percentage binding and log theophylline concentration of each combination were established to determine the sensitivity of the method in term of slope of the plot under regression analysis. The sensitivity of the analysis from bridge heterologous combination of enzyme-labelled derivative D and antiserum from c was better than the homologous combination from D and the site heterologous combination of enzyme-labelled derivative D and antiserum from B in which the slopes of the plot were 34.18, 30.84 and 20.04, respectively. The bridge and site heterolgous combinations were the worst combination studied. The cross reaction of theophylline with caffeine was also compared among these combinations. The same aforementioned bridge heterologous combination was the only one combination that specific only to theophylline. Thus the best combination for enzyme immunoassay of theophylline would be the bridge combination between 8-(4-carboxybutyl)-1,3-dimethylxanthine and antiserum from 8-(3- carboxypropyl)-1,3-dimethylxanthine.
Share
COinS