Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Eucalyptus plantation in Thailand under the support of JICA : its impact on the rural economy and society in Central Northeast
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สวนป่ายูคาลิปตัสจากการสนับสนุนของ JICA ในประเทศไทย : ผลกระทบต่อเศรษฐกิจและสังคมไทยในชนบทอีสานตอนกลาง
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunait Chutintaranond
Second Advisor
Yongyuth Chanyarak
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1307
Abstract
This thesis is designed to study the underlying reasons for the eucalyptus plantation project an dits implementation in the northeastern part of Thailand from 1992 to the present. The research covers the introduction of eucalyptus as a highly promising economic plant to the Thai society, and its effects upon both ecology and economy. This is followed by analysis of the factors which motivate local farmers to adopt eucalyptus plantations as well as the role of three main agencies in increasing the number of eucalyptus plantations in the northeastern region. Major findings are : 1. Eucalyptus plantations are highly profitable in the short-run. However, in the long-run, they are not always profitable, and problems may occur. 2. The principal factors which motivate local farmers to adopt eucalyptus plantations are their higher profitability in the short-run, a drop in cassava prices, a rise in wage rates and labour shortages in the agricultural sector following "development" in Thailand. 3. Two main impacts which eucalyptus plantations bring to the Thai society are the diminution of agricultural activities in the northeastern rural societies, and further labour migration from the agricultural sector to the industrial and service sectors.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาถึงเหตุผลที่แท้จริงของโครงการปลูกสวนป่ายูคาลิปตัสที่ได้ดำเนินโครงการอยู่ในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทยตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ.2535 จนถึงปัจจุบัน การศึกษานี้ได้ศึกษาถึงการชักนำพืชยูคาลิปตัสเข้าสู่สังคมไทยในมุมมองของพืชเศรษฐกิจที่ให้ผลตอบแทนทางเศรษฐกิจสูง นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาถึงธรรมชาติของยูคาลิปตัสในด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์และนิเวศวิทยาด้วย หลังจากนั้นจึงวิเคราะห์ถึงปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการชักจูงให้คนชนบทหันมาส่งเสริมการปลูกยูคาลิปตัสซึ่งเกิดจากบทบาทขององค์กรที่เกี่ยวข้อง 3 องค์กรคือ กรมป่าไม้ JICA และบริษัทอุตสาหกรรมเยื่อใยกระดาษของญี่ปุ่น ในการส่งเสริมการปลูกสวนป่ายูคาลิปตัสในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศให้มากยิ่งขึ้น ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1. การปลูกสวนป่ายูคาลิปตัสสามารถให้กำไรได้สูงในระยะสั้นแต่ในระยะยาวผลกำไรอาจไม่แน่นอนและอาจมีปัญหาเกิดขึ้นได้ 2. ปัจจัยหลักที่กระตุ้นให้คนชนบทสนใจที่จะปลูกสวนป่ายูคาลิปตัสเป็นเพราะได้ผลตอบแทนที่ดีกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการปลูกมันสำปะหลังซึ่งกำลังอยู่ในช่วงของราคาตกต่ำ ประกอบกับการขาดแคลนแรงงานในภาคเกษตรกรรมอันเป็นผลมาจากการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมในประเทศ 3. ผลกระทบที่เกิดจากการขยายตัวของสวนป่ายูคาลิปตัสในชนบทเป็นเหตุให้ความต้องการแรงงานในภาคเกษตรของสังคมชนบทในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือลดลง จึงทำให้เกิดการเคลื่อนย้ายแรงงานจากภาคเกษตรกรรมไปสู่ภาคอุตสาหกรรมและการบริการมากขึ้นด้วย
Share
COinS