Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Sexual dimorphism and annual reproductive cycle of common asiatic softshell turtle Amyda cartilaginea
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ภาวะสองรูปแบบทางเพศและวงรอบการสืบพันธุ์ในรอบปีของตะพาบน้ำ Amyda cartilaginea
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vithaya Yodyingyuad
Second Advisor
Kumthorn Thirakhupt
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Zoology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1237
Abstract
Sexual dimorphism and annual reproductive cycles of mature male and female common asiatic softshell turtles were studied in a captive population of Amyda cartilaginea maintaind under semi-natural conditions at a temple pond at Prayurawongsawas temple, Bangkok, Thailand. The study was carried out from October 1996 to September 1997. Sexual dimorphism was determined from mean comparison of parameters of morphological characters and regression analysis of plots of morphological characters. It was found that this softshell turtle species exhibited significant differences (p<0.05) in various parameters of morphological characters. Several of these sexually dimorphic traits are related to reproductive performance, including tail width, tail length, position of cloacal opening and size. The other traits might play important roles in decreasing intersexual competition for resources, including head size. These data indicated that Amyda cartilaginea in sexually dimorphic. The annual reproductive cycle was investigated from changes in levels of plasma testosterone, estradiol and progesterone. These sex steroids were detected by radioimmunoassay according to the WHO matched reagent programme. It was found that male and female softshell turtles exhibited a seasonal reproductive cycle. The males displayed high levels of testosterone in prenesting period, while the females showed a prenesting peak of estradiol and high levels of progesterone during the prenesting and perinesting period. Detectable levels of heterologous sex steroids i.e. androgens in females and estrogens in males were apparent in both sexes indicating evidence for functions of heterologous sex steroids in this softshell turtle. Plasma estradiol levels in both sexes and plasma progesterone levels in the males were well correlated (p<0.05) with temperature of the Bangkok Metropolis area. The results suggest that softshell turtles exhibit a prenuptial reproductive cycle which results in rising plasma sex steroid levels prior to the mating season and decreasing to basal level at other periods of the year.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาภาวะสองรูปแบบทางเพศและวงรอบการสืบพันธุ์ในรอบปีของตะพาบน้ำวัยเจริญพันธุ์ จากประชากรตะพาบน้ำที่เลี้ยงในสภาพกึ่งธรรมชาติในบ่อเต่าวัดประยูรวงศาวาส กรุงเทพมหานคร ในช่วงเดือนตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2539 ถึงเดือนกันยายน พ.ศ. 2540 ภาวะสองรูปแบบทางเพศพิจารณาจากการเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยของลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยา และการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยเชิงเส้นของกราฟความสัมพันธ์ของลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยา พบว่าตะพาบน้ำทั้งสองเพศมีความแตกต่างของลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาหลายประการอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) ลักษณะที่แตกต่างกันและมีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการสืบพันธุ์ ได้แก่ ความกว้างหาง ความยาวหาง ตำแหน่งของช่องเปิดของทวารร่วม และขนาดลำตัว ส่วนลักษณะอื่นที่แตกต่างกันคาดว่ามีบทบาทเพื่อลดการแข่งขันระหว่างเพศ ได้แก่ ขนาดหัว ข้อมูลเหล่านี้บ่งชี้ว่าตะพาบน้ำแสดงภาวะสองรูปแบบทางเพศ วงรอบการสืบพันธุ์ในรอบปีพิจารณาจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับฮอร์โมนเทสโทสเตอโรน อีสตราไดออล และโปรเจสเตอโรนในเลือด ซึ่งตรวจสอบด้วยเทคนิคเรดิโออิมมิวโนแอสเสย์ตามวิธีการขององค์การอนามัยโลก พบว่า ตะพาบน้ำทั้งสองเพศมีวงรอบการสืบพันธุ์เป็นฤดูกาล โดยเพศผู้มีระดับเทสโทสเตอโรนสูงในช่วงก่อนฤดูวางไข่ ส่วนเพศเมียมีระดับอีสตราไดออลสูงในช่วงก่อนฤดูวางไข่ และมีระดับโปรเจสเตอโรนสูงทั้งในช่วงก่อนฤดูวางไข่ และในช่วงฤดูวางไข่ อีสตราไดออลและโปรเจสเตอโรนในเพศผู้ และเทสโทสเตอโรนในเพศเมียอยู่ในระดับที่สามารถตรวจสอบได้ตลอดทั้งปี แสดงให้เห็นถึงหน้าที่ของกลุ่มฮอร์โมนข้ามเพศในตะพาบน้ำ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าระดับอีสตราไดออลของทั้งสองเพศ และระดับโปรเจสเตอโรนของเพศผู้ สอดคล้องกับระดับอุณหภูมิของกรุงเทพมหานครอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) จากผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าตะพาบน้ำมีวงรอบการสืบพันธุ์แบบก่อนผสมพันธุ์ โดยระดับฮอร์โมนเพศจะเพิ่มสูงในช่วงก่อนฤดูกาลสืบพันธุ์ จากนั้นจะลดลงสู่ระดับต่ำตลอดทั้งปี
Share
COinS