Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Mitochondrial DNA sequence variation within and between red junglefowl (Gallus gallus gallus and Gallus gallus spadiceus) in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความแปรผันของลำดับนิวคลิโอไทด์บนไมโตคอนเดรียลดีเอ็นเอภายใน และระหว่างไก่ป่า Gallus gallus gallus และ Gallus gallus spadiceus ในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wina Meckvichai
Second Advisor
Thaweesak Tirawatnapong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Zoology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1194
Abstract
Two subspecies of red junglefowl are described using the difference in their earlobe color. Gallus gallus gallus carries a white earlobe while that of G.g.spadiceus is red. 10 animals from each subspecies were measured for 5 morphomtetric parameters. The analysis found that 4 out of 5 showed nonsignificant differences gut one character, the beak length, showed significance difference between two subspecies using the analysis of variance (ANOVA). DNA sequence analysis of 225 base pairs in the mitochondrial control region (D-loop) showed phylogenetic branching of the two subspecies using genetic distance analysis. Sequence divergence within the subspecies ranged from 0 to 6.54%, while the divergence between the two subspecies ranged from 1.34% to 8.0%.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไก่ป่า 2 ชนิดย่อยในประเทศไทยได้แก่ ไก่ป่าตุ้มหูขาว (Gallus gallus gallus) และไก่ป่าตุ้มหูแดง (Gallus gallus spadiceus) ถูกแบ่งตามความแตกต่างของสีที่ปรากฏบนแผ่นหนังด้านข้างแก้ม เก็บตัวอย่างจำนวน 10 ตัว จากแต่ละชนิดย่อยมาเจาะเลือดเพื่อสกัดดีเอ็นเอ ทำการเพิ่มปริมาณยีนในหลอดทดลองด้วยปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลีเมอเรสแล้วหาลำดับนิวคลิโอไทด์บนส่วน control region ของไมโตคอนเดรียลดีเอ็นเอ และทำการวัดขนาดความยาวแข้ง ความยาวของนิ้วที่สาม ความยาวจงอยปาก ความยาวปีก ความยาวจากโคนปากถึงท้ายทอย ชั่งน้ำหนัก และดูเพศ ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่า มีเพียงความยาวจงอยปากเท่านั้นที่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ผลการวิเคราะห์ความแปรผันของลำดับนิวคลิโอไทด์บนไมโตคอนเดรียลดีเอ็นเอบนส่วนของ control region (D-loop) ความยาว 225 เบส พบว่า สามารถระบุความแตกต่างของตัวอย่างทั้งสองกลุ่มได้เมื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วยค่า genetic distance โดยที่ค่าความแปรผันของนิวคลิโอไทด์ภายในชนิดย่อยมีค่าระหว่าง 0 ถึง 6.54 เปอร์เซนต์ ขณะที่ค่าดังกล่าวมีค่าระหว่าง 1.34 ถึง 8.0 เปอร์เซนต์ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างสองชนิดย่อย
Creative Commons License