Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ยูเอเอสบีบำบัดน้ำทิ้งจากบ่อกรดแบบไร้ออกซิเจน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of UASB for treatment of effluent from an anaerobic acid pond
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มั่นสิน ตัณฑุลเวศม์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.965
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาสมรรถนะของระบบยูเอเอสบีในการบำบัดน้ำทิ้งจากบ่อกรดแบบไร้ออกซิเจน โดยการวิจัยแบ่งเป็น 2 ส่วน การทดลองส่วนที่ 1 (ไม่มีถังกรด) ใช้แต่ถังยูเอเอสบี 2 ถังที่เหมือนกัน ทดลองบำบัดน้ำเสียที่เตรียมจากน้ำทิ้งจากบ่อกรดแบบไร้ออกซิเจนผสมกับน้ำสับปะรดเข้มข้น โดยเตรียมน้ำเสียให้มีความเข้มข้นของซีโอดีประมาณ 5000 มก./ล. และทำการทดลองที่อัตราภาระบรรทุกสารอินทรีย์ 8 และ 10 กก. ซีโอดี/ลบ.ม.-วัน การทดลองส่วนที่ 2 (มีถังกรด) ใช้ระบบยูเอเอสบีแบบมีถังกรดทดลองบำบัดน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ที่เตรียมจากน้ำสับปะรดเข้มข้นเจือจางด้วยน้ำประปา โดยเตรียมน้ำเสียให้มีความเข้มข้นซีโอดีประมาณ 3300, 5000, 6700 และ 8300 มก./ล. และทำการทดลองที่อัตราภาระบรรทุกสารอินทรีย์ 10, 15, 20 และ 25 กก.ซีโอดี/ลบ.ม.-วัน ใช้โซเดียมคาร์บอเนตเป็นสารบัฟเฟอร์ในทุกๆ การทดลอง ผลการทดลองส่วนที่ 1 เมื่อใช้ถังยูเอเอสบีชุดที่ 1 และ 2 ทดลองบำบัดน้ำเสียที่อัตราภาระบรรทุกสารอินทรีย์ 8 กก.ซีโอดี/ลบ.ม.-วัน และมีเวลากักน้ำ 15 ชั่วโมง พบว่าประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดซีโอดีเท่ากับ 93 และ 92% และอัตราการผลิตก๊าซมีเทนเท่ากับ 0.37 และ 0.32 ลิตร/กรัมซีโอดีที่ถูกกำจัด ตามลำดับ เมื่อใช้ถังยูเอเอสบีชุดที่ 1 ทดลองบำบัดน้ำเสียที่อัตราภาระบรรทุกสารอินทรีย์ 10 กก. ซีโอดี/ลบ.ม.-วัน และมีเวลากักน้ำ 12 ชั่วโมง พบว่าประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดซีโอดีเท่ากับ 94% และอัตราการผลิตก๊าซมีเทนเท่ากับ 0.37 ลิตร/กรัมซีโอดีที่ถูกกำจัด ส่วนถังยูเอเอสบีชุดที่ 2 ได้เสียสมดุลย์การทำงานก่อนถึงสภาวะคงที่ ส่วนผลการทดลองส่วนที่ 2 ซึ่งใช้ระบบยูเอเอสบีแบบมีถังกรดทดลองบำบัดน้ำเสียที่อัตราภาระบรรทุกสารอินทรีย์ 10, 15, 20 และ 25 กก.ซีโอดี/ลบ.ม.-วัน และมีเวลากักน้ำของถังกรดและถังยูเอเอสบีนาน 12 และ 8 ชั่วโมงตามลำดับ พบว่าประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดซีโอดี เท่ากับ 93, 91, 90 และ 85% และอัตราการผลิตก๊าซมีเทน เท่ากับ 0.31, 0.37, 0.33 และ 0.35 ลิตร/กรัมซีโอดีที่ถูกกำจัด ตามลำดับ เมื่อพิจารณาความเข้มข้นของโซดาแอชที่เติมให้แก่ระบบในการทดลองส่วนที่ 1 พบว่า มีค่าเท่ากับ 1.50 และ 3.0 ก./ล. ที่อัตราภาระบรรทุกสารอินทรีย์ 8 และ 10 กก.ซีโอดี/ลบ.ม.-วัน ส่วนการทดลองส่วนที่ 2 มีการใช้โซเดียมคาร์บอเนตเข้มข้นเท่ากับ 1.98, 3.00, 4.02 และ 4.98 ก./ล. ที่อัตราภาระบรรทุกสารอินทรีย์ 10, 15, 20 และ 25 กก.ซีโอดี/ลบ.ม.-วัน ตามลำดับ จากผลการทดลองสามารถสรุปได้ว่า ระบบยูเอเอสบีสามารถบำบัดน้ำทิ้งจากบ่อกรดแบบไร้ออกซิเจนได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และปริมาณด่างที่เติมให้ระบบน่าจะมีค่าสูงเกินไป ทำให้ค่าบำบัดน้ำเสียมีค่าสูงมาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This purpose of this study was to investigate the efficiency of UASB in treating and effluent from an anaerobic acid pond. This research consisted of 2 parts. The first part (without acid tank), two identical UASB reactors were operated without acid tank at the organic loading rates of 8 and 10 kg. COD/cu.m.-day. The wastewater was made from the effluent from an anaerobic acid pond mixed with a concentrated prineapple juice to obtain the COD concentration of 5000 mg./l. The second part (with acid tank), two UASB reactors were operated with acid tanks at the organic loading rates of 10, 15, 20 and 25 kg.COD/cu.m.-day. The synthetic wastewater was made from the concentrated pineapple juice diluted in tap water to obtain the COD concentration of 3300, 5000, 6700 and 8300 mg./l. In all experiments, Sodium carbonate were used as a buffering chemical. In the first part, the UASB reactor #1 and #2 were operated at the organic loading rate of 8 kg.COD/cu.m.-day. The retention time of reactors were 15 hours. The COD removal efficiencies were 93 and 92%. The methane yield were 0.37 and 0.32 l./g.COD removed, respectively. At the organic loading rate of 10 kg.COD/cu.m.-day, the retention time of reactors were 12 hour. The COD removal efficiency of UASB was 91% and the methane yield was 0.37 l/g.COD removed. The second part, UASB reactors were operated with acid tank. The retention time of acid tank and UASB reactors were 12 and 8 hours, respectively. At the organic loading rates of 10, 15, 20 and 25 kg.COD/cu.m.-day, the COD removal efficiencies were 93, 91, 90 and 85%. The methane yield were 0.31, 0.37, 0.33 and 0.35 l./g.COD removed, respectively. During the first part of the experiments, the concentration of Sodium carbonate added in the influent were 1.5 and 3.0 g./l. at the organic loading rates of 8 and 10 kg.COD/cu.m.-day, respectively. While during the second part experiments, the concentration of Sodium carbonate at added were 1.98, 3.00, 4.02 and 4.98 g./l. at the organic loading rates 10, 15, 20 and 25 kg.COD/cu.m.-day, respectively. In conclusion, the UASB was able to treat the effluent from an anaerobic acid pond. The excess of soda-ash as the buffer agent can be reduced.
Share
COinS