Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบแผนการผลิตเครื่องจักรที่ใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมแหอวน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a production planning system for the machines used in fishing net industry
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วันชัย ริจิรวนิช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.976
Abstract
ศึกษาการพัฒนาระบบแผนงานการผลิตเครื่องจักร ที่ใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมแหอวน ซึ่งประสบปัญหามากมายในการดำเนินการผลิต เป็นเหตุให้ผลผลิตตกต่ำ จากการศึกษาพบว่า โรงงานตัวอย่างเป็นโรงงานผลิตเครื่องจักรเพื่อสนับสนุนโรงงานแม่ ซึ่งเป็นโรงงานผลิตแหอวนที่มีอัตราการเจริญเติบโตสูงมาก การขยายตัวเป็นไปอย่างรวดเร็ว ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากความต้องการของตลาดมีมากเกินขีดความสามารถ ที่โรงงานจะรองรับได้ในขณะนั้น ทำให้ต้องขยายการผลิต ส่งผลถึงความต้องการเครื่องทออวนมีปริมาณสูงขึ้นถึงประมาณ 100 เครื่องในปี 2538 ในขณะที่ทางโรงงานตัวอย่างสามารถผลิตเครื่องทออวนได้เพียง 42 เครื่อง ซึ่งสาเหตุของปัญหาเกิดจากการขาดระบบการวางแผนการผลิตที่ดี ส่งผลเสียถึงการเสียโอกาสทางธุรกิจ นอกจากนี้ยังก่อให้เกิดผลเสียทางด้านวัสดุคงคลังสูง ค่าใช้จ่ายทางการผลิตสูงกว่าที่ควร เกิดของเสียมาก ดังนั้นทางผู้วิจัยจึงได้เสนอแนวทางในการพัฒนา ระบบแผนงานผลิตเครื่องจักรที่ใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมแหอวน โดยใช้หลักการที่ว่า "ความไม่แน่นอนคือความสูญเสีย" กำหนดความแน่นอนเรื่องเวลา ชิ้นส่วน และเครื่องจักรในการดำเนินการผลิต ผลการศึกษาหลังการพัฒนาระบบแผนงานผลิต พบว่าทางโรงงานตัวอย่างสามารถผลิตเครื่องจักรที่ใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมแหอวนได้เพิ่มขึ้นจากจำนวน 42 เครื่องในปี 2538 เป็น 99 เครื่องเมื่อสิ้นปี 2539 และสามารถลดค่าใช้จ่ายด้านต่างๆ ได้เป็นจำนวนหลายล้านบาท
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the development of a production planning system for the machines used in fishing net industry of which the production faced a lot of problems leading to the product decrease. From the study, it was found that the sample factory supporting machines for head factory has to extend its production because of high growth rate of head factory operation resulting from exceeding demand. For example, in 1995 the sample factory was able to produce only 42 machines whereas the demand quantity rose to around 100 machines. This is due to lack of proper production planning system causing loss of business opportunity, too many inventories and high production cost. In order to solve these problems, the researcher would like to propose the guidelines for the development of a production planning system for the machines used in fishing net industry by using principle of "Uncertainty is loss" the process is done by specifying the certainty of time, parts of equipment and machines. The result of the study indicates that it is successful as the sample factory can produce 99 machines in 1996 comparing with only 42 machines in 1995, and it can reduce the production cost by more than millions.
Creative Commons License