Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทำเสถียรโลหะหนักในเศษสีด้วยวิธีทำให้เป็นก้อนด้วยปูนซีเมนต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Stabilization of heavy metals from waste paint by cement solidification
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรี ขาวเธียร
Second Advisor
บุญยง โล่ห์วงต์วัฒน
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.971
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาหาสัดส่วนวัสดุประสานที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการทำเสถียรโลหะหนักในกากเศษสี ที่เกิดจากกระบวนการขัดล่อกสีเก่าออกจากถังบรรจุก๊าซหุงต้ม ซึ่งมีปริมาณ 280 ต้น/ปี และฝุ่นสีที่เกิดจากการขัดสีรถ ยนต์ก่อนพ่นสีจริงทับ โดยมีปริมาณ 2 ต้น/ปี/โรงงาน. กากของเสียนี้เมื่อทดสอบโดยวิธีสกัดสารของกรมโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม พบว่ามีส่วนประกอบของโลหะหนักคือ โครเมี่ยม ปรอทและตะกั่ว เกินค่ามาตรฐานและจัดอยู่ในข่ายเป็นกากสารพิษ ตามประกาศกระทรวงอุตสาหกรรมฉบบที่ 25 (พ.ศ.2531). การวิจัยนี้ ประกอบด้วยการศึกษาความเหมาะสมของสัดส่วนผสมของกากของเสียต่อปริมาณวัสดุประสาน ที่จะมีผลต่อความสามารถในการทำเสถียรโลหะหนัก โดยมีปูนฃีเมนต์และ/หรือปูนขาวเป็นวัสดุประสานมีการเปรียบเทียบผลการวิจัยเมื่อเติมและไม่เติมกรดกำมะถัน เพื่อเพิ่มการชะละลายของโลหะหนักออกจากกากของเสียก่อนการทำให้เป็นก้อนแข็ง และในกรณีที่ผสมสารละลายโซเดียมซัลไฟด์ความเข้มข้น 7.02 มก./ล. เพื่อช่วยในการทำเสถียรโลหะหนักให้เป็นโลหะซัลไฟด์อย่างเกินพอดี หรือ 3 เท่าของปริมาณสมมูล (Stoichiometric) ของปริมาณปรอทในกากของเสีย โดยทำการผสมให้ทำปฏิกิริยากันก่อนทำให้แข็งเป็นก้อน และในกรณีไม่ผสม สารละลายโซเดียมซัลไฟด์ เพื่อทำเสถียรโลหะหนักในเศษสีจากทั้งสองแหล่งกำเนิด. สำหรับการสกัดสารได้เลือกใช้วิธี การสกัดสารของกรมโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม ในการทดสอบหาปริมาณโลหะที่ถูกชะละลายออกมา ผลการทดสอบหาสัดส่วนผสมในขั้นที่ 1 พบว่าสัดส่วนผสมระหว่างกากของเสียทั้งสองชนิดต่อซีเมนต์ ที่สัดส่วน 1:1 เป็นสัดส่วนที่เหมาะสม หรือในกรณีที่มีการเติมสารละลายโซเดียมซัลไฟด์ พบว่าจะใช้ปริมาณซีเมนต์ น้อยลง โดยใช้ในสัดส่วน กากของเสียต่อซีเมนต์ ที่ 3:1. สำหรับกรณีการใช้ปูนขาวและซีเมนต์ในอัตราส่วน 1:1 เป็นวัสดุประสาน ก็พบว่าสัดส่วนที่เหมาะสม คือ กากของเสียต่อปูนขาวและซีเมนต์ เป็น 3:1 เซ่นกัน สำหรับการทดลองในขั้นที่ 2 เพี่อหาอัตราส่วนของน้ำต่อซีเมนต์ ก็พบว่า ที่อัตราส่วน 0.4 เป็นค่าที่เหมาะสม ส่วนการแปรค่าพีเอชของน้ำชะละลายโดยใช้ค่าพีเอชเท่ากับ 4, 6 และ 8 ก็พบว่าโลหะหนักถูกชะละลายออกมา มากขึ้นเมื่อพีเอชลดลง แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม แม้จะลดไปที่ค่าพีเอช 4 ปริมาณโลหะที่ถูกชะละลายก็ยังไม่เกินค่ามาตรฐาน กรมโรงงาน อุตสาหกรรม ในกรณีที่นำค่าใช้จ่ายในการบำบัดและกำจัดขั้นสุดท้ายมาประกอบในการพิจารณาด้วย ก็พบว่า สัดส่วนผสมที่ประหยัดที่สุด คือใช้สัดส่วนผสมกากเศษสีหรือฝุ่นสี ผสมสารละลายโซเดียมซัลไฟด์ ความเข้มข้น 7.02 มก./ล. และผสมปูนซีเมนต์ โดยใช้สัดส่วนผสมที่ปริมาณกากเศษสีหรือฝุ่นสีต่อปูนซีเมนต์ที่สัดส่วน 3:1 มีความเหมาะสมที่สุด โดยค่าใช้จ่ายสำหรับการทำเป็นก้อนแข็งด้วยสัดส่วนดังกล่าวและค่ากำจัดประมาณ 2,050 บาทต่อตันของกากเศษสี หรือ 0.75 บาท/ถังก๊าซ LPG ขนาด 15 กก. หรือประมาณ 2 บาท/การขัดสี รถยนต์ 1 คัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research investigated the optimum proportion of binders used for stabilization of heavy metals in waste paint residue from LPG tank blasting process, at an amount of about 280 tons/year, and paint dust residue generated from the brushing process of automobile painting shop, at about 2 tons/year/plant. These wastes paints, after leaching by the Department of Industrial Works method, had chromium, mercury and lead contents exceeding the standards and are classified as hazardous waste as specified in the Notification of the Ministry of Industry (MOI ) No.25, B.E.2531. The study is to find out a suitable proportion of waste paints and binders affecting heavy metals stabilization process by using cement and/or lime as binders. Comparision among the binders, using or without using sulfuric acid to increase the heavy metals leachability before the solidification process, were made. And cases, adding or not adding sodium sulfide solution 7.02 mg/l at 3 times of the stoichiometric concentration of the mercury content in the waste to stabilize the mixed waste into heavy metals sulphide before the solidification process, were also carried out. For the leachability test, the Extraction Procedure as recommended by the Department of Industrial Works' in the MOI's Notification was used. The result of suitable proportions as of stage 1, the optimum ratio of the two wastes to cement was at 1:1. In case of adding sodium sulfide solution, less cement was needed, and the most suitable ratio of waste paints to cement was at 3:1. When using lime and cement at ratio of 1:1 as binder, it was found that the most appropriate ratio of waste to lime and cement mixture was also at 3:1. For the experiment in stage 2, after varying the water cement ratio, it was found that, a ratio of 0.4 was appropriate. In case of varying the pH values of Extraction solutions, ranging at 4, 6 and 8 | it was found that more heavy metals were leached out at low pH value. However, even at the test pH value of 4, the metals content in the leaching . solution is still within the Department of Industrial Works standards. When taking the treatment and final disposal costs into consideration, the most economical proportion was a mixing of waste paint or paint dust with sodium sulfide solution of 7.02 mg/l and cement at the ratio of 3:1. The costs for solidification and disposal were estimated at about 2,050 Baht per ton of waste paints or equivalent to 0.75 Baht per a LPG-cylinder of 15 kg. or about 2 Baht per car.
Share
COinS