Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสังเคราะห์กรดไฮดรอกซีคาร์บอกซิลิกจากน้ำมันละหุ่ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Synthesis of hydroxy carboxylic acid from castor oil
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โสภณ เริงสำราญ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.701
Abstract
การสังเคราะห์เบต้าไฮดรอกซีคาร์บอกซิลิกแอซิดทำ ได้โดยทำปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเกชั่นน้ำมันละหุ่งกับเมทธานอล โดยมีกรดซัลฟุริคเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแล้วทำปฏิกิริยา ไอโซไนเซชั่นได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ คือ 3 ไฮดรอกซี โนนาโนอิคแอซิด (69.14%) สำหรับการสังเคราะห์แอลฟาไฮดรอกซีคาร์บอกซิลิกแอซิด โดยทำปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเกชั่นน้ำมันละหุ่งกับเมทธานอล โดยมีกรดซัลฟุริคเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา แล้วเคลื่อนย้ายตำแหน่งพันธะคู่ของริซิโนเลอิคเมทธิลเอสเทอร์ ด้วยการทำปฏิกิริยาโบรมิเนชั่นและปฏิกิริยาดีไฮโดรเฮโลจิเนชั่น ด้วยอัลกอฮอลิกโพแทสเซี่ยมไฮดรอกไซด์ จากนั้นทำปฏิกิริยาโอโซไนเซชั่น ปรากฏว่าไม่สามารถสังเคราะห์แอลฟาไฮดรอกซีคาร์บอกซิลิกแอซิดได้ เนื่องจากไม่สามารถเคลื่อนย้ายตำแหน่งพันธะคู่ตามที่ต้องการได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The synthesis of beta hydroxy carboxylic acid was carried out by transesterification of castor oil with methanol using concentrated sulfuric acid as a catalyst, then followed by ozonization. The product from these reaction is 3 hydroxy nonanoic acid (69.14%). The synthesis of alpha hydroxy carboxylic acid was carried out by transesterification of castor oil with methanol using concentrated sulfuric acid as a catalyst, then bromination and dehydrohalogenation with alcoholic KOH to move the position of double bond of ricinoleic methylester. After ozonization, it appeared that no alpha hydroxy carboxylic acid was formed, presumably, the migration of double bond in ricinoleic methylester was not success.
Creative Commons License