Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้น้ำเพื่อลดอุณหภูมิผิวหลังคากระจก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Reduction of glass roof surface temporature by spraying water
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมสิทธิ์ นิตยะ
Second Advisor
สุนทร บุญญาธิการ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีอาคาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1039
Abstract
จากสมมติฐานที่ว่า น้ำสามารถลดอุณหภูมิผิวของหลังคากระจกได้ทั้งในสภาวะที่มีการปรับอากาศ และไม่ปรับอากาศภายในห้อง ก่อให้เกิดแนวความคิดในการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอุณหภูมิผิวหลังคากระจก โดยการใช้น้ำเพื่อลดอุณหภูมิ การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาแนวทางในการนำน้ำเข้ามาใช้ลดอุณหภูมิผิวหลังคากระจก ซึ่งจะมีผลในการลดอุณหภูมิผิวหลังคากระจกด้านในอาคาร ในการวิจัยเพื่อศึกษาการลดอุณหภูมิผิวหลังคากระจกด้วยน้ำ ได้ทำการสร้างห้องทดลองที่มีหลังคากระจกลาดเอียงประมาณ 15 องศา หันไปทางทิศใต้ เพื่อให้รับรังสีดวงอาทิตย์ในแนวค่อนข้างตั้งฉากกับผิวกระจกในช่วงเวลาเที่ยงวัน ขนาดกระจกกว้าง 1.00 เมตร ยาว 2.50 เมตร จำนวน 4 แผ่น เพื่อทำการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบอุณหภูมิผิวกระจกพร้อมๆ กัน ผนังห้องทดลองใช้วัสดุที่มีค่าการถ่ายเทความร้อนต่ำ เพื่อลดอิทธิพลจากการถ่ายเทความร้อนจากภายนอกเข้าสู่ภายในห้องทดลอง ขนาดห้องทดลองกว้าง 2.50 เมตร ยาว 5.30 เมตร ความสูงเฉลี่ย 2.70 เมตร ซึ่งเทียบเท่ากับขนาดห้องที่ใช้งานได้จริง ภายในห้องทดลองควบคุมอุณหภูมิได้โดยการใช้ระบบปรับอากาศ ทำให้สามารถศึกษาอุณหภูมิผิวกระจกทั้งในสภาวะที่ปรับอากาศ และไม่ปรับอากาศ กระบวนการทดลองได้ทดลองวัดอุณหภูมิผิวกระจกทั้งปรับอากาศ และไม่ปรับอากาศภายในห้อง โดยควบคุมอุณหภูมิอากาศภายในให้ค่อนข้างคงที่ตลอด 24 ชั่วโมง เพื่อวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลการเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิผิวกระจก กระจกที่ใช้ในการทดลอง เลือกใช้แตกต่างกันคือ กระจกสะท้อนแสงที่มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การบังแดด 0.26 กระจกสะท้อนแสงที่มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การบังแดด 0.39 กระจกสีตัดแสงที่มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การบังแดด 0.63 กระจกสีตัดแสงที่มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การบังแดด 0.65 ผลที่ได้จากการศึกษาพบว่า เมื่อไม่มีการใช้น้ำลดอุณหภูมิผิวในสภาวะไม่ปรับอากาศ อุณหภูมิผิวสูงสุดประมาณ 60 องศาเซลเซียส โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยประมาณ 47 องศาเซลเซียสในช่วง 6.00 -18.00 น. และประมาณ 29 องศาเซลเซียสในช่วง 18.00 – 6.00 น. ในขณะที่มีการปรับอากาศ อุณหภูมิผิวสูงสุดประมาณ 51 องศาเซลเซียส โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยในช่วง 6.00 -18.00 น. ประมาณ 41 องศาเซลเซียสและประมาณ 25 องศาเซลเซียสในช่วง 18.00 – 6.00 น. เมื่อมีการใช้น้ำลดอุณหภูมิผิว ทั้งที่ปรับอากาศ และไม่ปรับอากาศ อุณหภูมิผิวหลังคากระจกจะใกล้เคียงกัน โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยประมาณ 33 องศาเซลเซียสในช่วง 6.00 – 18.00 น. และประมาณ 26 องศาเซลเซียสในช่วง 18.00 – 6.00 น. โดยอุณหภูมิผิวสูงสุดในสภาวะไม่ปรับอากาศประมาณ 40 องศาเซลเซียส และในสภาวะปรับอากาศประมาณ 37 องศาเซลเซียส ข้อสรุปการวิจัยนี้พบว่า การใช้น้ำในอัตราที่ทำให้น้ำกระจายสม่ำเสมอทั่วทั้งแผ่นกระจก คือ 4 ลิตรต่อนาทีต่อตารางเมตร สามารถลดอุณหภูมิผิวกระจกได้มากถึงประมาณ 23 องศาเซลเซียส ในกรณีที่ไม่ปรับอากาศช่วง 6.00 – 18.00 น. น้ำสามารถลดอุณหภูมิผิวได้เฉลี่ยประมาณ 14 องศาเซลเซียส และประมาณ 3 องศาเซลเซียสในช่วง 18.00 – 6.00 น. ส่วนในกรณีปรับอากาศ น้ำสามารถลดอุณหภูมิผิวได้เฉลี่ยประมาณ 8 องศาเซลเซียสในช่วง 6.00 – 18.00 น. ในขณะที่ช่วง 18.00 – 6.00 น. ผิวหลังคากระจกที่ไม่มีการใช้น้ำลดอุณหภูมิผิว จะมีอุณหภูมิต่ำกว่าเมื่อมีการใช้น้ำเพื่อลดอุณหภูมิผิว จากความสามารถในการลดอุณหภูมิผิวหลังคากระจก ช่วยให้ลดผลกระทบของการแลกเปลี่ยนรังสีความร้อนจากผิวกระจกภายในอาคารต่อผู้ที่อยู่ภายในอาคาร ผลการวิจัยนี้ จะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการนำข้อมูลไปประยุกต์ใช้กับหลังคากระจกที่มีแนวความ คิดในการใช้น้ำเพื่อลดอุณหภูมิผิว อย่างไรก็ตาม การวิจัยนี้ไม่ได้ครอบคลุมถึงกระบวนการควบคุมคุณภาพน้ำ และการบำรุงรักษา ควรมีการศึกษาเพิ่ม เพื่อใช้เป็นข้อมูลสำหรับนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
