Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พฤติกรรมการถ่ายเทความร้อนผ่านวัสดุมุงหลังคาบ้านพักอาศัย ในเขตร้อนชื้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The behaviors of heat transfer through residential roof materials in hot humid climate
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนิต จินดาวณิค
Second Advisor
สุนทร บุญญาธิการ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีอาคาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1032
Abstract
ศึกษาพฤติกรรมถ่ายเทความร้อน ผ่านวัสดุมุงหลังคมพักอาศัยในเขตร้อนชื้น กรณีศึกษาประเทศไทย วิธีการศึกษาขั้นแรกของงานวิจัย เป็นการศึกษาและรวบรวมข้อมูลของรูปแบบวัสดุมุงหลังคาไทยโบราณ และวัสดุมุงหลังคาไทยในปัจจุบัน เพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ถึงปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการถ่ายเทความร้อน เข้าสู่อาคารทางหลังคา ได้แก่ คุณสมบัติของวัสดุมุงหลังคา มุมเอียงของหลังคา และการใช้ฉนวนกันความร้อนและการระบายอากาศบริเวณชายคา วิธีการขั้นสุดท้ายคือ การทดสอบปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่กล่าวมาแล้วข้างต้น โดยใช้วิธีจำลองสภาพแวดล้อมจากการทดลอง เนื่องจากผู้วิจัยสามารถควบคุมตัวแปร รวมทั้งวิธีการทดลองได้ง่ายกว่าการเก็บข้อมูลจากอาคารจริง ซึ่งการศึกษานี้อาศัยการประเมินผลการถ่ายเทความร้อน โดยแบ่งการทดลองเป็น 3 ชุด ชุดที่ 1 คือทดสอบวัสดุมุงหลังคาที่มีคุณสมบัติในการลดการถ่ายเทความร้อน โดยการเปรียบเทียบอุณหภูมิผิวบนและผิวล่างของวัสดุมุงหลังคา ชุดที่ 2 คือทดสอบมุมเอียงของหลังคาที่มีผลต่อการถ่ายเทความร้อน และชุดที่ 3 คือทดสอบการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของหลังคา โดยการใช้ฉนวนที่กันความร้อนและการระบายอากาศบริเวณชายคา ตามลำดับ โดยเลือกใช้กล่องทดลอง ขนาด 1.20*1.20*1.20 ม. ผนังทำด้วยโฟมโพลีสไตรีน ด้านบนเปิดโล่งเพื่อวางหลังคาที่จะนำมาทดสอบ และเปรียบเทียบอุณหภูมิ ณ จุดต่างๆ ภายในกล่องทดลองทุกๆ 30 นาที ซึ่งผลจากการทดสอบพบว่า การทดลองชุดที่ 1 วัสดุมุงหลังคาที่มีคุณสมบัติในการลดการถ่ายเทความร้อนได้ดีที่สุด จากการทดลองครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ หญ้าคา เนื่องจากในช่วงเวลาที่อุณหภูมิสูงที่สุดของวัน อุณหภูมิผิวล่างของหลังคาหญ้าคาต่ำกว่าอุณหภูมิของวัสดุมุงอื่นๆ ส่วนผลการทดลองชุดที่ 2 การทดสอบมุมเอียงของหลังคาที่มีผลต่อการถ่ายเทความร้อน พบว่าในช่วงเวลาที่อุณหภูมิสูงที่สุดของวัน กล่องทดลองที่มีมุมหลังคา 60 องศา จะมีอุณหภูมิใต้ผ้าเพดานต่ำที่สุด กล่าวคือต่ำกว่ากล่องทดลองที่มีมุมหลังคา 45 องศา ประมาณ 2 ํC และต่ำกว่ากล่องทดลองที่มีมุมหลังคา 30 องศา, 0 องศา ประมาณ 2.5 ํC และ 3 ํC ตามลำดับ และการทดลองชุดที่ 3 การทดสอบการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของหลังคา โดยการใช้ฉนวนกันความร้อนและการระบายอากาศบริเวณชายคา พบว่าตำแหน่งการติดตั้งฉนวนที่ดีในการทดลองนี้คือ ตำแหน่งแนวราบเหนือฝ้าเพดานที่มีการระบายอากาศบริเวณชายคา ซึ่งเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการติดตั้งฉนวนแนวเอียงใต้หลังคา ที่มีการระบายอากาศบริเวณสายตา ในช่วงเวลาที่อุณหภูมิสูงที่สุดของวัน พบว่าอุณหภูมิใต้ฝ้าเพดานของกล่องทดลองที่ติดตั้งฉนวนแนวราบไม่มีการระบายอากาศบริเวณชายคา ประมาณ 8 ํC ซึ่งเป็นการแสดงว่า การลดการถ่ายเทความร้อนโดยการใช้ฉนวนในตำแหน่งที่ถูกต้องและการระบายอากาศบริเวณชายคา จะช่วยลดความร้อนในช่วงเวลาที่สูงที่สุดของวันได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study behaviors of heat transfer through roofing materials of residence in hot humid climate, such as Thailand. This is beacuse the roof mostly receives direct solar radiation. If heat protection is not available in this part, heat will largely affect the thermal comfort condition inside the building. In the first part of the research, roof materials and styles of both traditional Thai house and contemporary house were studied form experiments and related research literature. This was aimed to analyze factor affecting heat transfer though roofing materials. Such factors included thermal properties of roofing materials, slope of roofing application of roof insulation and ventilation at eaves. The last step of studying process was analyzing all factor with experimential method. By this means, all variables could be controlled and, unlike in the fieldwork, the research outcome could easily be collected. Three sets of the experiment were launched and heat transferring efficiency were evaluated in each set. The first is to test roofing which is possesses heat transfer by comparing the surface temperatures of upper and underneath surfaces. The second experiment was to find out how sloping of roof affecting heat transfer characteristic. The last was to explore the way to enhance efficiency of roof with application of roof insulation and the eaves ventilation, consecutively. The model study was a topless polystyrene foam box of 1.20*1.20*1.20 m. inside which allowing model roof with alternate materials and slope to be placed. The temperature at a given points of the box were recorded every 30 minutes for comparison's sake. The first set of experiment showed that thatch was the most qualified roofing materials in terms of heat transferring. The second experiment indicated that the roof with 60 c angle had the lowest temperature under ceiling during the highest temperature of the day. In other words, 2 c lower than that of the 45 slope angle, and 2.5 c and 3 c lower than those of the 30 and 0, respectively. The last experiment suggested that the best position of insulation placement was above the ceiling allow ventilation at eaves. When comparing with placing the insulation pararelling under the roof, during the highest temperature of the day, the study found that the temperature under the roof with flated insulation was lower 1.5 c, and during the same period, the temperature under the roof with the insulation flated placement had 8 c lower than the other without the air flow space. This study indicated that the reduction of heat transfer using insulation with proper placement of insulation and ventilation at eaves would help decrese the heat during the highest temperature of the day.
Share
COinS