Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบการสอนเสริมทางไกลผ่านอินเทอร์เน็ต ของมหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development of distance tutorial system via electronic mail for Sukhothai Thammathirat Open University
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุกรี รอดโพธิ์ทอง
Second Advisor
ชัยยงค์ พรหมวงศ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและสื่อสารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.116
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาระบบการสอนเสริมทางไกลผ่านอินเทอร์เน็ตของมหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัย- ธรรมาธิราช ทำการทดลองเปรียบเทียบผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนของนักศึกษาที่เรียนจากการสอนเสริมทางไกลผ่านอิน เทอร์เน็ต กับนักศึกษาที่เรียนจากการสอนเสริมโดยวิธีเผชิญหน้า และประเมินความคิดเห็นของนักศึกษาที่มีต่อการสอนเสริมทางไกลผ่านอินเทอร์เน็ต กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี่ เป็นนักศึกษาระดับบัณฑิตศึกษา แขนงเทคโนโลยีและสื่อสารการศึกษา สาขา วิชาศึกษาศาสตร์ ของมหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช ที่ลงทะเบียนเรียนชุดวิชาเทคโนโลยีและสื่อสารการศึกษากับการพัฒนาทรัพยากรมนุษย์ ในภาคการศึกษาที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2540 ได้มาโดยวิธีการสุ่มอย่างง่าย จำนวน 40 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง และกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 20 คน กลุ่มทดลองเรียนจากการสอนเสริมทางไกลผ่านอินเทอร์เน็ต และกลุ่มควบคุมเรียนจากการสอนเสริมโดยวิธีเผชิญหน้า ในวิชาเทคโนโลยีและสื่อสารการศึกษากับการพัฒนาทรัพยากรมนุษย์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ระบบการสอนเสริมทางไกลผ่านอินเทอร์เน็ต (DTS1 Plan) ของมหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราชที่พัฒนาขึ้น ประกอบด้วยองศ์ประกอบหลัก 6 องค์ประกอบ ซึ่งจัดเป็นขั้นตอน 6 ขั้น ได้แก่ (1) การวิเคราะห์สถานการณ์ (2) การออกแบบการเรียนการสอน (3) การผลิตชุดการสอนผ่านอินเทอร์เน็ต (4) การทดสอบประสิทธิภาพ (5) การดำเนินการเรียนการสอนผ่านอินเทอร์เน็ต และ(6) การประเมินและปรับปรุงระบบการสอนเสริมทางไกลผ่านอินเทอร์เน็ต ได้รับการประเมินจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิทางเทคโนโลยีและสื่อสารการศึกษา และทางระบบการศึกษาทางไกลเห็นว่าอยู่ในเกณฑ์ “เหมาะสมมาก" 2. ผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนจากการสอนเสริมทางไกลผ่านอินเทอร์เน็ต กับผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนจากการสอน เสริมโดยวิธีเผชิญหน้าไม่แตกต่างกัน ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญที่ .05 3. ความคิดเห็นของนักศึกษาที่เรียนจากการสอนเสริมทางไกลผ่านอินเทอร์เน็ต อยู่ในเกณฑ์ “เห็นด้วยมาก"
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were three-fold : (1) To develop a distance tutorial system via Internet for Sukhothai Thammathirat Open University, (2) To compare learning achievement of received tutoring students via Internet and those received tutoring through face-to-face method | and (3) To find out the degree of opinions of the students who studied via Internet. The subjects for this study comprised 40 graduate students of the Department of Educational Technology and Communications, School of Education | Sukhothai Thammathirat Open University taking the course on Educational Technology and Communications in Human Resource Development on the second semester of the 1997 academic year. They were selected through the simple random sampling technique and divided into two groups : the experimental group received learning via Internet whereas the control group received learning from the face-to-face method on Unit 5, 6, 8 : Educational Technology and Communications in Human Resource Development Course. The findings were as follows : 1. The developed Distance Tutorial System via Internet (DTSI Plan) for Sukhothai Thammathirat Open University comprises six components arranging in six logical steps : (1) Analyzing Setting 1 (2) Constructing Prototype, (3) Producing Instructional Packages, (4) Testing Prototype, (5) Conducting Teaching and Learning Activities, and (6) Evaluating and Revising. The conceptual model was used to illustrate the DTSI Plan. The DTSI Plan was rated by experts in educational technology and distance education as “Very Appropriate". 2. There was no significant difference in the learning achievement of the students received tutoring via Internet and those received tutoring through face-to-face method at the .05 level. 3. The degree of opinions of the students who received tutoring via Internet was rated “ Very Satisfied".
Creative Commons License