Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตแอลคาไลน์โปรตีเอสจาก Bacillus subtilis TISTR 25 ในระดับถังหมัก 5 ลิตร แบบไม่ต่อเนื่อง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production of alkaline protease from Bacillus subtilis TISTR 25 in a batch culture fermenter
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นภา ศิวรังสรรค์
Second Advisor
ศิริรัตน์ เร่งพิพัฒน์
Third Advisor
วิไล อโนมะศิริ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.687
Abstract
Bacillus subtilis TISTR 25 สามารถผลิตแอลคาไลน์โปรตีเอสได้ในปริมาณสูงเมื่อเลี้ยงในถังหมักขนาด 5 ลิตร โดยใช้สูตรอาหารที่ประกอบด้วย KH2PO4 0.1%(w/v), MgSO4.7H2O 0.05%(w/v), CaCl2.2H2O 0.001%(w/v), แป้งมันสำปะหลัง 0.1%(w/v) และกากถั่วเหลืองผสมกากเมล็ดทานตะวันในสัดส่วน 1:1 ที่มีปริมาณไนโตรเจนเท่ากับ 0.3%(v/v) ในปริมาตรทั้งสิ้น 3.5 ลิตร ภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการหมักในการผลิตแอลคาไลน์โปรตีเอส คือ ใช้ปริมาณเชื้อเริ่มต้นเท่ากับ 0.5%(v/v), อัตราการให้อากาศเท่ากับ 1 vvm., อัตราเร็วในการกวนเท่ากับ 250 รอบต่อนาที, อุณหภูมิในการเลี้ยงเท่ากับ 37 องศาเซลเซียส, pH เริ่มต้นของการเลี้ยงเชื้อเท่ากับ 7.0 เชื้อสามารถผลิตเอนไซม์ได้สูงสุด 174.82 ยูนิต/กรัมน้ำหนักเซลล์แห้ง ในชั่วโมงที่ 84
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Bacillus subtilis TISTR 25 can produce high amount of alkaline protease in 5 liter fermenter. Culture medium contains KH2PO4 0.1%(w/v), MgSO4.7H2O 0.05%(w/v), CaCl2.2H2O 0.001%(w/v), Cassava starch 0.1%(w/v) and mixture of soy bean meal and sunflower seed meal with nitrogen content 0.3% (v/v) in total volume of 3.5 liter. The optimal conditions for culturing were as follows : inoculum size at 0.5%(v/v) of the culture volume, aeration rate at 1 vvm., agitation speed of 250 rpm., temperature at 37 ํC and initial pH at 7.0. This strain can produce the highest amount of alkaline protease 174.82 unit/gram cell dry weight. at 84 hours.
Share
COinS