Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของอาหารต่อการเจริญและการออกดอกของกล้วยไม้บางชนิด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of culture media on growth and flowering of some orchids
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มนทกานติ วัชราภัย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.686
Abstract
การศึกษาการงอกของเมล็ดและการเจริญของกล้ากล้วยไม้ในระยะแรก ในอาหารสูตรต่างๆ พบว่าเมล็ดงอกและต้นกล้าในระยะแรกของ Dendrobium Merritt Island, Dendrobium Montakan และ Dendrobium unicum เจริญได้ดีที่สุดในอาหาร 2 สูตร คือสูตรที่ประกอบด้วยครึ่งส่วนของธาตุอาหารหลักตามสูตร Schenk and Hildebrandt ที่เติมมันฝรั่งบดละเอียด 150 กรัมต่อลิตร น้ำตาล 20 กรัมต่อลิตร และสูตร CU-1 ซึ่งประกอบด้วย KNO3 1.25 กรัมต่อลิตร มันฝรั่งบดละเอียด 150 กรัมต่อลิตร และน้ำตาล 40 กรัมต่อลิตร สำหรับ Acriopsis indica เจริญได้ดีมากในสูตรแรก แต่มีการเจริญเพียงเล็กน้อยในสูตร CU-1 เมื่อศึกษาการเจริญของกล้ากล้วยไม้สกุลต่างๆ ในระยะต่อมา คือกล้ามีระยะ 3 ใบ ในอาหารสูตรต่างๆ เช่นเดียวกัน พบว่าต้นกล้าของ Dendrobium, Merritt Island, Dendrobium Montakan Doritis pulcherima และ Rhynchostylis gygantea เจริญได้ดีที่สุดในอาหารทั้งสองสูตรที่กล่าวมาแล้วเช่นกัน สำหรับ Brassolaeliocattleya Mem. Pamelament 'Yellow Eye' x Blc. Warchant 'Siam Ruby' เจริญได้ดีที่สุดในอาหารสูตรแรก แต่การเจริญมีน้อยมากในสูตร CU-1 ทดลองเกี่ยวกับการชักนำกล้ากล้วยไม้ให้ออกดอกในหลอดแก้ว โดยปรับความเข้มข้นของ 6-benzylaminopurine (BA) อัตราส่วนของอนุมูลแอมโมเนียมต่อไนเตรท และปริมาณน้ำตาลในอาหารพบว่ากล้วยไม้ลูกผสม Dendrobium bigibbum x Dendrobium Pink Sem 'Sabin' สามารถชักนำให้ออกดอกได้ในอาหารที่มี BA 1-7 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร และระดับความเข้มข้นของ BA ที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับการชักนำเท่ากับ 5 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร และน้ำตาล 30 กรัมต่อลิตร โดยปรากฏช่อดอกให้เห็นสูงสุดหลังจากเลี้ยงในอาหารนาน 3 เดือน ถึงร้อยละ 40 ซึ่งระยะนี้กล้ากล้วยไม้มีอายุเพียง 9 เดือนเท่านั้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study on seed germination and early growth of seedlings in different media was made. The results showed that seed germination and early seedling growth of Dendrobium Montakan and Dendrobium Merritt Island, Dendrobium unicum grew equally well on two different media. The first was a half strength Schenk and Hildebrandt salts with 150 g/l potato homogenate and 20 g/l sucrose added and the second in the CU-1 medium comprising only 1.25 g/l KNO3, 150 g/l potato homogenate and 40 g/l sucrose. The Acriopsis indica seedings grew very well in the first medium but responded very poorly to CU-1. The more advanced stages at 3-leaf stage seedlings of Dendrobium Merritt Island, Dendrobium Montakan, Doritis pulcherima and Rhynchostylis gygantea also grew well in the two media mentioned above. On the contrary, Brassolaeliocattleya Mem. Pamelament 'Yellow Eye' x Blc. Warchant 'Siam Ruby' seedlings grew poory on CU-1 medium while the ones half strength Schenk and Hildebrandt salts with 150 g/l potato homogenate at responded fairy well. The experiments on the flower induction in vitro were done by varying the concentrations of 6-benzylaminopurine (BA), the ratio of ammonium and nitrate ions and the amount of sucrose. The range of BA at 1-7 mg/l was suitable for Dendrobium bigibbum x Dendrobium Pinky Sem 'Sabin'. The maximum inflorescence forming was 40 percent after culture for 3 months on a medium containing 5 mg/l BA and 30 g/l sucrose, at this stage the seedlings were only nine months old.
Share
COinS