From the hypothesis that water can reduce the surface temperature of glass roof either in the air conditioned room and non – air conditioned room, formed the concept of studying surface temperature variation on water spraying glass roof. The objective of this research was finding the way to reduce the glass roof surface temperature by spraying water that effect to indoor surface temperature of glass roof. The methodology if this research was constructing block up model with glass roof being set in 15 degree against the horizon facing south in order to collect the solar radiation at perpendicular angle of incidence at midday. The roof which was an assembly of 4 pieces of glass with 1.00 meter width by 2.50 meter length was installed for the comparison of each glass surface temperature within the same time period. The low conductivity materials were used as the walls of the experimental model in order to reduce the heat transfer from outside to inside of the model. The block – up model had 2.50 meter width, 5.30 meter length and the average height of 2.70 meters that was similar to a real working room. Air temperature in the model was controlled by air-conditioned system, so the study of surface temperature variation could be concerned within both air-conditioned model and non air-conditioned model. The indoor glass surface temperature of air-conditioned model and non-air condition model was measured by controlling the indoor air temperature constantly within 24 hours to analyze the glass surface temperature variation. The glass which used at this study was reflective glass with shading coefficient 0.26, reflective glass with shading coefficient 0.39, tinted glass with shading coefficient 0.63 and tinted glass with shading coefficient 0.65. In the study of non-air conditioned model without water spraying, the result showed that the surface temperature at peak was about 60 Celsius, the average surface temperature was 47 Celsius at 6.00 – 18.00 and 29 Celsius at 18.00 – 6.00. And in the study of air-conditioned model, the surface temperature at peak was about 51 Celsius, the average surface temperature was 41 Celsius at 6.00 – 18.00 and 25 Celsius at 18.00 – 6.00. When water was run over the glass roof surface of both air-conditioned and non-air conditioned model, the glass roof surface temperature of both conditions were similar, the average surface temperature was 33 Celsius at 6.00 – 18.00, 26 Celsius at 18.00 – 6.00. The surface temperature at peak of non-air conditioned model was approximately 40 Celsius and of air-conditioned model was approximately 37 Celsius. The conclusion of the study showed that the water spraying over the glass roof uniformly with constant rate of flow (4 liters per square meter per minute) could reduce the glass surface temperature up to 23 Celsius. In non-air conditioned model at 6.00 – 18.00 the surface temperature decreased at the average about 14 Celsius and about 3 Celsius at 18.00 – 6.00. In air-conditioned model, water could reduce the glass surface temperature at the average about 8 Celsius at 6.00 – 18.00 and at 18.00 – 6.00 the temperature of non-water spraying surface was lower than the temperature of water spraying surface. From the water spraying capability that could reduce the glass roof surface temperature, the effect of mean radian temperature was reduced. This study will be advantageous to apply these information to glass roof which have the idea of water spraying to reduce the glass roof surface temperature. However, this study did not cover to a water quality control process and system maintenance which should be researched more in order to be information sources for applying efficient in the future.
Creative Commons License