Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Histopathology of Tilapia oreochromis niloticus liver after long-term exposure to Derris trifoliata leaves extract
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
จุลพยาธิวิทยาของตับปลานิล Oreochromis niloticus หลังจากได้รับสารสกัดจากใบถอบแถบน้ำ Derris trifoliata เป็นระยะเวลานาน
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kingkaew Wattanasirmkit
Second Advisor
Udom Kokpol
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Zoology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1193
Abstract
Acute toxicity and sub-acute effects of Derris trifoliata leaves extract on histological and ultratructural alteration of Nile tilapia Oreochromis niloticus liver were studied. The experiments were performed under laboratory conditions with static renewal test-type. The fish were investigated for growth (indicated by length and weight), relative liver weight index, histological and ultrastructural alteration of liver during 5 months. The median lethal concentration (96-h LC₅₀) for acute toxicity was 1.99 mg/L. Base on this value, a sub-acute concentration for this study was calculated to 0.02 mg/L. From light microscopic study, the histological changes of hepatic tissue comprised of swelling, vacuolation and fat droplets accumulation in hepatocytes, hemorrhagic inflammation, macrophage invasion, fibrosis, foci and diffused necrosis. Histochemical studies indicated that the treated liver were less in glycogen storagen storage but much more lipid accumulation than control groups. The ultrastructural alterations of hepatocyte consisted of mitochondrial contraction and/or swelling, proliferation and fragmentation of RER, shifting of RER to SER, increasing of secondary lysosome. Hepatic cell injuries and liver tissue lesions were increased along the continuous exposure of 5 months experimental period. Hence, these cellular changes were time dependent effect. Additionally, a significant (p≤0.5) reduction in growth was observed in 3rd month tilled 5th month of treated groups. The relative liver weight index was also significant (p≤0.5) increased in the 4th month of experiment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาความเป็นพิษเฉียบพลัน และความเป็นพิษรองเฉียบพลันของสารสกัดใบถอบแถบน้ำ Derris triffoliata ต่อปลานิล Oreochromis niloticus ในระยะเวลา 96 ชั่วโมง และ 5 เดือน เพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางจุลพยาธิสภาพของเนื้อเยื่อตับที่ได้รับสารสกัดจากใบถอบแถบน้ำในระดับความเป็นพิษรองเฉียบพลัน โดยวิธีการทดสอบแบบน้ำนิ่งเปลี่ยนน้ำ รวมทั้งตรวจวัดการเจริญเติบโต และหาค่าดรรชนีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างน้ำหนักตัว และน้ำหนักตับ จากผลการศึกษา ค่ามัธยฐานความเป็นพิษเฉียบพลัน (96-h LC₅₀) มีค่าเท่ากับ 1.99 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตรและนำไปคำนวณค่าความเข้มข้นเพื่อใช้ศึกษาความเป็นพิษรองเฉียบพลันได้ค่าเท่ากับ 0.2 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร ผลของสารสกัดจากใบถอบแถบน้ำทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางพยาธิสภาพของเนื้อเยื่อตับ ได้แก่ hydropic swelling, vacuolation and fatty degenerate ของเซลล์ตับ, hemorrhagic inflammation, macrophage invasion, necrosis and fibrosis และการศึกษาทาง histochemistry พบว่า ตับปลาจากกลุ่มทดลองมีการสะสมไกลโคเจนลดลง แต่มีการสะสมหยดไขมันเพิ่มขึ้น การศึกษาภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนพบว่า มีการขยายตัว และ หรือหดตัวของไมโตคอนเดรีย การหักและการเพิ่ม จำนวนของ RER, secondary lysosome และการเปลี่ยนแปลงของ RER ไปเป็น SER ความรุนแรงของการเกิดความเสียหายของโครงสร้างเซลล์ตับเพิ่มขึ้นตามระยะเวลาที่ได้รับสารสกัด นอกจากนี้สารสกัดยังมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเจิรญเติบโตของปลานิลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p≤0.5) พบว่าความยาว และน้ำหนักของปลาในกลุ่มทดลอง มีค่าลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญตั้งแต่เดือนที่ 3 จนถึงเดือนที่ 5 ส่วนค่าดรรชนีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างน้ำหนักตัวและน้ำหนักตับ พบว่า มีค่ามากกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p≤0.5) ตั้งแต่เดือนที่ 4 ของการทดลอง
Creative Commons License