Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การลดความบกพร่องของชิ้นส่วนและเวลาสูญเปล่า ในสายการประกอบเครื่องยนต์รถจักรยานยนต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Defective part and idle time reduction in the motorcycle engine assembly line
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุทัศน์ รัตนเกื้อกังวาน
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.988
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่องการลดความบกพร่องของชิ้นส่วนและเวลาสูญเปล่าในสายการประกอบเครื่องยนต์รถจักรยานยนตร์ มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการใช้วิธีการทางวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการเป็นเครื่องมือในการดำเนินการ เช่น การศึกษาการทำงาน เป็นต้น ซึ่งจะทำการวิเคราะห์สาเหตุของความสูญเสียที่เกิดขึ้น โดยพิจารณาในด้านทรัพยากรการผลิตของโรงงานอันประกอบไปด้วย เครื่องจักรและอุปกรณ์ กำลังคน วัตถุดิบ วิธีการทำงานหรือการบริหารงาน แล้วกำจัดสาเหตุของความสูญเสียเหล่านั้น การดำเนินการลดความสูญเสียจากเวลาสูญเปล่าได้ใช้ประสิทธิภาพการผลิตและเวลาสูญเปล่าเป็นตัววัดผลการดำเนินการเปรียบเทียบ ก่อนการปรับปรุงและหลังการปรับปรุงพบว่า ประสิทธิภาพการผลิตเพิ่มขึ้นจากเดิม 325 เครื่อง/วัน/สายการผลิต เป็น 402 เครื่อง/วัน/สายการผลิต ซึ่งเพิ่มขึ้น 23.69% สำหรับเวลาสูญเปล่าจาก Stop time ได้ลดลงจาก 22.89% ของเวลาการทำงานทั้งหมด เป็น 12.51% คิดเป็น 45.35% และเวลาสูญเปล่าจาก Down time ลดลงจาก 9.54% ของเวลาทำงานทั้งหมดเป็น 7.19% คิดเป็น 24.63% สำหรับชิ้นส่วนบกพร่องได้ลดลง คิดเป็น 50.82%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to use industrial engineering technique such as work study as a tool for solving a problem. The causes of losses were analysed by taking all the resources involved in production into consideration. The resources comprise machine, equipment, labour, raw material, working procedure and management. Subsequently, those caused were eliminated. Efficiency and idle time have also been used to evaluate the effectiveness for reduction of idle time. Those results between before and after improvement have been compared. Increasing of efficiency by 23.69% from 325 units/day/line to 402 units/day/line have been found. According to the idle time, "stop time" has been reduced by 45.35% from 22.89% to 12.51% and "down time" has been reduced by 24.63% from 9.54% to 7.19%. Defective parts has been reduced by 50.82%.
Creative Commons License