Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแตกของเม็ดกำมะถันโดยใช้เครื่องกวนอัตราเฉือนสูง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Breakage of sulphur particles using high-shear agitator
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพียรพรรค ทัศคร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.677
Abstract
การลดขนาดเม็ดกำมะถันโดยใช้น้ำเป็นตัวกลาง เพื่อป้องกันการระเบิดที่อาจเกิดขึ้น พบว่าขนาดเฉลี่ยเม็ดกำมะถันและอัตราจำเพาะของการแตกทั้งก้อนลดลงอย่างรวดเร็วใน 15 นาทีแรก และช้าลงในช่วงเวลาถัดไปจนถึง 90 นาที ทั้งในเครื่องบดแบบใช้ลูกบดและในถังกวนที่ใช้ใบกวนอัตราเฉือนสูง โดยเม็ดกำมะถันขนาด 11, 6 และ 3 มิลลิเมตร จะแตกได้เป็นเม็ดกำมะถันขนาด 1.2, 0.4 และ 0.07 มิลลิเมตร โดยเครื่องกวนอัตราเฉือนสูงทำงานได้ดีกว่าเครื่องบดแบบใช้ลูกบด เพราะใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าต่อน้ำหนักกำมะถันขนาดเฉลี่ยเม็ดกำมะถันที่ได้น้อยกว่า การบดด้วยเครื่องบดแบบใช้ลูกบด การเฉือนในถังกวนที่ค่าพลังงานมอเตอร์ต่อปริมาตรของไหล 8.8 กิโลวัตต์ต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร เพียงพอต่ออัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักกำมะถันต่อน้ำถึง 0.5 เพื่อได้เม็ดกำมะถันขนาดต่ำกว่า 0.4 มิลลิเมตร โดยสามารถทำนายสัดส่วนน้ำหนักกำมะถันที่เวลา 15 นาทีแรก สำหรับช่วงค่า 0
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Size reduction of sulphur particles suspended in water, to prevent explosion, has indicated that the average particle size and specific rate of disintegrative fracture rapidly decrease within initial 15 minutes, then slowly afterward to 90 minutes both in ball mill and high-shear agitator. Average particle size of 11, 6 and 3 millimeter are reduced to 1.2, 0.4 and 0.07 millimeter. A high-shear agitator performs better than a ball mill, judging from lower electrical energy used for equivalent weight of sulphur and resultant average particle size. Shearing by the agitator using energy per volume of fluid (P/V) at 8.8 kilowatt per cubic meter suffices, for sulphur to water weight ratio of 0.5, to achieve particle size lower than 0.4 millimeter. Particle size distribution at the initial 15 minute, for 0
Share
COinS