Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการนำพลาสมิดเข้าสู่ Escherichia coli สายพันธุ์ HB101 ด้วยอุปกรณ์อิเล็กโทรพอเรชัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Optimization for plasmid transformation in Escherichia coli HB101 by using electroporation system
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานะ ศรียุทธศักดิ์
Second Advisor
ไพเราะ ปิ่นพานิชการ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.689
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาการทรานสฟอร์เมชันโดยวิธีอิเล็กโทรพอเรชัน ระหว่าง E. coli สายพันธุ์ HB101 กับ พลาสมิด pUC18 และ pBR 322 โดยใช้เครื่องอิเล็กโทรพอเรชันที่ให้กำเนิดคลื่นรูปพัลส์ที่ลดลงแบบเอกซ์โพเนนเซียลที่ประดิษฐ์ขึ้น ทำการศึกษาโดยแปรปัจจัยทางเคมีของสารละลายที่ใช้ในกระบวนการอิเล็กโทรพอเรชันได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นของสารละลาย อิออนในสารละลายและ ปัจจัยทางไฟฟ้า ได้แก่ ความเข้มสนามไฟฟ้า จำนวนครั้งการกดกระตุ้น จากการศึกษาพบว่า ภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการทรานสฟอร์เมชันโดยวิธีอิเล็กโทรพอเรชันระหว่าง E. coli สายพันธุ์ HB101 กับพลาสมิด pUC18 และ pBR 322 คือ ผสมสารแขวนลอยเซลล์ กับสารละลายกลีเซอรอลความเข้มข้น 80 % ในอัตราส่วน 1 : 6 (กลีเซอรอลความเข้มข้นสุทธิเท่ากับ69.8 %) ปริมาตร 100 µ∣ และสนามไฟฟ้าความเข้ม 4 kV /cm จำนวนครั้งการกดกระตุ้น 1 ครั้ง ได้ประสิทธิภาพการทรานสฟอร์เมชันเท่ากับ 5.93 x 10⁴ t/µɡ pUC18 และ 5 x 10³ t/µɡ pBR 322
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Transformation of E. coli HB101 with plasmid pUC18 and pBR322 was performed by using a fabricated electroporation set generating exponential decay pulse. Conditions for transformation were optimized by varying chemical parameters such as concentration of electroporation solution, ion concentration in electroporation solution and the electrical parameters, such as field strength and the number of pulse. Optimal conditions for electroporation of E.coli HB101 with both plasmid were as follows : using 100 µ∣ of cell suspension which was prepared by mixing stock cell suspension with 80% glycerol at a ratio of 1 : 6 ( to give 69.8% final concentration of glycerol ), field strength at 4 kV/cm and 1 pulse. Under these conditions maximum transformation efficiencies of 5.93 x 10⁴ t/µɡ of pUC18 and 5 x 10³ t/µɡ pBR 322 were obtained.
Creative Commons License